MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad
 


Cal Sets Record At Bakersfield Triathlon
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  02/05/2004

Feb. 5, 2004

Bakersfield, CA - No. 4 Cal won 17 of 22 events in a non-scoring meet at Cal State Bakersfield today. The triathlon involved all swimmers competing in three events of the same stroke (sprint freestyle, distance freestyle, butterfly, breastroke, backstroke, or individual medley) and was swum in short course yards.

Senior Alex Lim thrilled, turning in the fastest time in NCAA Division I this season in the 200 backstroke with a 1:41.77 time. That beat his own school record of 1:43.30. Lim also won the 50 yard backstoke (23.89) although he fell to teammate and sophomore Chris Gibson (52.22) in the 100 yard backstroke (Lim came in fourth at 52.85).

Senior Jeff Natalizio was a true triathlete, dominating the breaststroke where he won the 50 yard (26.72), 100 yard (56.70) and 200 yard (2:00.60) events.

Other triathlete winners included freshman Renato Gueraldi for the butterfly and sophomore Ricky Barbosa in the individual medley. Gueraldi won both the 50 yard butterfly (22.64) and 100 yard butterfly (50.68), although he too gave in to a fellow Golden Bear, senior Steve Rehrmann (1:53.31) in the final event of the stroke, the 200 yard butterfly. Barbosa finished first in the 400 yard individual medley (4:04.10) and second (1:54.51) to teammate and freshman Patrick O'Neil (1:54.48) in the 200 yard individual medley, and fourth in the 100 yard IM (53.83).

Junior Duje Draganja was a double-event winner, taking the 50 yard freestyle sprint (20.86) and the 100 yard freestyle sprint (45.20). On the day, Cal took both the 200 medley relay (1:32.61) as well as the 200 yard freestyle relay (1:23.92).

The Bears owned the diving boards where junior Louie Gagnet finished first in both the one-meter (287.00) and three-meter (345.55) events. In both events senior Robbie Quinn finished second and junior Nathaniel Dean third to their teammate.

Cal competes Feb. 6 at USC.

CSUB vs Cal Berkley Triathalon - 2/6/2004 Results

 Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
  1 UC Berkeley  'A'                                      1:32.61         40
  2 CalState Univ Bakersfield  'A'                        1:33.82         34
  3 UC Berkeley  'B'                                      1:35.76         32
  4 UC Berkeley  'C'                                      1:37.62         30

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 UC Berkeley 'A' 1:23.92 40 2 CalState Univ Bakersfield 'A' 1:24.16 34 3 UC Berkeley 'C' 1:29.57 32

Event 3 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louie JR Cal 287.00 20 2 Quinn, Robbie SR Cal 275.10 17 3 Dean, Nathaniel JR Cal 270.10 16 4 Pollack, Justin JR Csub 231.50 15 5 Slender, Charles Cal 192.15 14

Event 4 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louie JR Cal 345.55 20 2 Quinn, Robbie SR Cal 293.60 17 3 Dean, Nathaniel JR Cal 261.70 16 4 Pollack, Justin JR Csub 252.95 15 5 Slender, Charles Cal 216.65 14

Event 5 Men 50 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gueraldi, Renato FR Cal 22.64 20 2 Wong, Kin SR Csub 22.84 17 3 Dmytrow, Bobby SR Csub 23.15 16 4 Rehrmann, Steve SR Cal 23.52 15 5 Vogelgesang, Keith SR Cal 24.84 14 6 Chaves, Quinn SO Csub 25.86 13 7 Dickson, Blake FR Cal 47.15 12

Event 6 Men 50 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lim, Alex SR Cal 23.89 20 2 Jones, Matt JR Csub 24.27 17 3 Rowe, Caleb JR Cal 24.65 16 4 Zemier, Karol SO Csub 24.70 15 5 Gibson, Chris SO Cal 24.73 14 6 Rhue, Zach JR Csub 25.19 13

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Natalizio, Jeff SR Cal 26.72 20 2 Lentz, Graham FR Cal 27.16 17 3 Dorr, John JR Cal 27.27 16 4 Crawford, Carl JR Csub 27.40 15 5 Smith, Joe Cal 27.42 14 6 Molina, Miguel SO Cal 27.66 13 7 Knoff, Kyle FR Csub 28.71 12

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle Sprint =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Draganja, Duje JR Cal 20.86 20 2 Gimbutis, Rolandas FR Cal 20.88 17 3 Lane, Evan SO Cal 21.16 16 4 Horner, Chris SR Csub 21.36 15 5 Trujillp, Mike JR Csub 21.64 14 6 Gegotek, Piotr FR Csub 21.66 13 7 Cavic, Milorad SO Cal 21.85 12 8 Lyon, Matt SO Cal 21.94 11 9 Soho, Mark JR Csub 22.01 9 10 Holdridge, Alexander FR Cal 22.13 7 11 Lysaught, Daniel FR Cal 23.09 6

Event 9 Men 100 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dawson, Seth JR Csub 52.81 20 2 Tilly, Jonas FR Cal 52.86 17 3 O'Neil, Patrick FR Cal 53.33 16 4 Barbosa, Ricky SO Cal 53.83 15

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Distance =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mroz, Greg FR Csub 1:41.68 20 2 Simas, Kyle SO Csub 1:46.19 17 3 Lean, Ryan SO Cal 1:48.17 16 4 Ritter, Chris FR Csub 1:51.14 15 5 Torbeck, Chris SO Csub 1:53.30 14

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gueraldi, Renato FR Cal 50.68 20 2 Rehrmann, Steve SR Cal 50.81 17 3 Dmytrow, Bobby SR Csub 50.84 16 4 Wong, Kin SR Csub 52.87 15 5 Chaves, Quinn SO Csub 54.94 14 6 Dickson, Blake FR Cal 56.81 13

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gibson, Chris SO Cal 52.22 20 2 Rowe, Caleb JR Cal 52.49 17 3 Jones, Matt JR Csub 52.56 16 4 Lim, Alex SR Cal 52.85 15 5 Zemier, Karol SO Csub 52.94 14 6 Rhue, Zach JR Csub 53.25 13

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Natalizio, Jeff SR Cal 56.70 20 2 Lentz, Graham FR Cal 58.30 17 3 Dorr, John JR Cal 59.03 16 4 Molina, Miguel SO Cal 59.55 15 5 Smith, Joe Cal 59.62 14 6 Crawford, Carl JR Csub 1:00.10 13 7 Knoff, Kyle FR Csub 1:00.69 12

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle Sprint =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Draganja, Duje JR Cal 45.20 20 2 Gimbutis, Rolandas FR Cal 45.46 17 3 Gegotek, Piotr FR Csub 45.88 16 4 Lane, Evan SO Cal 46.54 15 5 Soho, Mark JR Csub 47.65 14 6 Trujillp, Mike JR Csub 48.12 13 7 Holdridge, Alexander FR Cal 48.23 12 8 Lysaught, Daniel FR Cal 49.32 11 9 Horner, Chris SR Csub 49.64 9 10 Lyon, Matt SO Cal 53.10 7 11 Cavic, Milorad SO Cal 53.55 6

Event 15 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 O'Neil, Patrick FR Cal 1:54.48 20 2 Barbosa, Ricky SO Cal 1:54.51 17 3 Dawson, Seth JR Csub 1:54.65 16 4 Tilly, Jonas FR Cal 2:01.16 15

Event 16 Men 500 Yard Freestyle Distance =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mroz, Greg FR Csub 4:35.84 20 2 Lean, Ryan SO Cal 4:45.59 17 3 Simas, Kyle SO Csub 4:55.10 16 4 Ritter, Chris FR Csub 4:57.44 15 5 Torbeck, Chris SO Csub 4:57.51 14

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rehrmann, Steve SR Cal 1:53.31 20 2 Dmytrow, Bobby SR Csub 1:55.78 17 3 Vogelgesang, Keith SR Cal 1:57.62 16 4 Wong, Kin SR Csub 1:57.76 15 5 Chaves, Quinn SO Csub 1:59.69 14 6 Dickson, Blake FR Cal 2:02.36 13 7 Gueraldi, Renato FR Cal 2:02.94 12

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lim, Alex SR Cal 1:41.77 20 2 Jones, Matt JR Csub 1:51.71 17 3 Gibson, Chris SO Cal 1:53.81 15.5 3 Rowe, Caleb JR Cal 1:53.81 15.5 5 Rhue, Zach JR Csub 1:56.32 14 6 Zemier, Karol SO Csub 1:58.84 13

Event 19 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Natalizio, Jeff SR Cal 2:00.60 20 2 Molina, Miguel SO Cal 2:07.08 17 3 Dorr, John JR Cal 2:08.42 16 4 Lentz, Graham FR Cal 2:08.98 15 5 Knoff, Kyle FR Csub 2:10.77 14 6 Crawford, Carl JR Csub 2:11.47 13 7 Smith, Joe Cal 2:14.43 12

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Sprint =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gegotek, Piotr FR Csub 1:41.39 20 2 Holdridge, Alexander FR Cal 1:42.44 17 3 Lysaught, Daniel FR Cal 1:44.85 16 4 Gimbutis, Rolandas FR Cal 1:46.48 15 5 Draganja, Duje JR Cal 1:48.74 14 6 Lane, Evan SO Cal 1:48.97 13 7 Soho, Mark JR Csub 1:51.33 12 8 Trujillp, Mike JR Csub 1:52.01 11 9 Horner, Chris SR Csub 1:53.69 9 10 Cavic, Milorad SO Cal 1:58.00 7 11 Lyon, Matt SO Cal 2:12.23 6

Event 21 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barbosa, Ricky SO Cal 4:04.10 20 2 O'Neil, Patrick FR Cal 4:11.69 17 3 Dawson, Seth JR Csub 4:15.88 16 4 Tilly, Jonas FR Cal 4:24.20 15

Event 22 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle Distance =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mroz, Greg FR Csub 9:39.10 20 2 Simas, Kyle SO Csub 10:10.55 17 3 Ritter, Chris FR Csub 10:17.07 16 4 Trujillp, Mike JR Csub 10:26.91 15


Cal Bears Men's Swimming & Diving


advertisement
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP