MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Spring Football Central
 


Cal National Champions

In its history, Cal has now claimed 85 national team titles in 15 different sports and has 264 individual (163), crew (48), swimming relay (36), tennis doubles (14) and track relay (3) national champions. In all, Golden Bear student-athletes have won 163 individual national titles while competing in boxing, men's and women's track & field, men's and women's tennis, men's gymnastics, men's and women's swimming, and men's and women's golf.

Since its first national championship in 1920 (football team), Cal has had at least one national champion (either team, individual, crew, tennis doubles or relay) in 78 of 93 years. And, the Bears have had at least one national champion every year since the 1973-74 season (1973 men's water polo team), making it 40 straight years of national champions at Cal.

2011-12 National Championship Week Highlight Video

2010-11 National Championship Week Highlight Video

2009-10 National Championship Week Highlight Video

Team Champions
Individual Champions
Doubles Champions
Relay Champions
National Team Champions (85)
  • Rugby! (27)
    1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013^

 

  • Men's Crew+ (16 - Based on Varsity Eight finish)
    1928, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1939, 1949, 1960, 1961, 1964, 1976, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2010

     

  • Men's Water Polo* (13)
    1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2006, 2007

     

  • Football# (5)
    1920: Billingsley, Football Research, Helms, Houlgate, National Championship Foundation
    1921: Boand, Football Research
    1922: Houlgate, National Championship Foundation
    1923: Houlgate
    1937: Dunkel, Helms

     

  • Men's Gymnastics* (4)
    1968, 1975, 1997, 1998

     

  • Men's Tennis (3)
    1925*, 1980**, 1989**

     

  • Women's Crew%* (3 - Based on combined team finish)
    1980%, 2005*, 2006*

     

  • Baseball* (2)
    1947, 1957

     

  • Men's Swimming and Diving* (4)
    1979, 1980, 2011, 2012

     

  • Men's Track & Field* (2)
    1922, 1970

     

  • Men's Basketball* (1)
    1959

     

  • Men's Golf* (1)
    2004

     

  • Softball* (1)
    2002

     

  • Women's Swimming and Diving* (3)
    2009, 2011, 2012

    *NCAA
    ^Rugby 7s
    **Intercollegiate Tennis Association
    %National Women's Rowing Association
    +Intercollegiate Rowing Association
    !Collegiate Rugby Championship
    #Various Polls

    Individual National Champions (151)

    Year Name Sport Event Mark
    1921-22 John Merchant Men's Track & Field Hammer 161-4
      John Merchant Men's Track & Field Shot Put 44-6.5
      Allen Norris Men's Track & Field Pole Vault 12-6
    1924-25 Oather Hampton Men's Track & Field High Jump 6-2
      Bud Chandler Men's Tennis Singles  
    1925-26 Bud Chandler Men's Tennis Singles  
    1929-30 Ken Churchill Men's Track & Field Javelin 204-2
    1930-31 Ken Churchill Men's Track & Field Javelin 215-0
    1935-36 Archie Williams Men's Track & Field 400 Yards 47.0
    1939-40 Marty Biles Men's Track & Field Javelin 204-10
    1940-41 Marty Biles Men's Track & Field Javelin 220-1
      Guinn Smith Men's Track & Field Pole Vault 14-2
    1941-42 Bob Biles Men's Track & Field Javelin 213-9.75
      Hal Davis Men's Track & Field 100 Yards 9.6
      Hal Davis Men's Track & Field 220 Yards 21.2
    1942-43 Hal Davis Men's Track & Field 100 Yards 10.0
      Hal Davis Men's Track & Field 220 Yards 21.3
    1947-48 Charlie Thompson Men's Gymnastics Tumbling N/A
    1948-49 Charlie Thompson Men's Gymnastics Tumbling N/A
    1951-52 Bentley Lyon Wrestling 177 pounds
      George Roseme Men's Track & Field Javelin 228-8.75
    1953-54 Larry Anderson Men's Track & Field Pole Vault 14-2
    1956-57 Don Bowden Men's Track & Field 880 Yards 1:47.2
    1958-59 Art Shurlock Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse N/A
    1959-60 James Fairchild Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse N/A
    1960-61 James Fairchild Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse N/A
      Paul Davis Men's Gymnastics Rope Climb 2.9
    1961-62 Paul Davis Men's Gymnastics Rope Climb 2.8
      Roger Olsen Men's Track & Field High Jump 6-10
    1964-65 Dan Millman Men's Gymnastics Vault N/A
    1966-67 Josh Robinson Men's Gymnastics Rings N/A
    1967-68 Sid Freudenstein Men's Gymnastics Floor Exercise 9.500
    1968-69 Dan Bowles Men's Gymnastics Vault 18.40
    1969-70 Eddie Hart Men's Track & Field 100 Yards 9.4
    1974-75 Tom Beach Men's Gymnastics Vault N/A
    1975-76 Tom Beach Men's Gymnastics High Bar 19.15
      Ed Miller Men's Track & Field Decathlon 7,443
    1976-77 Graham Smith Men's Swimming 100 Breaststroke 55.10
      Graham Smith Men's Swimming 200 Breaststroke 2:00.05
    1977-78 Peter Rocca Men's Swimming 200 Backstroke 1:47.48
      Graham Smith Men's Swimming 200 Breaststroke 2:02.24
    1978-79 Par Arvidsson Men's Swimming 100 Butterfly 47.76
      Par Arvidsson Men's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:45.53
      Peter Rocca Men's Swimming 200 Backstroke 1:46.21
      Graham Smith Men's Swimming 100 Breaststroke 54.91
      Graham Smith Men's Swimming 200 Individual Medley 1:48.44
      Graham Smith Men's Swimming 200 Breaststroke 2:00.37
    1979-80 Par Arvidsson Men's Swimming 100 Butterfly 47.36
      Par Arvidsson Men's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:44.43
    1980-81 Larry Cowling Men's Track & Field 110-Meter Hurdles 13.60w
      Mike Bergman Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.85
    1981-82 Pelle Holmertz Men's Swimming 200 Freestyle 1:36.46
      Randy Wickstrom Men's Gymnastics Vault 9.90
    1982-83 Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:56.71
    1984-85 Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 41.87
      Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 200 Freestyle 1:33.22
      Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 53.50
      Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:55.13
      Connie van Bentum Women's Swimming 50 Freestyle 23.18
    1985-86 Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 50 Freestyle 19.22
      Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 42.03
      Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 200 Freestyle 1:33.85
      Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:54.52
      Connie van Bentum Women's Swimming 200 Freestyle 1:46.45
    1986-87 Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 50 Freestyle 19.15
      Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 41.80
      Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 200 Freestyle 1:33.03
      Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 52.42
      Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:55.54
      Sheila Hudson Women's Track & Field Triple Jump 45-2.5
    1987-88 Sheila Hudson Women's Track & Field Triple Jump 45-8w
      Hiroko Nagasaki Women's Swimming 200 Breaststroke 2:11.65
      Kari Nisula Men's Track & Field Discus 190-7
    1989-90 Sheila Hudson Women's Track & Field Triple Jump 46-0.75
      Sheila Hudson Women's Track & Field Long Jump 22-1
      Sheila Hudson Women's Indoor Track & Field Triple Jump 45-9
      Sheila Hudson Women's Indoor Track & Field Long Jump 21-9.50
    1992-93 Chris Huffins Men's Track & Field Decathlon 8,007
    1993-94 Jason Bertram Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.55
      Ugur Taner Men's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:44.54
    1994-95 Ugur Taner Men's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:44.39
    1995-96 Ugur Taner Men's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:43.22
    1997-98 Josh Birckelbaw Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.825
    1998-99 Marylyn Chiang Women's Swimming 100 Backstroke 52.36
      Bart Kizierowski Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 42.70
    1999-00 Michael Ashe Men's Gymnastics High Bar 9.900
      Anthony Ervin Men's Swimming 50-Meter Freestyle 21.21
      Anthony Ervin Men's Swimming 100-Meter Freestyle 47.36
      Bevan Hart Men's Track & Field Decathlon 8,002
    2000-01 Michael Ashe Men's Gymnastics High Bar 9.512
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100 Backstroke 51.23
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 200 Backstroke 1:51.02
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 51.18
      Anthony Ervin Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 41.80
    2001-02 Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100 Backstroke 49.97
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 200 Backstroke 1:49.52
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 51.01
      Anthony Ervin Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 41.62
      Cody Moore Men's Gymnastics High Bar 9.125
    2002-03 Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100 Backstroke 50.92
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 200 Backstroke 1:50.86
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 50.62
      Duje Draganja Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 42.02
    2003-04 Graham Ackerman Men's Gymnastics Floor Exercise 9.687
      Graham Ackerman Men's Gymnastics Vault 9.687
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-Meter Backstroke 57.51
      Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-Meter Butterfly 56.88
      Sarah Huarte Women's Golf Individual Medalist 278 (-10)
    2004-05 Graham Ackerman Men's Gymnastics Floor Exercise 9.600
      Duje Draganja Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 41.49
      Duje Draganja Men's Swimming 100 Butterfly 45.39
    2005-06 Susie Babos Women's Tennis Singles    
      Henrique Barbosa Men's Swimming 100 Breaststroke 52.52
      Henrique Barbosa Men's Swimming 200 Breaststroke 1:53.97
      Jessica Hardy Women's Swimming 100 Breaststroke 1:00.02
      Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.350
      Helen Silver Women's Swimming 200 Backstroke 1:53.01
    2006-07 Kelechi Anyanwu Women's Track & Field Discus 188-11  
      Jessica Hardy Women's Swimming 100 Breaststroke 59.43
      Alysia Johnson Women's Indoor Track & Field 800 Meters 2:03.47
      Alysia Johnson Women's Track & Field 800 Meters 1:59.29
      Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.650
      Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Parallel Bars 9.725
      Patrick O'Neil Men's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:43.77
      Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 50.69
    2007-08 Katie Morgan Women's Track & Field Pole Vault 13-9 1/4  
      Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 15.625
      Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Parallel Bars 15.650
    2008-09 Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming 100 Freestyle 47.17
      Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming 200 Freestyle 1:42.01
      Amanda Sims Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 51.28
      Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming 50 Freestyle 18.71
      Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 41.08
      Damir Dugonjic Men's Swimming 100 Breaststroke 50.86
      Evan Roth Men's Gymnastics Rings 15.600
      Martin Maric Men's Track & Field Discus 196-3
    2009-10 Liv Jensen Women's Swimming 50 Freestyle 22.04  
      Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 41.50
      Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100 Butterfly 44.91
      Damir Dugonjic Men's Swimming 100 Breaststroke 51.65
    2010-11 Amanda Sims Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 50.49
      Cindy Tran Women's Swimming 100 Backstroke 51.30
      Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming 50 Freestyle 18.66
      Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming 100 Freestyle 41.10
      Damir Dugonjic Men's Swimming 100 Breaststroke 50.94
      Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100 Backstroke 45.02
      Jana Juricova Women's Tennis Singles
    2011-12 Will Hamilton Men's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:40.94
      Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100 Backstroke 44.86
      Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100 Butterfly 44.76
      Marcin Tarczynski Men's Swimming 200 Individual Medley 1:41.97
      Sara Isakovic Women's Swimming 100 Butterfly 51.49
      Liv Jensen Women's Swimming 50 Freestyle 21.48
      Caitlin Leverenz Women's Swimming 200 Breaststroke 2:04.76
      Caitlin Leverenz Women's Swimming 200 Individual Medley 1:51.77
      Cindy Tran Women's Swimming 100 Backstroke 50.31
    2012-13 Max Homa Men's Golf    
      Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100 Butterfly 44.59
      Tom Shields Men's Swimming 200 Butterfly 1:39.65
      Rachel Bootsma Women's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 50.13
      Caitlin Leverenz Women's Swimming 200-yard individual medley 1:53.39
      Elizabeth Pelton Women's Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:47.84

    Tennis Doubles National Champions (14)

    Year Names Sport
    1924-25 Gervais Hill/Gerald Stratford Men's Tennis
    1925-26 Bud Chandler/Tom Stow Men's Tennis
    1929-30 Dolf Muehleisen/Robert Muench Men's Tennis
    1934-35 Paul Newton/Richard Bennett Men's Tennis
    1936-37 Paul Newton/Richard Bennett Men's Tennis
    1938-39 Doug Imhoff/Robert Peacock Men's Tennis
    1951-52 Clif Mayne/Hugh Ditzler Men's Tennis
    1989-90 Matt Lucena/Doug Eisenman Men's Tennis
    1990-91 Matt Lucena/Bent-Ove Pedersen Men's Tennis
    1997-98 Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen Women's Tennis
    1998-99 Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen Women's Tennis
    1999-00 Claire Curran/Amy Jensen Women's Tennis
    2002-03 Raquel Kops-Jones/Christina Fusano Women's Tennis
    2008-09 Mari Andersson/Jana Juricova Women's Tennis

    Relay National Champions (39)

    Year Sport Event Time Names
    1963-64 Men's Track & Field Mile 3:07.4 Al Courchesne, Dave Fishback, Forrest Beaty, Dave Archibald
    1964-65 Men's Track & Field Mile 3:07.5 Chuck Glenn, Dave Fishback, Forrest Beaty, Dave Archibald
    1969-70 Men's Track & Field 440-Yard 40.3 Don Couser, Isaac Curtis, Dave Masters, Eddie Hart
    1977-78 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:18.26 Peter Rocca, Graham Smith, Par Arvidsson, Jim Fairbank
    1978-79 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:15.22 Peter Rocca, Graham Smith, Par Arvidsson, Pelle Holmertz
    1981-82 Men's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 6:28.94 Paolo Revelli, P.A. Magnusson, Todd Towbridge, Pelle Holmertz
    1984-85 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:53.15 Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Bengt Baron, Matt Biondi
      Men's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 6:24.40 Michael Soderlund, Thomas Lejdstrom, Bengt Baron, Matt Biondi
    1985-86 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:53.02 Tommy Werner, Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Matt Biondi
      Men's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 6:21.68 Tommy Werner, Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Matt Biondi
    1986-87 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:53.52 Tommy Werner, Joel Thomas, T.A. De Biase, Matt Biondi
    1999-00 Men's Swimming 400-Meter Freestyle 3:11.25 Matt Macedo, Anthony Ervin, Bart Kizierowski, Lars Merseburg
      Women's Swimming 200-Meter Freestyle 1:40.18 Anya Kolbisen, Haley Cope, Nicole Omphroy, Joscelin Yeo
      Women's Swimming 200-Meter Medley 1:49.23 Haley Cope, Staciana Stitts, Waen Minpraphal, Joscelin Yeo
    2001-02 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:50.01 Duje Draganja, Anthony Ervin, Matt Macedo, Mattias Ohlin
    2002-03 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:48.99 Duje Draganja, Milorad Cavic, Joe Bruckart, Anthony Ervin
    2003-04 Women's Swimming 800-Meter Freestyle 7:50.94 Natalie Coughlin, Erin Reilly, Ashley Chandler, Lauren Medina
    2004-05 Men's Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle 1:15.78 Duje Draganja, Rolandas Gimbutis, Jonas Tilly, Milorad Cavic
      Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:47.70 Duje Draganja, Milorad Cavic, Jonas Tilly, Rolandas Gimbutis
      Men's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:25.30 Milorad Cavic, Henrique Barbosa, Duje Draganja, Rolandas Gimbutis
    2006-07 Women's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 3:12.13 Emily Silver, Erin Reilly, Jessica Hardy, Dana Vollmer
      Women's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 7:00.89 Dana Vollmer, Emily Silver, Blake Hayter, Erin Reilly
      Women's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:30.18 Lauren Rogers, Jessica Hardy, Dana Vollmer, Emily Silver
    2008-09 Women's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 3:09.88 Hannah Wilson, Liv Jensen, Erica Dagg, Dana Vollmer
      Women's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 6:52.69 Sara Isakovic, Hannah Wilson, Liv Jensen, Dana Vollmer
    2009-10 Men's Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle 1:15.71 Nathan Adrian, Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels, Guy Barnea
      Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:48.78 Nathan Adrian
      Men's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:23.08 Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels
      Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:02.83 Nathan Adrian
    2010-11 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:47.39 Nathan Adrian
      Men's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:23.12 Nathan Adrian
      Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:02.28 Nathan Adrian
      Women's Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle 1:27.36 Hannah Wilson, Colleen Fotsch, , Liv Jensen
      Women's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:35.03 Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Colleen Fotsch, Liv Jensen
      Women's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:28.53 Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Amanda Sims, Liv Jensen
    2011-12 Men's Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle 1:23.12 Tyler Messerschmidt, Shayne Fleming, Fabio Gimondi, Seth Stubblefield
      Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:03.24 Nolan Koon, Tom Shields, Tyler Messerschmidt
      Women's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:34.24 Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Colleen Fotsch, Liv Jensen
      Women's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:28.10 Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Sara Isakovic, Katherine Raatz

    National Champion Boats (47)

    1928 Men's Varsity Eight

    1932 Men's Varsity Eight

    1934 Men's Varsity Eight

    1935 Men's Varsity Eight

    1938 Men's Freshman Eight

    1939 Men's Varsity Eight

    1941 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    1942 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    1947 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    1949 Men's Varsity Eight

    1951 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    1959 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    1960 Men's Varsity Eight

    1961 Men's Varsity Eight

    1964 Men's Varsity Eight

    1971 Men's Varsity Pair w/o Coxswain

    1976 Men's Varsity Eight

    1980 Women's Varsity Eight

    Women's Varsity Four

    1981 Women's Varsity Four

    1982 Men's Freshman Eight

    1998 Men's Freshman Eight

    Men's Open Four

    1999 Men's Varsity Eight

    Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    2000 Men's Varsity Eight

    Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    Men's Freshman Eight

    2001 Men's Varsity Eight

    Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    Men's Varsity Four

    2002 Men's Varsity Eight

    Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    Men's Varsity Four

    2003 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

    2004 Men's Freshman Eight

    Men's Open Four

    2005 Men's Freshman Eight

    Women's Varsity Eight

    2006 Men's Varsity Eight

    2007 Men's Varsity Four

    Men's Freshman Eight

    Men's Freshman Four

    2008 Men's Freshman Eight

    2009 Men's Varsity Four

    2010 Men's Varsity Eight

    2011 Women's Varsity Four

    2013 Women's Varsity Eight

    Year-by-Year Cal National Champion Summary

    Cal's National Champions 1920-21

    1920 Football

    Cal's National Champions 1921-22

    1921 Football

    1922 Men's Track & Field

    John Merchant, men's track & field - hammer, 161-4; shot put, 44-6.5

    Allen Norris, men's track & field - pole vault, 12-6

    Cal's National Champions 1922-23

    1922 Football

    Cal's National Champions 1923-24

    1923 Football

    Cal's National Champions 1924-25

    1925 Men's Tennis

    Oather Hampton, men's track & field - high jump, 6-2

    Bud Chandler, men's tennis - singles

    Gervais Hillis/Gerald Stratford, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1925-26

    Bud Chandler, men's tennis - singles

    Bud Chandler/Tom Stow, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1926-27

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1927-28

    1928 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Cal's National Champions 1928-29

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1929-30

    Ken Churchill, men's track & field - javelin, 204-2

    Dolf Muehleisen/Robert Muench, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1930-31

    Ken Churchill, men's track & field - javelin, 215-0

    Cal's National Champions 1931-32

    1932 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Cal's National Champions 1932-33

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1933-34

    1934 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Cal National Champions 1934-35

    1935 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Paul Newton/Richard Bennett, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1935-36

    Archie Williams, men's track & field - 400 yards, 47.0

    Cal's National Champions 1936-37

    Paul Newton/Richard Bennett, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1937-38

    1937 Football

    1938 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

    Cal's National Champions 1938-39

    1939 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Doug Imhoff/Robert Peacock, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1939-40

    Marty Biles, men's track & field - javelin, 204-10

    Cal's National Champions 1940-41

    Marty Biles, men's track & field - javelin, 220-1

    Guinn Smith, men's track & field - pole vault, 14-2 1941

    Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    Cal's National Champions 1941-42

    Hal Davis, men's track & field - 100 yards, 9.6; 220 yards, 21.2

    Bob Biles, men's track & field - javelin, 213-9.75

    1942 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    Cal's National Champions 1942-43

    Hal Davis, men's track & field - 100 yards, 10.0; 220 yards, 21.3

    Cal's National Champions 1943-44

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1944-45

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1945-46

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1946-47

    1947 Baseball

    1947 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    Cal's National Champions 1947-48

    Charlie Thompson, men's gymnastics - tumbling, (n/a)

    Cal's National Champions 1948-49

    1949 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Charlie Thompson, men's gymnastics - tumbling, (n/a)

    Cal's National Champions 1949-50

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1950-51

    1951 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    Cal's National Champions 1951-52

    Bentley Lyon, wrestling - 177 pounds

    George Roseme, men's track & field - javelin, 228-8.75

    Clif Mayne/Hugh Ditzler, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1952-53

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1953-54

    Larry Anderson, men's track & field - pole vault, 14-2

    Cal's National Champions 1954-55

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1955-56

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1956-57

    1957 Baseball

    Don Bowden, men's track & field - 880 yards, 1:47.2

    Cal's National Champions 1957-58

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1958-59

    1959 Men's Basketball

    1959 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    Art Shurlock, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, (n/a)

    Cal's National Champions 1959-60

    1960 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    James Fairchild, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, (n/a)

    Cal's National Champions 1960-61

    1961 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    James Fairchild, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, (n/a)

    Paul Davis, men's gymnastics - rope climb, (2.9)

    Cal's National Champions 1961-62

    Paul Davis, men's gymnastics - rope climb, 2.8

    Roger Olsen, men's track & field - high jump, 6-10

    Cal's National Champions 1962-63

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1963-64

    1964 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Men's track & field - mile relay (3:07.4 - Al Courchesne, Dave Fishback, Forrest Beaty, Dave Archibald)

    Cal's National Champions 1964-65

    Dan Millman, men's gymnastics - vault, (n/a)

    Men's track & field - mile relay (3:07.5 - Chuck Glenn, Dave Fishback, Forrest Beaty, Dave Archibald)

    Cal's National Champions 1965-66

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1966-67

    Josh Robinson, men's gymnastics - rings, (n/a)

    Cal's National Champions 1967-68

    1968 Men's Gymnastics

    Sid Freudenstein, men's gymnastics - floor exercise, 9.500

    Cal's National Champions 1968-69

    Dan Bowles, men's gymnastics - vault, 18.40

    Cal's National Champions 1969-70

    1970 Men's Track & Field

    Eddie Hart, men's track & field - 100 yards, 9.4

    Men's track & field - 440 yard relay (40.3 - Don Couser, Isaac Curtis, Dave Masters, Eddie Hart)

    Cal's National Champions 1970-71

    1971 Varsity Pair w/o Coxswain Men's Crew

    Cal's National Champions 1971-72

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1972-73

    None

    Cal's National Champions 1973-74

    1973 Men's Water Polo

    Cal's National Champions 1974-75

    1974 Men's Water Polo

    1975 Men's Gymnastics

    Tom Beach, men's gymnastics - vault, (n/a)

    Cal's National Champions 1975-76

    1975 Men's Water Polo

    1976 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Tom Beach, men's gymnastics - high bar, 19.15

    Ed Miller, men's track & field - decathlon, 7,443

    Cal's National Champions 1976-77

    Graham Smith, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 55.10; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:00.05

    Cal's National Champions 1977-78

    1977 Men's Water Polo

    Peter Rocca, men's swimming - 200-yard backstroke, 1:47.48

    Graham Smith, men's swimming - 200-yard breaststroke, 2:02.24

    Men's swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:18.26 - Peter Rocca, Graham Smith, Par Arvidsson, Jim Fairbank)

    Cal's National Champions 1978-79

    1979 Men's Swimming

    Peter Rocca, men's swimming - 200-yard backstroke, 1:46.21

    Graham Smith, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 54.91; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:00.37; 200-yard individual medley, 1:48.44

    Par Arvidsson, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 47.76; 200-yard butterfly, 1:45.53

    Men's swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:15.22 - Peter Rocca, Graham Smith, Par Arvidsson, Pelle Holmertz)

    Cal's National Champions 1979-80

    1980 Rugby

    1980 Men's Tennis

    1980 Women's Varsity Eight Crew

    1980 Women's Varsity Four Crew

    1980 Men's Swimming

    Par Arvidsson, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 47.36; 200-yard butterfly, 1:44.43

    Cal's National Champions 1980-81

    1981 Rugby

    1981 Women's Varsity Four Crew

    Mike Bergman, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.85

    Larry Cowling, men's track & field - 110-meter hurdles, 13.60w

    Cal's National Champions 1981-82

    1982 Rugby

    1982 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

    Randy Wickstrom, men's gymnastics - vault, 9.90

    Pelle Holmertz, men's swimming - 200-yard freestyle, 1:36.46

    Men's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (6:28.94 - Paolo Revelli, P.A. Magnusson, Todd Towbridge, Pelle Holmertz)

    Cal's National Champions 1982-83

    1983 Rugby

    Mary T. Meagher, women's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:56.71

    Cal's National Champions 1983-84

    1983 Men's Water Polo

    Cal's National Champions 1984-85

    1984 Men's Water Polo

    1985 Rugby

    Matt Biondi, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.87; 200-yard freestyle, 1:33.22

    Mary T. Meagher, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 53.50; 200-yard butterfly, 1:55.13

    Connie van Bentum, women's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 23.18

    Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:53.15 - Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Bengt Baron, Matt Biondi)

    Men's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (6:24.40 - Michael Soderlund, Thomas Lejdstrom, Bengt Baron, Matt Biondi)

    Cal's National Champions 1985-86

    1986 Rugby

    Matt Biondi, men's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 19.22; 100-yard freestyle, 42.03; 200-yard
    freestyle, 1:33.85

    Mary T. Meagher, women's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:54.52

    Connie van Bentum, women's swimming - 200-yard freestyle, 1:46.45

    Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:53.02 - Tommy Werner, Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Matt Biondi)

    Men's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (6:21.68 - Tommy Werner, Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Matt Biondi)

    Cal's National Champions 1986-87

    Matt Biondi, men's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 19.15; 100-yard freestyle, 41.80; 200-yard freestyle, 1:33.03

    Mary T. Meagher, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 52.42; 200-yard butterfly, 1:55.54

    Sheila Hudson, women's track & field - triple jump, 45-2.5

    Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:53.52 - Tommy Werner, Joel Thomas, T.A. De Biase, Matt Biondi)

    Cal's National Champions 1987-88

    1987 Men's Water Polo

    1988 Rugby

    Hiroko Nagasaki, women's swimming - 200-yard breaststroke, 2:11.65

    Sheila Hudson, women's track & field - triple jump, 45-8w

    Kari Nisula, men's track & field - discus, 190-7

    Cal's National Champions 1988-89

    1988 Men's Water Polo

    1989 Men's Tennis

    Cal's National Champions 1989-90

    Sheila Hudson, women's indoor track & field - long jump, 21-9.50; triple jump, 45-9; women's outdoor track & field - long jump, 22-1; triple jump, 46-0.75

    Matt Lucena/Doug Eisenman, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1990-91

    1990 Men's Water Polo

    1991 Rugby

    Matt Lucena/Bent-Ove Pedersen, men's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1991-92

    1991 Men's Water Polo

    1992 Rugby

    Cal's National Champions 1992-93

    1992 Men's Water Polo

    1993 Rugby

    Chris Huffins, men's track & field - decathlon, 8,007

    Cal's National Champions 1993-94

    1994 Rugby

    Ugur Taner, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:44.54

    Jason Bertram, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.55

    Cal's National Champions 1994-95

    1995 Rugby

    Ugur Taner, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:44.39

    Cal's National Champions 1995-96

    1996 Rugby

    Ugur Taner, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:43.22

    Cal's National Champions 1996-97

    1997 Rugby

    1997 Men's Gymnastics

    Cal's Nations Champions 1997-98

    1998 Rugby

    1998 Men's Gymnastics

    1998 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

    1998 Men's Open Four Crew

    Josh Birckelbaw, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.825

    Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen, women's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1998-99

    1999 Rugby

    1999 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    1999 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    Bart Kizierowski, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 42.70

    Marylyn Chiang, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 52.36

    Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen, women's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 1999-00

    2000 Rugby

    2000 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    2000 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    2000 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

    Michael Ashe, men's gymnastics - high bar, 9.900

    Anthony Ervin, men's swimming - 50-meter freestyle, 21.21; 100-meter freestyle, 47.36

    Bevan Hart, men's track & field - decathlon, 8,002

    Men's swimming - 400-meter freestyle relay (3:11.25 - Matt Macedo, Anthony Ervin, Bart Kizierowski, Lars Merseburg)

    Women's swimming - 200-meter freestyle relay (1:40.18 - Anya Kolbisen, Haley Cope, Nicole Omphroy, Joscelin Yeo)

    Women's swimming - 200-meter medley relay (1:49.23 - Haley Cope, Staciana Stitts, Waen Minpraphal, Joscelin Yeo)

    Claire Curran/Amy Jensen, women's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 2000-01

    2001 Rugby

    2001 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    2001 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    2001 Men's Varsity Four Crew

    Michael Ashe, men's gymnastics - high bar, 9.512

    Anthony Ervin, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.80

    Natalie Coughlin, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 51.23; 200-yard backstroke, 1:51.02; 100-yard butterfly, 51.18

    Cal's National Champions 2001-02

    2002 Rugby

    2002 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    2002 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    2002 Men's Varsity Four Crew

    2002 Softball

    Cody Moore, men's gymnastics - high bar, 9.125

    Anthony Ervin, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.62

    Natalie Coughlin, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 49.97; 200-yard backstroke, 1:49.52; 100-yard butterfly, 51.01

    Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:50.01 - Duje Draganja, Anthony Ervin, Matt Macedo, Mattias Ohlin)

    Cal's National Champions 2002-03

    Duje Draganja, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 42.02

    Natalie Coughlin, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 50.92; 200-yard backstroke, 1:50.86; 100-yard butterfly, 50.62 2003

    Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

    Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:48.99 - Duje Draganja, Milorad Cavic, Joe Bruckart, Anthony Ervin)

    Raquel Kops-Jones/Christina Fusano, women's tennis - doubles

    Cal's National Champions 2003-04

    2004 Rugby

    2004 Men's Golf

    2004 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

    2004 Men's Open Four Crew

    Sarah Huarte, women's golf - medalist, 278 (-10)

    Graham Ackerman, men's gymnastics - floor exercise, 9.687; vault, 9.687

    Natalie Coughlin, women's swimming - 100-meter butterfly, 56.88; 100-meter backstroke, 57.51

    Women's swimming - 800-meter freestyle relay (7:50.94 - Natalie Coughlin, Erin Reilly, Ashley Chandler, Lauren Medina)

    Cal's National Champions 2004-05

    2005 Rugby

    2005 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

    2005 Women's Varsity Eight Crew

    Graham Ackerman, men's gymnastics - floor exercise, 9.600

    Duje Draganja, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.49; 100-yard butterfly, 45.39

    Men's swimming - 200-yard freestyle relay (1:15.78 - Duje Draganja, Rolandas Gimbutis, Jonas Tilly, Milorad Cavic)

    Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:47.70 - Duje Draganja, Milorad Cavic, Jonas Tilly, Rolandas Gimbutis)

    Men's swimming - 200-yard medley relay (1:25.30 - Milorad Cavic, Henrique Barbosa, Duje Draganja, Rolandas Gimbutis)

    Cal's National Champions 2005-06

    2006 Rugby

    2006 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    2006 Women's Crew

    Henrique Barbosa, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 52.52; 200-yard breaststroke, 1:53.97

    Jessica Hardy, women's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 1:00.02

    Helen Silver, women's swimming - 200-yard backstroke, 1:53.01

    Tim McNeill, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.350

    Susie Babos, women's tennis - singles

    Cal's National Champions 2006-07

    2006 Men's Water Polo

    2007 Rugby

    2007 Men's Varsity Four Crew

    2007 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

    2007 Men's Freshman Four Crew

    Alysia Johnson, women's indoor track & field - 800-meter, 2:03.47; women's outdoor track & field - 800-meter, 1:59.29

    Dana Vollmer, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 50.69

    Jessica Hardy, women's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 59.43

    Tim McNeill, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.650; parallel bars, 9.725

    Patrick O'Neil, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:43.77

    Kelechi Anyanwu, women's outdoor track & field - discus, 188-11

    Women's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (3:12.13 - Emily Silver, Erin Reilly, Jessica Hardy, Dana Vollmer)

    Women's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (7:00.89 - Dana Vollmer, Emily Silver, Blake Hayter, Erin Reilly)

    Women's swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:30.18 - Lauren Rogers, Jessica Hardy, Dana Vollmer, Emily Silver)

    Cal's National Champions 2007-08

    2007 Men's Water Polo

    2008 Rugby

    2008 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

    Tim McNeill, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 15.625; parallel bars, 15.650

    Katie Morgan, women's outdoor track & field - pole vault, 13-9 1/4

    Cal's National Champions 2008-09

    2009 Women's Swimming

    2009 Men's Varsity Four Crew

    Dana Vollmer, women's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 47.17; 200-yard freestyle, 1:42.01

    Amanda Sims, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 51.28

    Nathan Adrian, men's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 18.71; 100-yard freestyle, 41.08

    Damir Dugonjic, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 50.86

    Evan Roth, men's gymnastics - rings, 15.600

    Martin Maric, men's outdoor track & field - discus, 196-3

    Mari Andersson/Jana Juricova, women's tennis - doubles

    Women's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (3:09.88 - Hannah Wilson, Liv Jensen, Erica Dagg, Dana Vollmer)

    Women's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (6:52.69 - Sara Isakovic, Hannah Wilson, Liv Jensen, Dana Vollmer)

    Cal's National Champions 2009-10

    2010 Rugby

    2010 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

    Nathan Adrian, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.50

    Damir Dugonjic, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 51.65

    Liv Jensen, women's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 22.04

    Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 44.91

    Men's swimming - 200-yard freestyle relay (1:15.71 - Nathan Adrian, Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels, Guy Barnea)

    Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:48.78 - Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian)

    Men's swimming - 200-yard medley relay (1:23.08 - Guy Barnea, Damir Dugonjic, Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels)

    Men's swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:02.83 - Guy Barnea, Damir Dugonjic, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian)

    Cal National Champions 2010-11

    2011 Rugby

    2011 Men's Swimming and Diving

    2011 Women's Swimming and Diving

    Nathan Adrian, men's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 18.66; 100-yard freestyle, 41.10

    Damir Dugonjic, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 50.94

    Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 45.02

    Amanda Sims, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 50.49

    Cindy Tran, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 51.30

    Men's Swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:47.39 - Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian)

    Men's Swimming - 200-yard medley relay (1:23.12 - Guy Barnea, Damir Dugonjic, Graeme Moore, Nathan Adrian)

    Men's Swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:02.28 - Guy Barnea, Damir Dugonjic, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian)

    Women's Swimming - 200-yard freestyle relay (1:27.36 - Hannah Wilson, Colleen Fotsch, Erica Dagg, Liv Jensen)

    Women's Swimming - 200-yard medley relay (1:35.03 - Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Colleen Fotsch, Liv Jensen)

    Women's Swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:28.53 - Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Amanda Sims, Liv Jensen)

    Women's Varsity Four Crew

    Jana Juricova, women's tennis - Singles

    Cal National Champions 2011-12

    2012 Men's Swimming and Diving

    Will Hamilton, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:40.94

    Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 44.86

    Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 44.76

    Marcin Tarczynski, men's swimming - 200-yard individual medley, 1:41.97

    2012 Women's Swimming and Diving

    Sara Isakovic, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 51.49

    Liv Jensen, women's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 21.48

    Caitlin Leverenz, women's swimming - 50-yard breaststroke, 2:04.76

    Caitlin Leverenz, women's swimming - 200-yard individual medley, 1:51.77

    Cindy Tran, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 50.31

    Cal's National Champions 2012-13

    Varsity Eight Women's Crew

    Max Homa Men's Golf

    2013 Rugby 7s

    Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly

    Rachel Bootsma, women's swimming – 100-yard backstroke

    Caitlin Leverenz, women's swimming – 200-yard individual medley

    Elizabeth Pelton, women's swimming – 200-yard backstroke


Cal Bears Athletics News