MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad
 


No. 4 Cal Men's Swimming Enters 2010 NCAA Championships
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  03/23/2010

March 23, 2010

Complete Release in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

2010 NCAA Men's Swimming and Diving Championships homepage | 2010 NCAA Men's Swimming and Diving Championships Live Stats | Cal Men's Swimming NCAA Championship Guide

BERKELEY, CALIF. -

Thu.-Sat. March 25-27 at 2010 NCAA Championships,
McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, Columbus, Ohio Prelims 12 p.m., Finals 7 p.m. ET

The No. 4-ranked California men's swimming team (5-2, 2-2 Pac-10) - featuring 2009 NCAA champions Nathan Adrian and Damir Dugonjic, competes at the 2010 NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships this week (Thu.-Sat.) at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion in Columbus, Ohio. Prelims will be at noon and finals at 7 p.m. ET each day. The NCAA Swimming and Diving Championship home page is http://www.ncaa.com/sports/m-swim/champpage/m-swim-div1-index.html., and live stats will be available on http://www.ncaa.com/sports/m-swim/champpage/inc/div1/m-swim-div1-results.html. ESPN2 will be airing a 90-minute show recapping the 2010 NCAA championships on Wednesday, April 7 at 1:30 ET (10:30 a.m. PT). The Golden Bears will be looking to continue their strong performance at the Pac-10 championships, in which they narrowly missed snapping Stanford's streak of 28 straight conference titles, 897-829.5. Junior Olympic gold medalist Adrian won two individual events (50 and 100 free) and was a member of Cal's victorious 400 free relay, and 200 and 400 medley relays. The Bears also captured individual Pac-10 titles in the 100 breast (junior Dugonjic), the 200 IM (sophomore Martin Liivamagi) and the 100 fly (freshman Tom Shields). In combining individual swims with relays, eight different Cal swimmers were crowned Pac-10 champions in 2010. A total of 18 Bears have qualified for the NCAA championships, including 11 swimmers who swam in last year's NCAA meet. The Bears are coming off back-to-back fourth-place national finishes and have 11 returning All-Americans, including Adrian, who won a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics swimming the prelims of Team USA's 400-meter free relay. He won last year's NCAA titles in the 50 and 100 free, while Dugonjic capture the national crown in the 100 breast. Cal was also the 2009 national runners-up in the 200 and 400 medley relays, and returning senior breaststroker Sean Mahoney placed second in the 200 breast.

Cal Gears Up for the NCAAs
The Bears' top individual candidates for national crowns this season include Adrian (Bremerton, Wash.), who is seeded first in the nation in the 100 free (41.80) and second in the 50 free (19.08). Dugonjic, from Ravne na Koroskern, Slovenia, is another Cal favorite as he is the top seed in the 100 breast with a time of 52.12. Shields, from Huntington Beach, Calif., and Liivamagi, from Tallinn, Estonia, are also top competitors with the nation's second-seeded time in the 100 fly (1:53.91) and fifth-seeded mark in the 200 IM (1:43.73). Cal's relays are among the nation's best as well. The Bears' 200 medley relay of senior Peter Davis, Dugonjic, Shields and Adrian is the No. 2 seed with a time of 1:24.75. Cal's 400 medley relay team of sophomore Mathias Gydesen, Dugonjic, Shields and Adrian (3:05.71); and 400 free relay of junior Graeme Moore, junior Josh Daniels, Shields and Adrian (2:50.59); are the nation's third-seeded squads.

2010 Bear Prospectus
The Bears have one of the world's best freestylers in Adrian. In December 2009 at the Duel in the Pool in Manchester, England, Adrian won the 50 and 100-meter free in record times of 20.71 and 45.42, respectively, and was a key component on world record-setting 400 medley (free leg) and 400 free (lead-off 45.08) relays. Not to be overshadowed by Adrian, Moore is also one of the nation's top sprinters. From Johannesburg, South Africa, Moore swam the butterfly legs of Cal's 200 and 400 medley relays that were 2009 national runners-up. The Bears landed one of the nation's premier high school recruits in 2009 in Shields, who was named the 2009 National High School Swimmer of the Year after setting the national high school record in the 200 free (1:33.83).

Head Coach David Durden
David Durden is in his third season at Cal, owning a 16-6 (.727) dual meet record with three-straight Pac-10 second-place finishes at the conference meet and two fourth-place finishes at the NCAA championships. Durden joined the Golden Bears in 2007 upon the retirement of Hall of Fame coach Nort Thornton, who is now Head Coach Emeritus. Durden has coached 16 All-Americans at Cal, including 2009 NCAA champions Nathan Adrian (50 and 100 free) and Damir Dugonjic (100 breast), plus 2009 NCAA runner-ups - the 200 and 400 medley relays, David Russell (100 back) and Sean Mahoney (200 breast).

2010 CALIFORNIA ROSTER -- NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Name	 		Events	Ht.	Wt.	Yr	Hometown (Last School)
Adrian, Nathan	        FR	6-6	215	Jr.	Bremerton, Wash. (Bremerton HS)
Aljand, Martti	        IM/BR	6-1	184	Jr.	Tallinn, Estonia (Kristung HS)
Barnea, Guy		BK	6-0	180	Jr.	Omer, Israel (Hof Hasharon)
Casey, Aaron		IM/BK	5-11	160	Sr.	Santa Monica, Calif. (Irvine HS)
Daniels, Josh		FR	6-1	192	Jr.	Fresno, Calif. (Clovis West HS)
Davis, Peter		FLY/BK  6-6	220	Sr.	Palo Alto, Calif. (West Valley College)
Dugonjic, Damir	        BR	6-7	230	Jr.	Ravne na Koroskem, Slovenia (Gimnazija Ravne)
Ferrif, Nick		BR	6-1	180	Jr.	Lafayette, Calif. (Acalanes HS)
Gydesen, Mathias	       BK/FLY      6-1	170	So.	Alleroed, Denmark (Hilleroed HS)
Hinshaw, Ben	        IM/FLY	6-1	165	Fr.	Saratoga, Calif. (Saratoga HS)
Howell, Isaac	        FR	6-6	210	So.	Long Beach, Calif. (Millikan HS)
Hoyt, Trevor		BR/IM	6-2	220	Fr.	Yucaipa, Calif. (Yucaipa HS)
Koon, Nolan		IM/BR	6-2	195	So.	Thousand Oaks, Calif. (Oaks Christian HS)
Liivamagi, Martin	       IM/BR	6-1	180	So.	Tallinn, Estonia (Tallinna Saksa Gumnaasium)
Mahoney, Sean	        BR/IM	6-0	192	Sr.	Rio Vista, Calif. (West Virginia)
Moore, Graeme	        FR/FLY	6-5	205	Jr.	Johannesburg, South Africa (Reddam House HS)
Shields, Tom	        FR/FLY	6-4	205	Fr.	Huntington Beach, Calif. (Edison HS)
Sullivan, Robert	        FLY	6-0	190	So.	Laguna Hills, Calif. (Indian River Community Coll.)
Head Coach:  David Durden (Third year), Assistant Coach: Greg Meehan (Second year)
Head Coach Emeritus: Nort Thornton (36th year)

THE ENTRIES...
50 Freestyle: Nathan Adrian (19.10), Graeme Moore (19.60), Josh Daniels (19.84), Damir Dugonjic (20.23)
100 Freestyle: Nathan Adrian (42.03), Graeme Moore (42.39), Josh Daniels (43.63)
200 Freestyle: Tom Shields (1:35.12), Isaac Howell (1:37.10)
500 Freestyle: Isaac Howell (4:19.33)
1650 Freestyle: Isaac Howell (15:25.80), Aaron Casey (15:33.08)
100 Butterfly: Tom Shields (45.75), Graeme Moore (46.29), Mathias Gydesen (46.89), Nathan Adrian (47.11),
 Guy Barnea (47.27), Robert Sullivan (47.65), Peter Davis (47.67)
200 Butterfly: Tom Shields (1:42.63), Robert Sullivan (1:44.58), Peter Davis (1:45.96), Ben Hinshaw (1:46.88)
100 Backstroke: Mathias Gydesen (47.04), Guy Barnea (47.21), Peter Davis (47.35)
200 Backstroke: Aaron Casey (1:42.55), Mathias Gydesen (1:44.06), Guy Barnea (1:45.21)
100 Breaststroke: Damir Dugonjic (51.12), Sean Mahoney (52.91), Nolan Koon (53.18), Martti Aljand (53.37),
 Nick Ferrif (53.47), Trevor Hoyt (54.93)
200 Breaststroke: Sean Mahoney (1:55.57), Trevor Hoyt (1:56.55), Nolan Koon (1:56.71), Martin Liivamagi (1:57.31),
 Martti Aljand (1:57.35), Damir Dugonjic (1:57.47), Nick Ferrif (1:57.81)
200 IM: Martin Liivamagi (1:43.73), Nolan Koon (1:47.01), Trevor Hoyt (1:47.10), Sean Mahoney (1:47.31),
 Martti Aljand (1:47.59), Ben Hinshaw (1:48.24)
400 IM: Ben Hinshaw (3:46.48), Aaron Casey (3:46.56), Martin Liivamagi (3:47.46)
Relays: 200 Free (1:17.45, Moore, Daniels, Barnea, Adrian), 400 Free (2:50.59, Moore, Daniels, Shields, Adrian),
 800 Free (6:19.79, Adrian, Moore, Hinshaw, Shields), 200 Medley (1:24.75, Davis, Dugonjic, Shields, Adrian),
 400 Medley (3:05.71, Gydesen, Dugonjic, Shields, Adrian)

GOLDEN BEAR ENTRIES

Nathan Adrian - Junior

Will compete in the 100 free (Top seed, 41.80, 2010 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 50 free (Second seed, 19.08, 2010 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 100 fly (29th seed, 47.11, fifth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:24.75, freestyle leg, 2010 Pac-10 champion) A member of the Bears' top 400 medley relay (Third seed, 3:05.71, freestyle leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 400 free relay (Third seed, 2:50.59, anchor leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 free relay (Third seed, 1:17.45, anchor leg, second at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 800 free relay (Seventh seed, 6:19.79, lead-off leg, third at 2010 Pac-10 meet)

Martti Aljand - Junior

Will compete in the 100 breast (15th seed, 53.37, eight at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 breast (30th seed, 1:57.35, 13th at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 IM (47th seed, 1:47.59, 14 th at 2010 Pac-10 meet)

Guy Barnea - Junior Will compete in the 100 back (24th seed, 47.21, fifth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 fly (34th seed, 47.27, eighth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 back (36th seed, 1:45.21, 12th at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 200 free relay (Third seed, 1:17.45, third leg, second at 2010 Pac-10 meet)

Aaron Casey - Senior

Will compete in the 200 back (12th seed, 1:42.55, seventh at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 400 IM (16th seed, 3:46.56, fourth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 1650 free (30th seed, 15:33.08, 12th at 2010 Pac-10 meet)

Josh Daniels - Junior

Will compete in the 50 free (28th seed, 19.84, seventh at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 free (32nd seed, 43.63, ninth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:23.98, freestyle leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 400 free relay (Third seed, 2:50.59, second leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 free relay (Third seed, 1:17.45, second leg, second at 2010 Pac-10 meet)

Peter Davis - Senior

Will compete in the 200 fly (26th seed, 1:45.96, eighth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 back (26th seed, 47.35, ninth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 fly (44th seed, 47.67, 11th at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:24.75, backstroke leg, 2010 Pac-10 champion)

Damir Dugonjic - Junior

Will compete in the 100 breast (Top seed, 52.12, 2010 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 200 breast (31st seed, 1:57.47, 12th at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 50 free (57th seed, 20.23, 12th at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:24.75, breaststroke leg, 2010 Pac-10 champion) A member of the Bears' top 400 medley relay (Third seed, 3:05.71, breaststroke leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions)

Nick Ferrif - Junior

Will compete in the 100 breast (17th seed, 53.47) Will compete in the 200 breast (33rd seed, 1:57.81)

Mathias Gydesen - Junior

Will compete in the 100 back (19th seed, 47.04, second at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 fly (19th seed, 46.89, fourth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 back (29th seed, 1:44.06, ninth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Is a member of the Bears' top 400 medley relay (Third seed, 3:05.71, backstroke leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions)

Ben Hinshaw - Freshman

Will compete in the 400 IM (15th seed, 3:46.48, third at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 fly (31st seed, 1:46.88, 12th at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 IM (54th seed, 1:48.24) A member of the Bears' top 800 free relay (Seventh seed, 6:19.79, third leg, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Isaac Howell - Sophomore

Will compete in the 500 free (20th seed, 4:19.33, seventh at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 1650 free (27th seed, 15:25.80, ninth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 free (45th seed, 1:37.10, 12th at 2010 Pac-10 meet)

Trevor Hoyt - Freshman

Will compete in the 200 breast (23rd seed, 1:56.55, seventh at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 breast (38th seed, 54.93) Will compete in the 200 IM (43rd seed, 1:47.10)

Nolan Koon - Sophomore

Will compete in the 100 breast (10th seed, 53.18, ninth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 breast (24th seed, 1:56.71, ninth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 IM (42nd seed, 1:47.01)

Martin Liivamagi - Sophomore

Will compete in the 200 IM (Fifth seed, 1:43.73, 2010 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 400 IM (21st seed, 3:47.46, fifth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 breast (29th seed, 1:57.31, 11th at 2010 Pac-10 meet)

Sean Mahoney - Senior

Will compete in the 100 breast (Sixth seed, 52.91, sixth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 breast (13th seed, 1:55.57, fourth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 IM (46th seed, 1:47.31)

Graeme Moore - Junior

Will compete in the 100 free (Fourth seed, 42.39, second at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 fly (Seventh seed, 46.29, third at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 50 free (13th seed, 19.60, fourth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 400 free relay (Third seed, 2:50.59, lead-off leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 free relay (Third seed, 1:17.45, lead-off leg, second at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 800 free relay (Seventh seed, 6:19.79, second leg, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Tom Shields - Freshman

Will compete in the 100 fly (Second seed, 45.75, 2010 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 200 fly (Sixth seed, 1:42.63, second at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 free (17th seed, 1:35.12, third at 2010 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:24.75, butterfly leg, 2010 Pac-10 champion) A member of the Bears' top 400 medley relay (Third seed, 3:05.71, butterfly leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 400 free relay (Third seed, 2:50.59, third leg, 2010 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 800 free relay (Seventh seed, 6:19.79, anchor leg, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Robert Sullivan - Sophomore

Will compete in the 200 fly (21st seed, 1:44.58, fifth at 2010 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 fly (43rd seed, 47.65, 10th at 2010 Pac-10 meet)


Cal Bears Men's Swimming & Diving


advertisement
Listen to Cal Games live online
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Premium Tickets
http://www.calbearsshop.com/
swim caps
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP