MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


Georgia 163, Cal 129

Nov. 1, 2002

Recap

Licensed to University of Georgia        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/1/02 08:20 PM
                       UGA vs California Women - 11/1/02
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 1:40.46 A 1:43.47 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Georgia Women's Swimming 'A' 1:41.01 B 11 1) Gettel, Lauren FR 2) Poewe, Sarah FR 3) DeScenza, Mary FR 4) Correia, Ritz SR 26.45 54.41 (27.96) 1:18.71 (24.30) 1:41.01 (22.30) 2 Univ of California Women 'A' 1:42.13 B 4 1) Coughlin, Natalie JR 2) Stitts, Staciana SR 3) Kong, Flora FR 4) Harper, Michelle SR 25.18 53.38 (28.20) 1:18.94 (25.56) 1:42.13 (23.19) 3 Georgia Women's Swimming 'B' 1:45.35 2 1) Wallace, Jordan FR 2) Ertter, Lindsey SO 3) Buck, Steph SR 4) Hupman, Christie FR 27.10 56.03 (28.93) 1:21.38 (25.35) 1:45.35 (23.97) 4 Univ of California Women 'B' 1:47.53 1) Silver, Helen FR 2) Miller, Marcelle SO 3) Griffith, Natalie JR 4) Rockwell, Whitney FR 27.92 58.19 (30.27) 1:23.94 (25.75) 1:47.53 (23.59)

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hardt, Julie JR Bulldogs 10:00.64 9 27.72 57.39 (29.67) 1:26.86 (29.47) 1:56.66 (29.80) 2:26.51 (29.85) 2:56.38 (29.87) 3:26.22 (29.84) 3:56.13 (29.91) 4:26.07 (29.94) 4:56.06 (29.99) 5:26.08 (30.02) 5:56.00 (29.92) 6:26.10 (30.10) 6:56.14 (30.04) 7:26.46 (30.32) 7:56.81 (30.35) 8:27.65 (30.84) 8:58.56 (30.91) 9:29.93 (31.37) 10:00.64 (30.71) 2 Conway, Laura FR Bulldogs 10:07.54 4 28.78 58.87 (30.09) 1:29.28 (30.41) 1:59.64 (30.36) 2:29.95 (30.31) 3:00.25 (30.30) 3:30.70 (30.45) 4:01.23 (30.53) 4:31.66 (30.43) 5:02.21 (30.55) 5:32.77 (30.56) 6:03.34 (30.57) 6:33.94 (30.60) 7:04.58 (30.64) 7:35.05 (30.47) 8:05.75 (30.70) 8:36.50 (30.75) 9:07.27 (30.77) 9:37.72 (30.45) 10:07.54 (29.82) 3 Medina, Lauren SO Golden Bears 10:11.27 3 27.89 57.47 (29.58) 1:27.75 (30.28) 1:58.02 (30.27) 2:28.66 (30.64) 2:59.11 (30.45) 3:29.70 (30.59) 4:00.64 (30.94) 4:31.46 (30.82) 5:02.32 (30.86) 5:32.99 (30.67) 6:03.89 (30.90) 6:34.77 (30.88) 7:05.59 (30.82) 7:36.73 (31.14) 8:07.96 (31.23) 8:39.21 (31.25) 9:10.51 (31.30) 9:41.66 (31.15) 10:11.27 (29.61) 4 Williams, Ali JR Bulldogs 10:11.94 2 28.84 59.18 (30.34) 1:29.88 (30.70) 2:00.81 (30.93) 2:31.60 (30.79) 3:02.54 (30.94) 3:33.41 (30.87) 4:04.10 (30.69) 4:34.86 (30.76) 5:05.68 (30.82) 5:36.49 (30.81) 6:07.43 (30.94) 6:38.56 (31.13) 7:09.68 (31.12) 7:40.46 (30.78) 8:11.34 (30.88) 8:42.01 (30.67) 9:12.63 (30.62) 9:42.91 (30.28) 10:11.94 (29.03) 5 Morelli, Lisa SO Golden Bears 10:14.21 1 28.39 58.97 (30.58) 1:29.35 (30.38) 2:00.05 (30.70) 2:30.80 (30.75) 3:01.73 (30.93) 3:32.66 (30.93) 4:03.71 (31.05) 4:34.48 (30.77) 5:05.37 (30.89) 5:36.21 (30.84) 6:06.99 (30.78) 6:38.33 (31.34) 7:09.49 (31.16) 7:40.47 (30.98) 8:11.31 (30.84) 8:42.32 (31.01) 9:12.94 (30.62) 9:43.84 (30.90) 10:14.21 (30.37) 6 Wilson, Becky JR Bulldogs 10:16.82 28.42 58.62 (30.20) 1:29.38 (30.76) 2:00.45 (31.07) 2:31.36 (30.91) 3:02.48 (31.12) 3:33.63 (31.15) 4:04.88 (31.25) 4:36.02 (31.14) 5:07.19 (31.17) 5:38.38 (31.19) 6:09.63 (31.25) 6:40.70 (31.07) 7:12.27 (31.57) 7:43.63 (31.36) 8:14.83 (31.20) 8:46.17 (31.34) 9:17.12 (30.95) 9:47.37 (30.25) 10:16.82 (29.45) 7 Tiedeman, Kate FR Golden Bears 10:18.29 28.29 58.71 (30.42) 1:29.63 (30.92) 2:00.66 (31.03) 2:31.57 (30.91) 3:02.48 (30.91) 3:33.62 (31.14) 4:04.98 (31.36) 4:35.97 (30.99) 5:07.10 (31.13) 5:38.29 (31.19) 6:09.56 (31.27) 6:40.83 (31.27) 7:11.94 (31.11) 7:43.24 (31.30) 8:14.55 (31.31) 8:45.93 (31.38) 9:17.04 (31.11) 9:48.31 (31.27) 10:18.29 (29.98)

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:47.49 A 1:50.71 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 DeScenza, Mary FR Bulldogs 1:47.56 B 9 25.91 53.34 (27.43) 1:21.05 (27.71) 1:47.56 (26.51) 2 Kearns, Paige SO Bulldogs 1:50.21 B 4 25.84 53.76 (27.92) 1:22.06 (28.30) 1:50.21 (28.15) 3 Rose, Rebecca JR Bulldogs 1:51.27 3 26.33 54.13 (27.80) 1:22.38 (28.25) 1:51.27 (28.89) 4 Becks, Danielle JR Golden Bears 1:51.33 2 26.29 54.18 (27.89) 1:22.47 (28.29) 1:51.33 (28.86) 5 Harm, Tricia FR Bulldogs 1:51.75 26.55 55.03 (28.48) 1:23.71 (28.68) 1:51.75 (28.04) 6 Chandler, Ashley FR Golden Bears 1:52.42 1 26.26 54.52 (28.26) 1:23.31 (28.79) 1:52.42 (29.11) 7 Burden, Micha SR Golden Bears 1:53.86 26.95 55.85 (28.90) 1:24.78 (28.93) 1:53.86 (29.08) 8 Amano, Keiko SO Golden Bears 1:56.54 27.42 57.05 (29.63) 1:26.79 (29.74) 1:56.54 (29.75)

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 55.15 A 56.80 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Coughlin, Natalie JR Golden Bears 53.62 A 9 26.10 53.62 (27.52) 2 Gettel, Lauren FR Bulldogs 54.99 A 4 26.97 54.99 (28.02) 3 Wallace, Jordan FR Bulldogs 57.02 3 27.72 57.02 (29.30) 4 Mabry, Neka JR Bulldogs 57.10 2 27.81 57.10 (29.29) 5 Yevak, Katie SO Bulldogs 57.70 28.01 57.70 (29.69) 6 Silver, Helen FR Golden Bears 57.72 1 28.22 57.72 (29.50) 7 Ng, Amy SO Golden Bears 58.95 28.65 58.95 (30.30)

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 1:02.07 A 1:03.93 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Poewe, Sarah FR Bulldogs 1:01.13 A 9 28.66 1:01.13 (32.47) 2 Stitts, Staciana SR Golden Bears 1:02.50 B 4 29.54 1:02.50 (32.96) 3 Ertter, Lindsey SO Bulldogs 1:03.01 B 3 30.04 1:03.01 (32.97) 4 Pate, Virginia JR Bulldogs 1:04.85 2 30.95 1:04.85 (33.90) 5 Miller, Marcelle SO Golden Bears 1:05.36 1 30.84 1:05.36 (34.52) 6 Rais, Jenna SO Golden Bears 1:08.31 32.89 1:08.31 (35.42)

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:58.98 A 2:02.54 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 DeScenza, Mary FR Bulldogs 1:56.27 A 9 26.55 56.04 (29.49) 1:26.20 (30.16) 1:56.27 (30.07) 2 Buck, Steph SR Bulldogs 2:01.65 B 4 27.69 58.43 (30.74) 1:29.60 (31.17) 2:01.65 (32.05) 3 Thorburn, Linn JR Bulldogs 2:02.48 B 3 28.56 59.70 (31.14) 1:30.99 (31.29) 2:02.48 (31.49) 4 Kong, Flora FR Golden Bears 2:03.56 2 27.81 59.13 (31.32) 1:30.54 (31.41) 2:03.56 (33.02) 5 Griffith, Natalie JR Golden Bears 2:03.84 1 27.89 59.12 (31.23) 1:31.10 (31.98) 2:03.84 (32.74) 6 Morelli, Lisa SO Golden Bears 2:04.34 27.87 59.08 (31.21) 1:31.60 (32.52) 2:04.34 (32.74) 7 Grams, Beth FR Bulldogs 2:08.63 28.66 1:01.44 (32.78) 1:34.65 (33.21) 2:08.63 (33.98)

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 22.89 A 23.57 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Correia, Ritz SR Bulldogs 22.98 B 9 2 Kearns, Paige SO Bulldogs 23.43 B 4 3 Becks, Danielle JR Golden Bears 23.68 3 4 Rockwell, Whitney FR Golden Bears 23.96 2 5 Harper, Michelle SR Golden Bears 23.99 1 6 Bingaman, Cheryl A FR Golden Bears 24.04 7 Hupman, Christie FR Bulldogs 24.13 8 Arsenault, Sam SO Bulldogs 24.19

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bassham, Brooke SO Bulldogs 276.59 9 2 Flynn, Christina SR Golden Bears 250.05 4 3 Cagle, Grace SO Bulldogs 191.62 3 4 Borawski, Alyson SO Golden Bears 177.52 2 5 Trkovsky, Laura SO Bulldogs 110.39 1

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 49.63 A 51.11 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Coughlin, Natalie JR Golden Bears 48.06 A 9 23.15 48.06 (24.91) 2 Correia, Ritz SR Bulldogs 48.94 A 4 23.57 48.94 (25.37) 3 Becks, Danielle JR Golden Bears 51.04 B 3 24.60 51.04 (26.44) 4 Kearns, Paige SO Bulldogs 51.42 2 24.82 51.42 (26.60) 5 Arsenault, Sam SO Bulldogs 52.51 1 25.87 52.51 (26.64) 6 Mabry, Neka JR Bulldogs 52.97 25.16 52.97 (27.81) 7 Bingaman, Cheryl A FR Golden Bears 53.04 25.64 53.04 (27.40) 8 Amano, Keiko SO Golden Bears 54.29 25.74 54.29 (28.55)

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:57.70 A 2:01.23 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gettel, Lauren FR Bulldogs 1:58.13 B 9 27.71 57.40 (29.69) 1:27.67 (30.27) 1:58.13 (30.46) 2 Silver, Helen FR Golden Bears 2:03.15 4 28.77 59.33 (30.56) 1:31.23 (31.90) 2:03.15 (31.92) 3 Buck, Steph SR Bulldogs 2:04.62 3 30.11 1:01.76 (31.65) 1:33.46 (31.70) 2:04.62 (31.16) 4 Soladay, Jackie FR Bulldogs 2:04.89 2 30.26 1:01.65 (31.39) 1:33.61 (31.96) 2:04.89 (31.28) 5 Ng, Amy SO Golden Bears 2:05.90 1 29.76 1:01.74 (31.98) 1:33.95 (32.21) 2:05.90 (31.95) 6 Tiedeman, Kate FR Golden Bears 2:08.50 30.75 1:02.88 (32.13) 1:35.92 (33.04) 2:08.50 (32.58)

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 2:14.23 A 2:18.25 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Poewe, Sarah FR Bulldogs 2:13.86 A 9 30.39 1:04.46 (34.07) 1:39.11 (34.65) 2:13.86 (34.75) 2 Stitts, Staciana SR Golden Bears 2:16.53 B 4 31.19 1:05.82 (34.63) 1:40.69 (34.87) 2:16.53 (35.84) 3 Miller, Marcelle SO Golden Bears 2:18.88 3 32.00 1:07.20 (35.20) 1:42.64 (35.44) 2:18.88 (36.24) 4 Pate, Virginia JR Bulldogs 2:19.43 2 32.75 1:07.91 (35.16) 1:43.18 (35.27) 2:19.43 (36.25) 5 Rais, Jenna SO Golden Bears 2:25.14 1 34.43 1:11.41 (36.98) 1:48.41 (37.00) 2:25.14 (36.73)

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 4:45.71 A 4:54.28 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rose, Rebecca JR Bulldogs 4:53.04 B 9 27.98 57.41 (29.43) 1:27.36 (29.95) 1:57.31 (29.95) 2:26.75 (29.44) 2:56.37 (29.62) 3:25.70 (29.33) 3:55.13 (29.43) 4:24.43 (29.30) 4:53.04 (28.61) 2 Chandler, Ashley FR Golden Bears 4:59.49 4 27.34 56.89 (29.55) 1:27.07 (30.18) 1:57.59 (30.52) 2:28.26 (30.67) 2:58.73 (30.47) 3:29.18 (30.45) 3:59.55 (30.37) 4:29.95 (30.40) 4:59.49 (29.54) 3 Medina, Lauren SO Golden Bears 4:59.64 3 27.23 56.78 (29.55) 1:27.20 (30.42) 1:57.83 (30.63) 2:28.43 (30.60) 2:59.00 (30.57) 3:29.19 (30.19) 3:59.66 (30.47) 4:30.20 (30.54) 4:59.64 (29.44) 4 Burden, Micha SR Golden Bears 5:01.91 2 28.75 59.32 (30.57) 1:29.88 (30.56) 2:00.57 (30.69) 2:31.04 (30.47) 3:01.12 (30.08) 3:31.95 (30.83) 4:02.62 (30.67) 4:32.80 (30.18) 5:01.91 (29.11) 5 James, Debbie SR Bulldogs 5:02.55 1 28.79 58.86 (30.07) 1:29.09 (30.23) 1:59.51 (30.42) 2:30.06 (30.55) 3:00.78 (30.72) 3:31.36 (30.58) 4:02.09 (30.73) 4:32.65 (30.56) 5:02.55 (29.90) 6 Morelli, Lisa SO Golden Bears 5:05.61 28.89 59.74 (30.85) 1:30.77 (31.03) 2:01.72 (30.95) 2:32.44 (30.72) 3:03.41 (30.97) 3:34.29 (30.88) 4:05.06 (30.77) 4:35.61 (30.55) 5:05.61 (30.00) 7 Harm, Tricia FR Bulldogs 5:05.97 28.46 59.17 (30.71) 1:30.29 (31.12) 2:01.33 (31.04) 2:32.26 (30.93) 3:03.05 (30.79) 3:33.63 (30.58) 4:04.43 (30.80) 4:35.43 (31.00) 5:05.97 (30.54) -- Hardt, Julie JR Bulldogs X4:51.01 26.83 55.82 (28.99) 1:24.91 (29.09) 1:54.20 (29.29) 2:23.46 (29.26) 2:52.87 (29.41) 3:22.41 (29.54) 3:51.93 (29.52) 4:21.73 (29.80) 4:51.01 (29.28)

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 54.14 A 55.76 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Coughlin, Natalie JR Golden Bears 51.90 A 9 24.58 51.90 (27.32) 2 Griffith, Natalie JR Golden Bears 56.44 4 26.92 56.44 (29.52) 3 Kong, Flora FR Golden Bears 56.82 3 26.59 56.82 (30.23) -- DeScenza, Mary FR Bulldogs X53.44 25.22 53.44 (28.22) -- Yevak, Katie SO Bulldogs X56.23 26.41 56.23 (29.82) -- Mabry, Neka JR Bulldogs X57.39 27.26 57.39 (30.13) -- Thorburn, Linn JR Bulldogs XDQ 27.35 DQ (31.09)

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bassham, Brooke SO Bulldogs 270.22 9 2 Flynn, Christina SR Golden Bears 265.95 4 3 Borawski, Alyson SO Golden Bears 221.77 3 4 Cagle, Grace SO Bulldogs 210.82 2 5 Trkovsky, Laura SO Bulldogs 161.24 1

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 2:00.76 A 2:04.38 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Griffith, Natalie JR Golden Bears 2:04.94 9 27.29 59.80 (32.51) 1:36.45 (36.65) 2:04.94 (28.49) 2 Stitts, Staciana SR Golden Bears 2:06.30 4 27.59 1:01.47 (33.88) 1:36.52 (35.05) 2:06.30 (29.78) 3 Ng, Amy SO Golden Bears 2:07.33 3 28.54 1:00.64 (32.10) 1:38.58 (37.94) 2:07.33 (28.75) 4 Chandler, Ashley FR Golden Bears 2:12.36 27.68 1:02.11 (34.43) 1:42.44 (40.33) 2:12.36 (29.92) -- Poewe, Sarah FR Bulldogs X2:04.58 27.36 1:00.03 (32.67) 1:34.79 (34.76) 2:04.58 (29.79) -- Harm, Tricia FR Bulldogs X2:06.00 27.90 1:00.97 (33.07) 1:38.13 (37.16) 2:06.00 (27.87) -- Buck, Steph SR Bulldogs X2:07.29 27.42 59.49 (32.07) 1:37.62 (38.13) 2:07.29 (29.67) -- Pate, Virginia JR Bulldogs X2:08.06 28.87 1:02.07 (33.20) 1:37.97 (35.90) 2:08.06 (30.09)

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 3:20.26 A 3:26.26 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Univ of California Women 'A' 3:29.03 11 1) Becks, Danielle JR 2) Bingaman, Cheryl Ann FR 3) Harper, Michelle SR 4) Amano, Keiko SO 24.87 51.57 (51.57) 1:16.92 (25.35) 1:44.52 (52.95) 2:09.20 (24.68) 2:36.47 (51.95) 3:01.68 (25.21) 3:29.03 (52.56) 2 Univ of California Women 'B' 3:33.34 4 1) Kong, Flora FR 2) Rockwell, Whitney FR 3) Medina, Lauren SO 4) Silver, Helen FR 25.49 53.38 (53.38) 1:18.38 (25.00) 1:46.96 (53.58) 2:12.54 (25.58) 2:40.14 (53.18) 3:05.31 (25.17) 3:33.34 (53.20) -- Georgia Women's Swimming 'A' X3:31.73 1) Arsenault, Sam SO 2) Grams, Beth FR 3) Conway, Laura FR 4) Correia, Ritz SR 25.37 52.23 (52.23) 1:17.61 (25.38) 1:45.83 (53.60) 2:12.81 (26.98) 2:41.58 (55.75) 3:05.31 (23.73) 3:31.73 (50.15) -- Georgia Women's Swimming 'C' X3:34.14 1) Soladay, Jackie FR 2) Ertter, Lindsey SO 3) Hardt, Julie JR 4) Mabry, Neka JR 26.76 55.23 (55.23) 1:20.27 (25.04) 1:47.21 (51.98) 2:13.14 (25.93) 2:41.45 (54.24) 3:06.08 (24.63) 3:34.14 (52.69) -- Georgia Women's Swimming 'B' X3:34.51 1) James, Debbie SR 2) Thorburn, Linn JR 3) Hupman, Christie FR 4) Kearns, Paige SO 27.02 55.35 (55.35) 1:22.14 (26.79) 1:50.41 (55.06) 2:14.78 (24.37) 2:43.01 (52.60) 3:07.81 (24.80) 3:34.51 (51.50)