MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here



Untitled Article
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  07/11/2006

2006 Track & Field Rosters

Coaches

2006 Cal Men's Track and Field Roster
NAMEEVENT HTYREXPHOMETOWN (Previous School)
Donny AppanaitisPole Vault6-0So.1VPalos Verdes, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Chris BoykinsTJ-200m-400m6-1Jr.1VSan Jose, Calif. (Bellarmine College Prep)
Alex Beitashour100m-200m-400m6-2So.1VSan Francisco, Calif. (Branson School)
Adam BurghJavelin6-4Jr.1VYamhill, Ore. (Yamhill-Carlton HS)
Sean Carey800-1500m5-11So.HSAlbany, Calif. (Albany HS)
Chris ChavezDistance5-9So.1VCulver City, Calif (Santa Monica HS)
Steven ConradDecathlon5-10So.1VGrass Valley, Calif. (Nevada Union HS)
Anthony CrosonDecathlon6-0Fr.HSLong Beach, Calif. (Temescal Canyon HS/Cuyamaca College)
Kevin Davis1500m-5000m-SC5-10Sr. 3VFresno, Calif. (Clovis West HS)
Patrick DesmondTJ6-3Fr.TRMountain View, Calif. (Menlo-Atherton HS/Oregon)
Randy Fair400m-800m5-10Sr.4VFolsom, Calif. (Folsom HS)
Justin Forsett60m5-8RS Fr.HSArlington, Texas (Grace Prep)
Craig Gallimore110mH-400mH6-1So.1VBurke, Va. (Lake Braddock HS)
Giliat Ghebray1500m-5000m6-0Jr. 2VUnion City, Calif. (Logan HS)
Yosef GhebrayDistance5-10Fr.HSUnion City, Calif. (Logan HS)
Jonas HallgrimssonDecathlon-TJ6-4Jr.2VHafnarfjordur, Iceland (USC)
Brandon Hampton60m5-10RS Fr.HSLos Angeles, Calif. (Westchester HS)
Jake HansonHurdles6-0Fr.HSYelm, Wash. (Yelm HS)
Craig KentSP-Discus-Hammer6-2So.1VMead, Wash. (Central Valley HS)
Eric LeeDistance6-1So.1VSan Rafael, Calif. (Sir Francis Drake HS)
John LuddenSP-Discus-Hammer6-2So.1VCanoga Park, Calif. (Harvard-Westlake HS)
Marshawn Lynch60m5-11RS Fr.HSOakland, Calif. (Oakland Tech)
Thomas Mack110mH-400mH6-0Jr.2VBakersfield, Calif. (Bakersfield HS)
Mark MatusakDistance5-11Fr.HSTorrance, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Alex McClaryDistance6-2So.1VShelton, Wash. (Shelton HS)
Andy McClaryDistance6-2So.1VShelton, Wash. (Shelton HS)
Matthew MillerDistance5-10Fr.HSManhattan Beach, Calif. (Loyola Prep)
Rashaad Nunnally100m-Long Jump5-7So.1VVallejo, Calif. (Sheldon HS)
Micah ParkerDistance5-8So.1VReno, Nev. (Lassen College)
Jordan PaulHurdles6-3Fr.HSLos Angeles, Calif. (Loyola Prep)
Stephen Pottey1500m6-3Fr.RSReno, Nev. (Galena HS)
Eric Roberts1500m-5000m-SC6-1Jr.RSMartinez, Calif. (Alhambra HS)
Nathan RolfeSP-Discus-Hammer6-2Fr. RSSeattle, Wash. (Inglemoor HS)
Jake SchmittDistance5-11Fr. HSKentfield, Calif. (Redwood HS)
Kurt SeefeldDiscus6-5Jr.2VSan Rafael, Calif. (Marin Catholic HS)
Andrew SinotteJavelin6-0So.1VWarwick, R.I. (Bishop Hendricken HS)
Bobby SmallmanDiscus6-4Fr.RSLivermore, Calif. (Granada HS)
Scott SobieralskiDecathlon-Pole Vault 6-3Jr.2VVisalia, Calif. (Golden West HS)
Nestor Solis400m5-9Sr. 3VFairfield, Calif. (San Francisco State)
Andrew StevensPole Vault6-1Fr.HSPalos Verdes, Calif. (Palos Verdes Peninsula)
Jonathan Suddaby200m-400m5-9So.1VAurora, Canada (St. Andrew's College)
Paul TeinertJavelin6-2Jr.3VCombine, Texas (Southern Methodist Univ.)
Dawit Tesafasilassie Distance5-8Fr.HSSanta Rosa, Calif. (Piner HS)
Zak ThomasHammer5-11So.1VWakefield, R.I. (South Kingstown HS)
Teak WilburnHigh Jump6-4Jr.2VOroville, Calif. (Chico HS)
Ed WrightHigh Jump6-2So.1VOakland, Calif. (St. Mary's HS)
Robert YoungLong Jump6-0Jr.TRFairfield, Calif. (St. Ignatius HS/Santa Barbara City College)
Ryan YoungJavelin6-5Fr.HSSilverdale, Wash. (North Kitsap HS)

PRONUNCIATIONS
Giliat Ghebray:     Giliat Ga-bray

2006 Cal Women's Track and Field Roster
NAMEEVENT HTYREXPHOMETOWN (Previous School)
Qadriyyah AbdullahLJ-TJ5-7Sr.3VSan Diego, CA (Mt. McGill HS)
Kelechi AnyanwuSP-Discus-Hammer5-8Jr.2VSan Jose, CA (Silver Creek HS)
Kandi Bonty100m-200m5-5Fr.HSLos Angeles, CA (James Monroe HS)
Antonette CarterLJ- 100m-200m5-7Sr.3VConcord, CA (Mt. Diablo HS)
Bridget Duffy800m-1500m-5000m 5-3Sr.3VOakland, CA (St. Mary's HS)
Missy FaubusSP-Discus-Hammer5-6So.1VBakersfield, CA (Centennial HS)
Crystal GriffinSP-Hammer6-0So.1VPhiladelphia, PA (Milton Hershey HS)
Tifani GrimesHeptathlon5-9Fr.RSSacramento, CA (St. Francisc HS)
Kristin Holmes100m-200m-LJ5-9Fr.HSClaremont, CA (Claremont HS)
Alexandra HunningsHammer-Javelin5-6Jr.2VNorth Vancouver, Canada (Argyle Secondary)
Alysia Johnson400m-800m5-7So.1VCanyon Country, CA (Canyon HS)
Carrie JohnsonSP-Discus-Hammer5-10Jr.2V Fallbrook, CA (Fallbrook Union HS)
Tiffany JohnsonLJ-100m-200m5-6Sr.3VEl Sobrante, CA (Berkeley HS/U. of Maryland)
Lindsey Maclise800m-1500m5-7Sr.4VDavis, CA (Davis HS)
Pippa MacDonald800m-1500m5-8So.1VKailua, HI (Punahou HS)
Mercedes MarchbanksTJ-LJ5-9Fr.HSRedwood City, Calif. (Sequoia HS)
Elizabeth Mayeda5000m5-7Jr.1VAptos, CA (Aptos HS)
Inika McPhersonHigh Jump5-6Fr.HSPort Arthur, TX (Memorial HS)
Katie MorganPole Vault5-8So.1VTempe, AZ (Corona del Sol HS)
Danielle NavarrePole Vault5-2Sr.4VLa Verne, CA (St. Lucy's HS)
Osarhiemen Omwanghe Hurdles5-6Sr.3VFresno, CA (Buchanan HS)
Lollie Onipede100m-200m5-8Fr.HSBerkeley, CA (Holy Names HS)
Abby Parker3000mSC-5000m5-7Sr.3VReno, NV (Galena HS)
Chanda Picott100m-200m5-3R-FR1V Long Beach, CA (Long Beach Poly)
Mackenzie Pierce400m-800m5-11Fr.HSWinston Salem, NC (Forsyth Country Day)
Angie PresseyLJ-100m-200m5-9R-FR1VHeathrow, Fla. (Lake May HS)
Marie Raffray1500m-5000m5-5So.1VMauritius (San Dieguito Academy)
Gabriela Rios-Sotelo1500m-5000m5-5Fr.HSBerkeley, CA (St. Mary's HS)
Maja Ruznic800m-1500m5-11Sr.3VSan Francisco, CA (Int'l Studies HS)
Lisa Sandoval1500m-3000mSC5-5Jr.2VPleasant Hill, CA (College Park HS)
Evelyn SmithHurdles5-4Fr.HSHayward, CA (Hayward HS)
Cassandra StricklandTJ-LJ-HJ5-11So.1VLas Vegas, NV (Foothill HS)
Emilee StrotSP-Discus-Javelin6-0Fr.RSGresham, OR (Greshman HS)
Amanda Thornberry1500m-3000mSC6-0So.1VSan Jose, CA (Valley Christian HS)
Brook Turner200m-400m6-1So.1VBeachwood, OH (Hawken School)
Daisy Van RavenswaayDiscus-Javelin6-3So.TROntario, Canada (Cayuga Sec./Unv. of Connecticut)
Francesca Weems200m-400m5-5Fr.HSKailua-Kona, HI (Kealakehe HS)
Trinety WhiteLJ-TJ-Javelin5-7Sr.3VMarysville, CA (Marysville HS)
Rebecca Yau5000m-100000m5-7So.1VOrinda, CA (Miramonte HS)
Artensia YoungLJ-TJ-Hurdles5-11Fr.RSLos Angels, CA (Junipero Serra HS)

PRONUNCIATIONS
Qadriyyah Abdullah:    Ka-dree-ah
Kelechi Anyanwu:    ka-lee-chee
Osarhiemen Omwanghe:    Osah-ra-may Om-wan-gay
Maja Ruznic:    Maya

COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: Chris Huffins
Assistant Head Coach: Ed Miller
Assistant Coach/Head Cross-Country:
Tony Sandoval
Assistant Coach: Bryan Fetzer
Assistant Coach: Jennifer Joyce
Assistant Coach: Phil McMullen
Volunteer Coaches:  Magdalena Lewy, Chris Coffee, Will Thomas, Brook Meredith, Bruce Giron
Student Assistant Coach:  Craig Woods

Cal Bears Track & Field


advertisement
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Listen to Cal Games live online
Playing for the Future
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
http://www.calbearsshop.com/
swim caps
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP