MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad
 


No. 4 Cal dominates Cal State Bakersfield
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  11/06/2004

Nov. 6, 2004

BERKELEY, Calif. - The No. 4-ranked California men's swimming team won 16 of 19 events in a non-scoring meet with Cal State Bakersfield on Saturday afternoon at Spieker Aquatics Complex. Golden Bears freshman Jernej Godec and junior Miguel Molina each won three events, while Cal senior John Dorr, sophomore Rolandas Gimbutis and freshman Dominic Cathey each won two events, at the meet, which was swum in short course yards.

Godec, from Ljubljana, Slovenia, won the day's first event, the 50 butterfly, in a time of 22.51. He later won the 100 fly (50.36) and 200 fly (1:55.67). Molina, from Tokyo, Japan, won the 100 individual medley (52.26), the 200 IM (1:51.66) and the 400 IM (3:55.68).

Dorr, from Lafayette, owned the middle- and long-distance freestyle events, winning the 500 (4:40.86) and 1000 (9:54.34). Typically a freestyler, Gimbutis, from Kaunas, Lithuania, won the 100 back (52.36) and 200 back (1:55.11). Cathey, an Oakland product, won his first two events of the season, taking the 100 breaststroke (59.80) and 200 breaststroke (3:55.68).

Cal freshmen Joe Whittington (Bakersfield) and Garrett Wagner (Loomis) won the other two individual events, with Whittington taking the 50 free (21.11) and Wagner winning the 200 free (1:41.55).

The Bears won both relays. The Cal B team (Chris Gibson, Caleb Rowe, Rolandas Gimbutis, Joe Whittington, 3:25.24) led a sweep of the 400 medley relay. Cal C was a close second (3:25.32) and Cal A was third (3:26.20). Cal A (John Foster, Mark Eckert, Evan Lane, Matt Lyon, 3:06.08) edged Cal State Bakersfield A (3:07.38) in the 400 free relay. Cal B was third (3:10.94).

Three Roadrunners won events for Cal State Bakersfield, the defending Division II champion: Karol Zemier in the 50 backstroke (24.82), Carl Crawford in the 50 breaststroke (27.19) and Mark Soho in the 100 free (46.64).

Cal next competes at the Stanford Triple Distance Meet at 2 p.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 10, in Stanford, Calif., before hosting Pacific at 1 p.m. on Saturday, Nov. 13, at Spieker Aquatics Complex.

Cal vs. Cal State Bakersfield - 11/5/04

Cal Results

Event 1 50-yard Butterfly

1. Jernej Godec 22.51 2. Jonas Tilly 23.24 5. Evan Lane 25.12 8. Michael Jafari 26.03

Event 2 50-yard Backstroke

2. Rolandas Gimbutis 24.92 3. William Copeland 25.44 5. Eric Dunipace 26.27 6. Ryan Lean 29.05

Event 3 50-yard Breaststroke

2. Dominic Cathey 27.84

Event 4 50-yard Freestyle

1. Joe Whittington 21.11 5. Garrett Wagner 22.06 6. Matt Lyon 22.18 7. Dash Rothberg 22.19 8. Daniel Lysaught 22.52

Event 5 100-yard IM

1. Miguel Molina 52.26 2. Louis Vayo 52.89 3. Graham Lentz 53.10 4. Alexander Holdridge 53.23 5. John Foster 53.30 6. Caleb Rowe 53.34 7. Mark Eckert 53.82 9. Chris Gibson 54.77 11. Henrique Barbosa 55.62 12. Richard Hunter 56.39

Event 7 100-yard Butterfly

1. Jernej Godec 50.36 2. Jonas Tilly 51.40 6. Michael Jafari 55.23 7. Evan Lane 56.34

Event 8 110-yard Backstroke

1. Rolandas Gimbutis 52.36 2. William Copeland 53.20 5. Eric Dunipace 56.56 6. Ryan Lean 1:00.63

Event 9 100-yard Breaststroke

1. Dominic Cathey 59.80

Event 10 100-yard Freestyle

3. Joe Whittington 46.98 4. Garrett Wagner 47.40 6. Daniel Lysaught 47.86 8. Dash Rothberg 49.94 9. Matt Lyon 53.19

Event 11 200-yard IM

1. Miguel Molina 1:51.66 2. Louis Vayo 1:52.90 3. John Foster 1:54.09 4. Graham Lentz 1:54.35 5. Mark Eckert 1:55.07 6. Caleb Rowe 1:55.33 7. Alexander Holdridge 1:56.03 8. Henrique Barbosa 1:56.47 11. Chris Gibson 2:02.11 12. Richard Hunter 2:04.35

Event 12 500-yard Freestyle

1. John Dorr 4:40.86 3. Justin Pollard 4:53.05 5. Paul Hernandez 5:00.74

Event 13 200-yard Butterfly

1. Jernej Godec 1:55.67 3. Michael Jafari 1:56.78 5. Jonas Tilly 1:59.39 8. Evan Lane 2:13.34

Event 14 200-yard Backstroke

1. Rolandas Gimbutis 1:55.11 3. William Copeland 1:58.69 5. Ryan Lean 2:05.78 6. Eric Dunipace 2:06.26

Event 15 200-yard Breaststroke

1. Dominic Cathey 2:12.24

Event 16 200-yard Freestyle

1. Garrett Wagner 1:41.55 2. Daniel Lysaught 1:41.62 3. John Dorr 1:42.06 9. Justin Pollard 1:49.33 12. Joe Whittington 1:52.05 13. Dash Rothberg 1:52.18 15. Paul Hernandez 1:53.14

Event 17 400-yard IM

1. Miguel Molina 3:55.68 2. Louis Vayo 3:57.36 3. John Foster 4:01.70 4. Graham Lentz 4:04.84 5. Caleb Rowe 4:05.42 6. Henrique Barbosa 4:08.07 7. Alexander Holdridge 4:08.14 8. Mark Eckert 4:10.28 10. Chris Gibson 4:16.41 12. Richard Hunter 4:24.91

Event 18 1000-yard Freestyle

1. John Dorr 9:34.54 3. Justin Pollard 10:03.00 6. Paul Hernandez 10:29.72

Event 19 400-yard Medley Relay

1. Cal B (Chris Gibson, Caleb Rowe, Rolandas Gimbutis, Joe Whittington) 3:25.24 2. Cal C (Louis Vayo, Graham Lentz, Jernej Godec, Garrett Wagner) 3:25.52 3. Cal A (William Copeland, Henrique Barbosa, Dominic Cathey, Jonas Tilly) 3:26.20

Event 20 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Cal A (John Foster, Mark Eckert, Evan Lane, Matt Lyon) 3:06.08 3. Cal B (Alexander Holdridge, Dash Rothberg, Miguel Molina, Daniel Lysaught) 3:10.94 4. Cal C (Eric Dunipace, Richard Hunter, Michael Jafari, Ryan Lean) 3:20.58


Cal Bears Men's Swimming & Diving


advertisement
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Listen to Cal Games live online
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP