MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad
 


No. 4 Cal Beats No. 11 USC
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  02/06/2004

Feb. 6, 2004

Los Angeles, CA - No. 4 Cal dominated No. 11 USC today in Los Angeles, 152-89. Cal won both relays, six of eight individual events, and split the diving boards.

The greatest intrigue came in the relays where Cal's "B" team and "C" teams finished first in the 400m medley relay and the 400m freestyle relay, respectively. In the 400m medley relay, both Cal and Southern California's "A" teams were disqualified. The "B" team (sophomores Chris Gibson and Ricky Barbosa, and freshmen Patrick O'Neil and Jonas Tilly) finished first in 3:42.38, easily beating Southern California's "B" team (3:55.75). In the 400m freestyle relay, Cal's "C" team (senior Keith Vogelgesang, O'Neil, senior Alex Lim, and Gibson) touched the wall first in 3:22.35.

Among Cal's event winners, freshman Rolandas Gimbutis won the 50m freestyle (22.38) and Tilly won the 100m freestyle (49.73), beating teammates senior Renato Gueraldi and sophomore Evan Lane, who finished second and third, respectively. Sophomore Milorad Cavic touched the wall first in the 200m butterfly (1:59.02) in another event swept by the Golden Bears, with O'Neil and Vogelgesang finishing behind Cavic. Junior Caleb Rowe touched the wall first in the 200m breastroke (2:12.86), the final event swept by Cal, followed by senior Jeff Natalizio and Barbosa. Seniors held their own, with Natalizio winning the 200m individual medley (2:01.51) and Lim seizing the 200m backstroke (1:56.31).

Junior Louie Gagnet won the three-meter dive (354.67) and finished second to USC's Michael Hilde in the one-meter dive (302.92).

Cal's final dual meet of the season comes Feb. 21 at Stanford.

 USC vs CAL - 2/6/2004
                                    Results(Courtesy of USC)

Event 1 Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Univ. of California Berkeley 'B' NT 3:42.38 11 1) Gibson, Chris 2) Barbosa, Ricky 3) O'Neil, Patrick 4) Tilly, Jonas 27.28 56.75 1:25.64 1:58.29 2:23.53 2:52.38 3:15.54 3:42.38 2 Southern California 'B' NT 3:55.75 4 1) Masson, Sam * 2) Fahey, Paul * 3) Hall, Conner 4) Donaldson, Ryan * 27.83 57.15 1:27.78 2:02.10 2:29.81 3:01.58 3:27.46 3:55.75 -- Univ. of California Berkeley 'A' NT DQ 1) Lim, Alex 2) Rowe, Caleb 3) Cavic, Milorad 4) Gimbutis, Rolandas 25.41 52.69 1:20.95 1:53.58 2:19.07 2:49.27 3:12.36 DQ -- Southern California 'A' NT DQ 1) Bodrogi, Victor 2) Youm, Sangjoon * 3) Meszeros, Gergely 4) Sussex, Sean * 26.64 54.76 1:24.48 1:58.85 2:23.68 2:53.12 3:16.77 DQ

Event 2 Men 1500 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mellouli, Ous * Usc NT 15:23.86 9 28.56 59.11 1:29.91 2:00.76 2:31.69 3:02.79 3:33.95 4:05.08 4:36.26 5:07.12 5:38.33 6:09.57 6:40.96 7:12.22 7:43.33 8:14.47 8:45.36 9:16.61 9:47.77 10:18.85 10:48.72 11:19.02 11:49.63 12:20.64 12:51.97 13:22.77 13:53.08 14:23.94 14:54.31 15:23.86 2 Lysaught, Daniel Cal NT 15:26.90 4 28.45 59.01 1:29.69 2:00.66 2:31.72 3:02.70 3:33.71 4:04.88 4:35.91 5:07.03 5:38.34 6:09.57 6:40.76 7:12.02 7:43.45 8:14.73 8:45.96 9:17.08 9:48.24 10:19.42 10:50.39 11:21.48 11:52.41 12:23.52 12:54.26 13:24.71 13:55.67 14:26.33 14:57.03 15:26.90 3 Storie, Tyler * Usc NT 15:34.48 3 29.09 1:00.56 1:32.40 2:04.18 2:35.58 3:07.20 3:38.81 4:10.22 4:41.54 5:12.91 5:44.17 6:15.34 6:46.79 7:17.98 7:48.83 8:19.75 8:50.56 9:21.39 9:52.23 10:23.08 10:53.89 11:24.62 11:55.64 12:26.71 12:57.81 13:28.97 14:00.41 14:32.10 15:03.88 15:34.48 4 Lean, Ryan Cal NT 15:42.78 2 29.13 1:00.14 1:31.32 2:02.69 2:33.97 3:05.40 3:36.74 4:08.26 4:39.49 5:10.84 5:42.23 6:13.60 6:45.00 7:16.29 7:47.56 8:18.74 8:50.20 9:21.87 9:53.43 10:24.86 10:56.36 11:28.05 11:59.79 12:31.70 13:03.58 13:35.29 14:07.30 14:39.44 15:11.56 15:42.78 5 Peterson, Matthew * Usc NT 16:29.42 1 29.89 1:02.05 1:35.51 2:08.79 2:42.66 3:16.35 3:50.24 4:23.32 4:57.08 5:30.15 6:03.27 6:36.46 7:09.71 7:42.65 8:15.68 8:49.02 9:22.15 9:55.56 10:29.10 11:02.23 11:35.50 12:08.46 12:41.74 13:14.68 13:47.44 14:19.73 14:52.23 15:24.48 15:57.56 16:29.42

Event 3 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Staley, Trent * Usc NT 1:49.33 9 26.31 54.66 1:22.14 1:49.33 2 Panos, Tyler * Usc NT 1:50.78 4 26.23 54.66 1:23.02 1:50.78 3 Dorr, John Cal NT 1:51.08 3 26.52 54.47 1:22.71 1:51.08 4 Rehrmann, Steve Cal NT 1:51.60 2 26.04 54.56 1:23.23 1:51.60 5 Gueraldi, Renato Cal NT 1:51.61 1 25.79 53.88 1:22.35 1:51.61 6 Kauffman, Mike * Usc NT 1:53.78 26.81 55.54 1:24.67 1:53.78

Event 4 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gimbutis, Rolandas Cal NT 22.38 9 2 Lane, Evan Cal NT 22.85 4 3 Sussex, Sean * Usc NT 23.38 3 4 Lyon, Matt Cal NT 23.42 2 5 Meszeros, Gergely Usc NT 23.94 1

Event 5 Men 200 SC Meter IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Natalizio, Jeff Cal NT 2:01.51 9 25.97 55.39 1:30.69 2:01.51 2 Molina, Miguel Cal NT 2:02.14 4 27.01 58.27 1:33.55 2:02.14 3 Fahey, Paul * Usc NT 2:03.40 3 27.36 59.42 1:34.20 2:03.40 4 Rowe, Caleb Cal NT 2:04.34 2 28.63 1:01.23 1:34.49 2:04.34 5 Barbosa, Ricky Cal NT x2:08.31 27.80 1:02.25 1:37.94 2:08.31 6 Donaldson, Ryan * Usc NT 2:08.63 1 28.71 1:01.92 1:39.24 2:08.63 7 Youm, Sangjoon * Usc NT 2:10.37 29.37 1:02.89 1:39.44 2:10.37 8 Hall, Conner Usc NT x2:13.55 28.99 1:03.19 1:42.40 2:13.55

Event 6 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cavic, Milorad Cal NT 1:59.02 9 26.49 57.00 1:27.92 1:59.02 2 O'Neil, Patrick Cal NT 2:00.26 4 27.71 58.45 1:29.32 2:00.26 3 Vogelgesang, Keith Cal NT 2:01.73 3 27.11 58.36 1:29.63 2:01.73 4 Masson, Sam * Usc NT 2:05.83 2 28.03 1:00.53 1:32.64 2:05.83 5 Hall, Conner Usc NT 2:06.80 1 29.09 1:01.86 1:34.18 2:06.80 6 Meszeros, Gergely Usc NT 2:07.60 27.28 59.21 1:33.04 2:07.60 7 Kauffman, Mike * Usc NT x2:07.87 29.01 1:01.72 1:34.84 2:07.87

Event 7 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tilly, Jonas Cal NT 49.73 9 24.04 49.73 2 Gueraldi, Renato Cal NT 50.08 4 24.07 50.08 3 Lane, Evan Cal NT 51.02 3 24.21 51.02 4 Sussex, Sean * Usc NT 51.28 2 24.95 51.28 5 Panos, Tyler * Usc NT 52.13 1 25.49 52.13 6 Lyon, Matt Cal NT x53.32 25.18 53.32

Event 8 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lim, Alex Cal NT 1:56.31 9 26.62 56.19 1:26.39 1:56.31 2 Bodrogi, Victor Usc NT 1:56.97 4 28.22 58.09 1:27.80 1:56.97 3 Staley, Trent * Usc NT 1:58.77 3 28.20 58.61 1:28.78 1:58.77 4 Gibson, Chris Cal NT 1:59.91 2 28.49 59.35 1:30.09 1:59.91 5 Natalizio, Jeff Cal NT 2:08.42 1 29.32 1:00.58 1:33.76 2:08.42

Event 9 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mellouli, Ous * Usc NT 3:53.84 9 27.17 56.12 1:25.94 1:56.09 2:25.77 2:55.67 3:25.29 3:53.84 2 Dorr, John Cal NT 4:00.24 4 28.18 58.52 1:29.07 1:59.81 2:30.55 3:01.44 3:31.00 4:00.24 3 Peterson, Matthew * Usc NT 4:00.40 3 28.02 58.47 1:29.17 1:59.96 2:30.53 3:01.28 3:31.63 4:00.40 4 Rehrmann, Steve Cal NT 4:00.76 2 27.71 57.68 1:28.28 1:59.33 2:30.28 3:01.59 3:32.17 4:00.76 5 Molina, Miguel Cal NT 4:03.51 1 28.89 1:00.59 1:32.07 2:03.91 2:34.45 3:04.96 3:35.23 4:03.51 6 Storie, Tyler * Usc NT 4:03.60 28.81 59.79 1:30.84 2:01.59 2:32.60 3:03.41 3:33.97 4:03.60 7 Donaldson, Ryan * Usc NT x4:09.38 28.83 59.85 1:31.24 2:02.82 2:34.50 3:06.38 3:38.23 4:09.38

Event 10 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rowe, Caleb Cal NT 2:12.86 9 30.33 1:03.83 1:37.77 2:12.86 2 Natalizio, Jeff Cal NT 2:15.15 4 30.82 1:04.94 1:39.63 2:15.15 3 Barbosa, Ricky Cal NT 2:17.38 3 31.43 1:06.85 1:41.98 2:17.38 4 Fahey, Paul * Usc NT 2:19.98 2 32.27 1:07.57 1:43.19 2:19.98 5 Youm, Sangjoon * Usc NT 2:24.35 1 32.60 1:08.90 1:45.93 2:24.35

Event 11 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Univ. of California Berkeley 'C' NT 3:22.35 11 1) Vogelgesang, Keith 2) O'Neil, Patrick 3) Lim, Alex 4) Gibson, Chris 23.63 49.17 1:12.66 1:38.60 2:02.76 2:30.22 2:55.08 3:22.35 2 Southern California 'A' NT 3:24.07 4 1) Panos, Tyler * 2) Staley, Trent * 3) Bodrogi, Victor 4) Mellouli, Ous * 25.33 51.95 1:16.10 1:42.68 2:06.71 2:33.10 2:57.70 3:24.07 3 Univ. of California Berkeley 'B' NT 3:24.63 2 1) Lane, Evan 2) Molina, Miguel 3) Dorr, John 4) Rehrmann, Steve 24.77 51.82 1:16.18 1:42.69 2:07.37 2:33.83 2:58.61 3:24.63 4 Univ. of California Berkeley 'A' NT x3:34.14 1) Gimbutis, Rolandas 2) Tilly, Jonas 3) Cavic, Milorad 4) Gueraldi, Renato 25.44 52.67 1:18.23 1:46.83 2:12.23 2:40.93 3:06.10 3:34.14 5 Southern California 'B' NT 3:40.37 1) Masson, Sam * 2) Kauffman, Mike * 3) Peterson, Matthew * 4) Storie, Tyler * 26.19 55.03 1:21.97 1:50.42 2:16.55 2:45.80 3:11.83 3:40.37 -- Univ. of California Berkeley 'D' NT X3:51.86 1) Lysaught, Daniel 2) Lean, Ryan 3) Lyon, Matt 4) Barbosa, Ricky 26.13 53.55 1:20.46 1:49.22 2:18.62 2:51.81 3:19.20 3:51.86

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hilde, Michael * Usc NT 335.54 9 2 Gagnet, Louie Cal NT x302.92 3 Jenkins, Kenneth * Usc NT 293.84 4 4 Quinn, Robbie Cal NT 279.45 3 5 Dean, Nathaniel Cal NT 259.20 2 6 Slender, Charles Cal NT 212.24 1

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louie Cal NT x354.67 2 Hilde, Michael * Usc NT 328.80 9 3 Jenkins, Kenneth * Usc NT 305.02 4 4 Quinn, Robbie Cal NT 282.00 3 5 Dean, Nathaniel Cal NT 247.73 2 6 Slender, Charles Cal NT 231.68 1


Cal Bears Men's Swimming & Diving


advertisement
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Listen to Cal Games live online
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
http://www.calbearsshop.com/
swim caps
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP