MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


2009 Roster
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  06/09/2009

Coaches

Men
NAMEEVENT(S)Year/ClassHometown (High School)
James Attarian1500/5000 metersFRDublin, Calif. (Dublin HS)
Nate Beach5000/10000 metersFRLafayette, Calif. (Acalanes HS)
Jahvid Best100-meter dashRS FRVallejo, Calif. (Salesian HS)
Dan Brown5000/10000 metersFRCalabasas, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Aaron Burney110-meter hurdlesFRRoseville, Calif. (Granite Bay HS)
Sean Carey400/800 metersSRAlbany, Calif. (Albany HS)
Brian CarmichaelHigh JumpFRSan Jose, Calif. (Oak Grove HS)
Maxime Chevee5000 metersFRSt. Julien en Genevois, France
Michael Coe1500/5000 metersSOLompoc, Calif. (Cabrillo HS)
Francis Gadayan400/800 metersSRSan Francisco, Calif. (Archbishop Riordan HS)
Yosef Ghebray5000/10000 metersJRUnion City, Calif. (Logan HS)
Jake Hanson400 meters/400-meter hurdlesSRYelm, Wash. (Yelm HS)
Ryan Holmes110-meter hurdlesFRSouth Pasadena, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Austin Jett1500 metersRS FRBonita, Calif. (Eastlake HS)
Kari Karlsson5000/10000 metersSOReykjavik, Iceland
Colin KennedyJavelinSOSanta Barbara, Calif. (Laguna Blanca HS)
Tojsh Kennedy200/400 metersSOHawthorne, Calif. (Bishop Montgomery HS)
Dmitry Kislyuk1500-5000 metersFRSan Ramon, Calif. (California HS)
Patrick KowalskySP-Discus-HammerSODenver, Colo. (J.K. Mullen HS)
Cameron KrollPole VaultRS FRReno, Nev. (Reno HS)
Kevin KuechlerDecathlonRS FRMission Viejo, Calif. (Mission Viejo HS)
Eric Lee800/1500 metersSRSan Rafael, Calif. (Sir Francis Drake HS)
Martin MaricDiscus-Javelin-Shot PutSRSplit, Croatia
Mark Matusak1500/5000 metersSRTorrance, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Anthony Milin3000-meter steeplechase/5000 metersFRLos Angeles, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Justin MillerPole VaultFRSan Ramon, Calif. (California HS)
Matt Miller3000-meter steeplechase/5000 metersSOOrange, Calif. (El Modena HS)
Matthew Miller3000-meter steeplechase/5000 metersSRManhattan Beach, Calif. (Loyola Prep)
Kyle Mills-BunjePole VaultSOMenlo Park, Calif. (Saint Francis)
Miles PalaciosShot Put-Discus-HammerSRLafayette, Calif. (Diablo Valley College)
Nick Palladino800/1500 metersSOSan Carlos, Calif. (Carlmont HS)
Kellan Patterson100-200SRAlameda, Calif.
Jordan PaulHurdlesSRLos Angeles, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Nick Porter100-200SOSherman Oaks, Calif. (Notre Dame HS)
Dominic PowellHigh JumpFRSan Jose, Calif. (Palo Alto HS)
Sebastian Sam400/800 metersFRSan Jose, Calif. (Oak Grove HS)
Ryan ShulerPole VaultJRGranite Bay, Calif. (Granite Bay HS)
Steve SodaroSteeplechase-Cross CountrySOTiburon, Calif. (Redwood HS)
Andrew StevensPole VaultSRRancho Palos Verdes, CA (Palos Verdes Peninsula)
Brad Surh800/1500 metersFRSan Carlos, Calif. (Carlmont HS)
Joey Thomas400/800 metersSOLafayette, Calif. (Acalanes HS)
Shane Vereen100-meter dashFRValencia, Calif. (Valencia HS)
Keagan Wethington200-400SOUnion City, Calif. (Logan HS)
Ed WrightHigh JumpSROakland, Calif. (St. Mary's HS)
Ryan YoungJavelin-Long JumpJRSilverdale, Wash. (North Kitsap HS)
Women
NAMEEVENT(S)Year/ClassHometown (High School)
Herdis Arnalds800/1500 metersFRKopavogur, Iceland (Commercial College of Iceland)
Natalya Beneby400 HH-400SONassau Bahamas (St. Andrew's School)
Kandi Bonty200/400 metersSRLos Angeles, Calif. (James Monroe HS)
Kimyon Broom100 Hurdles/100 MetersJRInglewood, Calif. (Serra HS)
Taylor Bryson1500/5000 metersRS FRCosta Mesa, Calif. (Newport Harbor HS)
Brazile Clark400/800 metersFRCastro Valley, Calif. (Bishop O'Dowd HS)
Michelle Davis5000 metersFRSan Rafael, Calif. (San Rafael HS)
Kayla Dixon200/400 metersSOWinnetka, Calif. (Grover Cleveland HS)
Taylor Dutch5000 metersFRNewport Beach, Calif. (Orange Lutheran HS)
Crystal EsparzaDistanceFRRiverbank, Calif. (Fred Beyer HS)
Shannon Forbes400-meter hurdlesSORancho Palos Verdes, Calif. (Peninsula HS)
Cherrelle Garrett100-200SOHayward, Calif. (Mount Eden HS)
Cyrena GiordanoPole VaultSORedwood Shores, Calif. (Saint Ignatius College Prep)
Alison GreggorDistanceSONovato, Calif. (San Marin High School)
Tifani GrimesHeptathlonSRSacramento, Calif. (St. Francis HS)
Kristin Holmes100-200-LJJRClaremont, Calif. (Claremont HS)
Danielle HoolkoHeptathlonSOLa Jolla, Calif. (La Jolla HS)
Dantia HudsonHeptathlonSOOakland, Calif. (Skyline HS)
Araceli Huerta5000-10000SRAnaheim, Calif.
Robyn Hunte100-/200-Meter Dash/Long JumpJRAntioch, Calif.
Amanda HunterTriple Jump/Long JumpFRInglewood, Calif. (Marlborough HS)
Hayley Huxtable400-200SOSanta Cruz, Calif. (Scotts Valley HS)
Ellie Keene5000 metersFRVista, Calif. (Rancho Buena Vista HS)
Keena Kohl5000 metersFRYorba Linda, Calif. (Esperanza HS)
Jackie LewisLong Jump/100-Meter DashSOFresno, Calif. (Hoover HS)
Deborah Maier1500/5000 metersFRCameron Park, Calif. (Ponderosa HS)
Mercedes MarchbanksTriple Jump-Long JumpJRRedwood City, Calif. (Sequoia High School)
Inika McPhersonHigh JumpSRPort Arthur, Texas (Memorial High School)
Kristen MeisterHigh JumpJRToledo, Ohio (Maumee Valley Country Day HS)
Nassim MirreghabiePole VaultFRVista, Calif. (Vista HS)
Katie MorganPole VaultSRTempe, Ariz. (Corona del Sol HS)
Kendall MorrisThrowsFRModesto, Calif. (Beyer HS)
Linda OsesoHammerRS FRSanta Clara, Calif. (Santa Clara HS)
Mackenzie Pierce400-800-1500SRWinston Salem, N.C. (Forsyth Country Day)
Theresa RaubPole VaultJRArlington Heights, Ill. (Prospect HS)
Chelsea Reilly1500-800SODavis, Calif. (Davis Senior HS)
Gabriela Rios-Sotelo1500-5000JRBerkeley, Calif. (St. Mary's HS)
Evelyn Smith400-Meter Hurdles/400-Meter RunSRHayward, Calif. (Hayward HS)
Kiely SmithSP-Discus-HammerSOSan Jose, Calif. (Valley Christian HS)
Tracey StewartLJ-TJJRRichmond, Calif. (James Logan HS)
Veronica StimsonPole VaultSOFair Oaks, Calif. (Bella Vista HS)
Allison StokkePole VaultSONewport Beach, Calif. (Newport Harbor HS)
Rowena Tam3000 SC-5000JRSan Diego, Calif. (University City HS)
Emani Truluck100-Meter Hurdles/100-/200 Meter-DashFRMalibu, Calif. (Malibu HS)
Brook Turner200-400-400 HHSRBeachwood, Ohio (Hawken School)
Francesca Weems200m, 400mSRKailua-Kona, Hawai'i (Kealakehe High School)
Artensia YoungLJ-TJ-HurdlesSRLos Angeles, Calif. (Junipero Serra HS)


Coaches

Tony Sandoval - Director of Track and Field
Ed Miller - Associate Head Coach (field/multi events)
Mike Gipson - Recruiting Coordinator (sprints, hurdles, relays)
Magdalena Lewy - Assistant Coach (middle distance, distance)
John Rembao - Director of Operations (jumps, women's heptathlon)
Scott Slover - Assistant Coach (pole vault)
Chris Coffee - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Kevin Davis - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Mark Jellison - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Al Moolick - Volunteer Assistant Coach
Zech Whittington - Volunteer Assistant Coach


Cal Bears Track & Field


advertisement
Listen to Cal Games live online
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Premium Tickets
http://www.calbearsshop.com/
swim caps
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP