MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


California Golden Bears Olympians

University of California Olympic Medal Count and Medalists

Cal's All-Time Olympic Medal Count
103 Gold - 47 Silver - 33 Bronze
Total: 183 Medals
2012 Medal Count

15 Gold, 2 Silver, 6 Bronze

Men's Swimming
Nathan Adrian (USA) - 400 Free Relay (Silver), 100 Free (Gold), 400 medley relay (Gold)

Women's Swimming
Rachel Bootsma (USA) - 400 medley relay (Gold, swam in heats)
Natalie Coughlin (USA) - 400 Free Relay (Bronze)
Jessica Hardy (USA) - 400 Free Relay (Bronze), 400 medley relay (Gold, swam in heats)
Caitlin Leverenz (USA) - 200 Individual Medley (Bronze)
Dana Vollmer (USA) - 100 Butterfly (Gold), 800 Free Relay (Gold), 400 medley relay (Gold)
Missy Franklin (USA) - 100 Backstroke (Gold), 200 Free Relay (Gold), 200 Backstroke (Gold), 400 Medley Relay (Gold), 400 Free Relay (Bronze)

Women's Rowing
Kara Kohler (USA) - Quadruple Sculls (Bronze)
Erin Cafaro (USA) - 8 (Gold)

Women's Soccer
Alex Morgan (USA) - Gold

Men's Water Polo
Aleksa Saponjic (Serbia) - Bronze

Women's Water Polo
Heather Petri (USA) - Gold
Elsie Windes (USA) - Gold
Roser Tarrago  (Spain) - Silver

Cal Olympic Records

Most Medals (One Olympics)

1. 2012 London 23
2. 2008 Beijing 17
3. 2004 Athens 16
4. 1984 Los Angeles    14
5. 2000 Sydney 13
5. 1948 London 13
7. 1988 Seoul 12

Most Gold Medals (One Olympics)

1. 2012 London 15
2. 1948 London 12
3. 1932 Los Angeles   10
4. 1928 Amsterdam 9
5. 1996 Atlanta 8
6. 1924 Paris 6
6. 1920 Antwerp 6

Most Individual Medals (One Olympics) - 7, Matt Biondi, Swimming (1988 Seoul); 6, Natalie Coughlin, Swimming (2008, Beijing)
Most Individual Medals (Career) - 12, Natalie Coughlin, Swimming (2004 Athens, 2008 Beijing, 2012 London); 11, Matt Biondi, Swimming (1984 Los Angeles, 1988 Seoul, 1992 Bacelona)
Most Individual Gold Medals (One Olympics) - 5, Matt Biondi, Swimming (1988 Seoul)
Most Individual Gold Medals (Career) - 8, Matt Biondi, Swimming (1984 Los Angeles, 1988 Seoul, 1992 Barcelona)

Multiple Gold Medal-Winners (One Olympics):

  • Helen Wills, Tennis - 2 Gold (1924 Paris)
  • Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman, Tennis - 2 Gold (1924 Paris)
  • Ann Curtis Cuneo, Swimming - 2 Gold (1948 London)
  • Mary T. Meagher, Swimming - 3 Gold (1984 Los Angeles)
  • Matt Biondi, Swimming - 5 Gold (1988 Seoul)
  • Matt Biondi, Swimming - 2 Gold (1992 Barcelona)
  • Natalie Coughlin, Swimming - 2 Gold (2004 Athens)
  • Missy Franklin, Swimming - 4 Gold (2012 London)
  • Dana Vollmer, Swimming - 3 Gold (2012 London)
  • Nathan Adrian, Swimming - 2 Gold (2012 London)
1920 Antwerp

6 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze

Men's Swimming
Ludy Langer (USA) - 400 Free (Silver)

Men's Track & Field
Harold "Brick" Muller (USA) - High Jump (Silver)
Harry Liversedge (USA) - Shot Put (Bronze)
Brutus Hamilton (USA) - Decathlon (Silver)

Rugby
Charles Tilden (USA) - Gold
James Winston (USA) - Gold
Matt Hazeltine (USA) - Gold
George Davis (USA) - Gold
Colby Slater (USA) - Gold
Charles Meehan (USA) - Gold

1924 Paris

6 Gold, 2 Bronze

Rugby
Ed "Mush" Graff (USA) - Gold
George Dixon (USA) - Gold
Colby Slater (USA) - Gold

Women's Tennis
Helen Wills (USA) - Singles (Gold)
Helen Wills & Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman (USA) - Doubles (Gold)
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman & Norris Williams (USA) - Mixed Doubles (Gold)

Men's Water Polo
George Schroth (USA) - Bronze
George D. Mitchell (USA) - Bronze

1928 St. Moritz (Winter)

1 Gold

Men's Bobsledding
Nion Tucker (USA) - 5-Man (Gold)

1928 Amsterdam

9 Gold

Men's Crew
Donald Blessing (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Peter Donlon (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Herbert Caldwell (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
James Workman (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
William Dally (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
William Thompson (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Francis Frederick (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
John M. Brinck (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Marvin F. Stalder (USA) - 8+ (Gold)

1932 Los Angeles

10 Gold, 1 Silver

Men's Crew
James Blair (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Charles Chandler (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Norris Graham (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Duncan Gregg (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Edwin Salisbury (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Dave Dunlap (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Harold Tower (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Burton Jastram (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Winslow Hall (USA) - 8+ (Gold)

Men's Track & Field
Bob Kiesel (USA) - 400m Relay (Gold)

Wrestling
Ed Nemir (USA) - Featherweight (Silver)

1936 Berlin

1 Gold, 1 Silver

Men's Track & Field
Archie Williams (USA) - 400m (Gold)
Bob Clark (USA) - Decathlon (Silver)

1948 London

12 Gold, 1 Silver

Men's Crew
Justus Smith (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
John Stack (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
David Turner (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
David Brown (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Lloyd Butler (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Ian Turner (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
George Ahlgren (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Ralph Purchase (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Jim Hardy (USA) - 8+ (Gold)

Women's Swimming
Ann Curtis Cuneo (USA) - 400 Free (Gold), 400 Free Relay (Gold), 100 Free (Silver)

Men's Track & Field
Guinn Smith (USA) - Pole Vault (Gold)

1956 Melbourne

1 Gold

Men's Track & Field
Leamon King (USA) - 400m Relay (Gold)

1960 Rome

2 Gold

Men's Basketball
Darrell Imhoff (USA) - Gold

Men's Track & Field
Jack Yerman (USA) - 4x400m Relay (Gold)

1964 Tokyo

2 Bronze

Men's Crew
Phillip Durbrow (USA) - 4- (Bronze)

Yachting
Lowell North (USA) - Dragon Class (Bronze)

1968 Mexico City

2 Gold

Women's Diving
Sue Gossick (USA) - Springboard (Gold)

Yachting
Lowell North (USA) - Star Class (Gold)

1972 Munich

1 Gold, 2 Bronze

Men's Track & Field
Eddie Hart (USA) - 4x100m Relay (Gold)

Men's Water Polo
Peter Asch (USA) - Bronze
Barry Weitzenberg (USA) - Bronze

1976 Montreal

3 Silver

Men's Swimming
Peter Rocca (USA) - 100 Backstroke (Silver), 200 Backstroke (Silver)
Graham Smith (Canada) - 400 Medley Relay (Silver)

1980 Moscow

2 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze

Men's Swimming
Par Arvidsson (Sweden) - 100 Butterfly (Gold)
Bengt Baron (Sweden) - 100 Backstroke (Gold)
Pelle Holmertz (Sweden) - 100 Free (Silver)

Women's Swimming
Helen Jameson (Great Britain) - 400 Medley Relay (Silver)
Agneta Martensson (Sweden) - 400 Free Relay (Silver)
Conny van Bentum (Netherlands) - 400 Free Relay (Bronze)

1984 Los Angeles

5 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze

Women's Cycling
Connie Carpenter Phinney (USA) - Ind. Road Race (Gold)

Women's Field Hockey
Marcy Place (USA) - Bronze
Sheryl Johnson (USA) - Bronze

Men's Swimming
John Mykkanen (USA) - 400 Free (Silver)
Dave Wilson (USA) - 100 Backstroke (Silver)
Matt Biondi (USA) - 400 Free Relay (Gold)
Bengt Baron (Sweden) - 400 Free Relay (Bronze)
Thomas Lejdstrom (Sweden) - 400 Free Relay (Bronze)

Women's Swimming
Mary T. Meagher (USA) - 100 Butterfly (Gold), 200 Butterfly (Gold), 400 Medley Relay (Gold)
Conny van Bentum (Netherlands) - 400 Free Relay (Silver)

Men's Water Polo
Kevin Robertson (USA) - Silver
Jon Svendsen (USA) - Silver

1988 Seoul

5 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze

Men's Swimming
Matt Biondi (USA) - 50 Free (Gold), 100 Free (Gold), 400 Free Relay (Gold), 400 Medley Relay (Gold), 800 Free Relay (Gold), 100 Butterfly (Silver), 200 Free (Bronze)
Paul Kingsman (New Zealand) - 200 Backstroke (Bronze)

Women's Swimming
Mary T. Meagher (USA) - 200 Butterfly (Bronze)
Conny van Bentum (Netherlands) - 400 Free Relay (Silver)

Men's Track & Field
Dave Steen (Canada) - Decathlon (Bronze)

Men's Water Polo
Kevin Robertson (USA) - Silver

1992 Barcelona

3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze

Men's Swimming
Matt Biondi (USA) - 50 Free (Silver), 400 Medley Relay (Gold), 400 Free Relay (Gold), 800 Free Relay (Bronze)
Scott Jaffe (USA) - 800 Free Relay (Bronze)
Joel Thomas (USA) - 400 Free Relay (Gold)
Tom Werner (Sweden) - 800 Free Relay (Silver)

1996 Atlanta

8 Gold, 1 Bronze

Men's Gymnastics
Oleg Kossiak (Ukraine) - Team (Bronze)

Women's Soccer
Mary Harvey (USA) - Gold
Joy (Biefeld) Fawcett (USA) - Gold
Brandi Chastain (USA) - Gold

Softball
Michele Granger (USA) - Gold
Gillian Boxx (USA) - Gold

Men's Swimming
Mark Henderson (USA) - 400 Medley Relay (Gold)

Synchronized Swimming
Jill Savery (USA) - Gold
Margot Thien (USA) - Gold

2000 Sydney

4 Gold, 8 Silver, 1 Bronze

Men's Basketball
Shareef Abdur-Rahim (USA) - Gold
Jason Kidd (USA) - Gold

Men's Crew
Sebastian Bea (USA) - 2- (Silver)

Women's Soccer
Brandi Chastain (USA) - Silver
Joy (Biefeld) Fawcett (USA) - Silver

Men's Swimming
Anthony Ervin (USA) - 50 Free (T-Gold), 400 Free Relay (Silver)

Women's Swimming
Staciana Stitts (USA) - 400 Medley Relay (Gold)

Men's Track & Field
Chris Huffins (USA) - Decathlon (Bronze)

Women's Water Polo
Courtney Johnson (USA) - Silver
Ericka Lorenz (USA) - Silver
Heather Petri (USA) - Silver
Maureen O'Toole (USA) - Silver

2004 Athens

5 Gold, 6 Silver, 5 Bronze

Men's Crew
Peter Cipollone (USA) - 8+ (Gold)
Jake Wetzel (Canada) - 4- (Silver)

Women's Crew
Megan Dirkmaat (USA) - 8+ (Silver)
Laurel Korholz (USA) - 8+ (Silver)

Women's Soccer
Joy (Biefeld) Fawcett (USA) - Gold

Men's Swimming
Duje Draganja (Croatia) - 50 Free (Silver)

Women's Swimming
Natalie Coughlin (USA) - 100 Backstroke (Gold), 800 Free Relay (Gold), 400 Free Relay (Silver), 400 Medley Relay (Silver), 100 Free (Bronze)
Dana Vollmer (USA) - 800 Free Relay (Gold)

Sychronized Swimming
Tammy Crow (USA) - Team (Bronze)

Women's Volleyball (Beach)
Holly McPeak (USA) - Bronze

Women's Water Polo
Ericka Lorenz (USA) - Bronze
Heather Petri (USA) - Bronze

2008 Beijing

5 Gold, 9 Silver, 3 Bronze

Women's Swimming
Natalie Coughlin (USA) - 100 Backstroke (Gold), 400 Free Relay (Silver), 200 Individual Medley (Bronze), 800 Free Relay (Bronze), 100 Free (Bronze), 400 Medley Relay (Silver)
Sara Isakovic (Slovenia) - 200 Free (Silver)
Emily Silver (USA) - 400 Free Relay (Silver)

Men's Swimming
Nathan Adrian (USA) - 400 Free Relay (Gold)
Milorad Cavic (Serbia) - 100 Butterfly (Silver)

Men's Basketball
Jason Kidd (USA) - Gold

Men's Crew
Scott Frandsen (Canada) - Pair (Silver)
Jake Wetzel (Canada) - Eight (Gold)

Women's Crew
Erin Cafaro (USA) - Eight (Gold)

Softball
Vicky Galindo (USA) - Silver

Women's Water Polo
Heather Petri (USA) - Silver
Elsie Windes (USA) - Silver


Cal Bears Olympics


advertisement
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Listen to Cal Games live online
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP