MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


Cal Rowers Garner Pac-10 All Academic Honors
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  06/27/2002

June 27, 2002

The following are the All-Academic Teams for men's and women's rowing, as announced by Commissioner Tom Hansen, April 21. To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant substitute.

MEN'S ROWING

First Team	Yr.	GPA	Major
Matthew Altman, STAN	So. 	3.78 	Mathematics
Jesse Bauman, CAL	Jr. 	3.75 	Mechanical Engineering
Simona Chin, STAN 	Sr. 	3.35	Economics
Andrew Derrick, WASH	So. 	3.15 	Premajor
Kelly Dolan, UCLA	Sr. 	3.47 	Geography
Magnus Fleming, CAL	Jr. 	3.29	Mass Communications
Scott Frandsen, CAL 	Sr. 	3.12 	Business Administration
Emmy Gardner, OSU(coxswain)	Sr. 	3.57 	Philosophy
Walker Hanlon, ORE	So. 	3.96 	Economics
Ian Harrison, WASH	So. 	3.33 	Premajor
Bryant Helvy, STAN	Jr. 	3.28 	Civil Engineering
Daniel Hough, OSU	Jr. 	3.36 	Environmental Science
Steven Hyde, OSU	Jr. 	3.77 	Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Jones, STAN	Jr. 	3.49 	Biological Sciences
Christopher Kennelly, CAL	Jr. 	3.09 	Interdisciplinary Studies
Arthur Lee, UCLA	Sr. 	3.49 	Music History/Philosophy
Joseph Manion, CAL	Jr. 	3.53 	Political Science
Andrew McDonnell, UCLA	So. 	3.35 	Chemical Engineering
Charles Minett, WASH	Jr. 	3.75 	Law, Societies and Justice
Marc Mintsioulis, UCLA	Sr. 	3.60 	Art History
Justin Owen, UCLA	Jr. 	3.80 	Political Science/History
Brendan Patterson, WASH	Sr. 	3.17 	Ecology, Evolution, Conservation Biology
Kara Pattison, OSU (coxswain)	Sr. 	3.37 	General Science
Marko Petrovic, WASH	So. 	3.67 	Business
Bryan Reiman, OSU	Sr. 	3.15 	Business
Philipp Ruprecht, UCLA	Sr. 	3.81 	Geology
James Schroeder, STAN	Jr. 	3.58 	Biological Sciences
Nathan Schuett, STAN	Jr. 	3.48 	Music
Mark Squire, OSU	Sr. 	3.27 	Natural Resources
Justin Virgili, STAN	Sr.	3.64 	Biological Science/Chemical Engineering
Michael Wallin, CAL	Jr.	3.20	Political Science
Jacob Wetzel, CAL	Sr.	3.10	Economics

HONORABLE MENTION (received votes) -- Ryan Dillon, Jr., OSU; Victor Follon, So., OSU; Travis Hunsaker, So., OSU; John Lorton, Jr., WASH; Nathan Pakish, Sr., OSU; Eric Shedlosky, Jr., STAN; Mladen Stegic, Jr., CAL.

WOMEN'S ROWING

First Team	Yr.	GPA	Major
Regina Bateson, STAN	So. 	4.00 	History
Lauren Benson , STAN	Jr. 	3.34 	Earth Systems
Katie Bergerson, ORE 	Sr. 	3.40 	Educational Studies
Ivelina Boteva, USC	Sr. 	3.14 	Psychology
Ariana Canova, CAL 	So. 	3.30 	Undeclared
Irene Condella, UCLA 	So.	3.68 	Po]itical Science
Katrina Craig, UCLA	So. 	3.83 	Asian Humanities
Lauren Estevenin, WASH	Jr. 	3.50 	Art
Kathleen Freeborn, OSU	Jr.	3.85 	Agricultural Business Management
Kate Goodman,  CAL	Jr. 	3.79	Conservation ResourceStudies
Gunilla Grafnings, WSU	Sr. 	3.82 	Psychology
Jamila Hammad, UCLA	Jr. 	3.62 	Pre-Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Brantley Harrison, ORE 	So. 	3.77 	Exercise and Movement Science
Melissa Haury, STAN 	So. 	3.63 	Undeclared
Kimberly Hughes, OSU 	Jr. 	3.40 	Oceanography
Adrienne Hunter, WASH 	Jr. 	3.37 	International Business Administration
Heidi Hurn , WASH 	Jr. 	3.45 	Nursing
Karen Hopfer, OSU	Sr. 	3.49 	EnvironmentalEngineering
Joy Jordan, OSU	        Sr. 	3.37 	Nutrition and Food Management
Stefanie Kostich, UCLA 	So. 	3.71 	Political Science
Hilarie Martin , CAL 	Jr. 	3.48 	Molecular and Cellular Biology
Corrina McGrath, WSU 	Jr. 	3.44 	Psychology
Anna Mickelson, WASH	Sr. 	3.63 	Comrnunications
Kara Nykreim, WASH 	Sr. 	3.34 	Industrial Design
Claire Phillips, STAN	Sr. 	3.78 	Biological Sciences
Erin Sanford, CAL 	Jr. 	3.50 	Political Science
Julie Schoknecht, STAN	Sr. 	3.84 	Human Biology
Nicole Sherey, ORE	Jr. 	4.04 	Art
Lynn Simmons, OSU 	Jr. 	3.94 	Agricultural Business Management
Lauren Sommers, OSU 	Sr. 	3.91 	Natural Resources
Marketa Vochoskova, USC Jr. 	3.38 	German Language
Melissa Zimel, USC 	So. 	3.59 	Kinesiology

HONORABLE MENTION (receved votes) -- California: Khobi Brooklyn, Jr.; Lorraine Coke, Sr.; Molly Denning, Sr.; Emily Getchel, So.; Martha Helgeland, So.; Ona Johnson, So.; Elyse Lerum. Jr; Andrea McDermott, So.; Patsy McGuire, Jr.; Anita Sarrett, Jr.; Katie Waller, Jr.; Oregon: Amanda Fenton, So.; Amanda Marvin, So.; Oregon State: Katie Beachwood, Sr.; Leah Schauermann, Jr.; Katie Sciarrino, So.; Kimberly Texeira, Jr.; Laurie Williams, Sr.; Lyndsay Wrightson, Jr.; Stanford: Alison Appling, So.; Leah Brunski, Jr.; Martha Campbell, Sr.; Wendy Hoeveler, Jr.; Miller Loeb, So.; Anjali Malhotra, Jr.; Ashley Maloney, So.; Jennifer McColloch, So.; Jenique Meekins, So.; Lily Liu, So.; UCLA: Jennifer Carey-Ruiz, Sr.; Heather McCluskey, So.; Kate Harbour, So.; USC: Zoe Hoskins, Jr.; Washington: Erin Curry, Jr.; Jessica Harm, Jr.; Anne Hessburg, Jr.; Lisa Krikava, Jr.; Nicole Mazikowski, So.; Shannon Oates, Sr.; Margherita Pollottino, So.; Mary Reeves, So.; Jenni Vesnaver, Sr.; Mary Whipple, Sr.; Washington State: Deborah Curry, So.; Kathryn Dahlgren, So.; Pamela Foley, Sr.; Patricia Goodell, So.; Emily Rains, Jr.; Erin Walker, Sr.; Elizabeth Winsper, So.


Cal Bears Men's Crew


advertisement
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP