MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad
 


No. 6 Cal Men's Swimming Travels to 2009 NCAA Championships
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  03/24/2009

March 24, 2009

2009 Postseason Guide in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

BERKELEY, CALIF. -

Thu.-Sat., March 26-28 at NCAA Championships,
Student Rec Center Natatorium, College Station, Texas
Prelims 12 pm, Finals 7 pm CT

The No. 6-ranked California men's swimming and diving team (6-2, 3-2), fresh off a second-place finish (866 points) at the Pac-10 championships, will compete at the 2009 NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships this Thursday through Saturday at the Student Rec Center Natatorium in College Station, Texas. Prelims will be at noon and finals at 7 p.m. CT each day. Complete results will be available on www.ncaa.org (or the Cal men's swimming page on calbears.com). Live stats will be available on http://www.aggieathletics.com/ncaa2009/swimming/men/. A tape delay of the 2009 NCAA men's swimming championships will be shown on ESPN2 (April 1, 12 p.m.). The Golden Bears will be looking to continue their strong performance at the conference meet. Sophomore Olympic gold medalist Nathan Adrian won three individual events (50,100 and 200 free) and was a member of Cal's victorious 400 medley relay, earning 2009 Pac-10 Swimmer of the Meet. The Bears also captured the Pac-10 title in the 200 medley relay, sophomore Damir Dugonjic won the 100 breast, freshman Nolan Koon won the 200 breast and sophomore Martti Aljand won the 200 IM. Cal trailed only No. 1-ranked Stanford in the final meet standings (918.5-866). A total of 16 swimmers will be competing at the NCAA championships for the Bears. Cal is coming off a fourth-place finish at the 2008 NCAA meet and has six returning All-Americans, including Adrian, who won a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics swimming the prelims of Team USA's 400-meter free relay. He sat out last year to train for the Beijing Olympics after competing for Cal in 2006-07 when he finished eighth in the 100 free at the 2007 NCAA championships.

Cal Gears Up for the NCAAs

The Bears' top individual candidates for national crowns this season include Adrian, who is seeded first in the nation in the 100 free (41.43), second in the 50 free (18.82) and fifth in the 200 free (1:32.98). Dugonjic, from Ravne na Koroskern, Slovenia, is another Cal favorite as he is the top seed in the 100 breast with a time of 51.41. Aljand, from Tallinn, Estonia, is also a top competitor with the nation's third-seeded time in the 200 breast (1:53.91) and fourth-seeded mark in the 100 breast (52.40). Cal's relays are among the nation's best as well. The Bears' 400 medley relay of senior David Russell, Dugonjic, sophomore Graeme Moore and Adrian is the No. 1 seed with an NCAA-record time of 3:03.30, while Cal's 200 medley relay team of Russell, Dugonjic, Moore and senior Bennett Clark is the No. 2-seed with a time of 1:23.98. Finally, the Bears' 200 and 400 free relays of Adrian, Moore, sophomore Josh Daniels and Clark is the nation's third seed with a time of 1:16.36 and 2:48.62, respectively.

Bears Perform Well at Pac-10 Meet

In wrapping up the 2009 conference meet, Cal had Pac-10 champions in the 50, 100 and 200 free (Adrian is the first Cal swimmer to win all three of those freestyle events at the Pac-10 meet), in the 200 IM (Aljand), the 100 breast (Dugonjic), the 200 breast (Koon), the 400 medley relay (NCAA-record 3:03.30; Russell, Dugonjic, Moore, Adrian) and the 200 medley relay (school-record 1:23.98; Russell, Dugonjic, Moore, Clark). The Bears won eight Pac-10 crowns in 2009 after winning six conference titles in 2008, when they also placed second at the meet.

Head Coach David Durden

David Durden, formerly the head coach of the Maryland men's and women's programs, joined Cal in 2007 upon the retirement of Hall of Fame Cal coach Nort Thornton. In the 2007-08 season, Durden led the Bears to a fourth-place NCAA finish, second-place Pac-10 finish and 5-2 dual-meet record. Durden also spent five seasons at Auburn, including 2005 when he was the assistant head men's coach for the NCAA-champion Tigers. During his tenure, the Tiger men's and women's teams won a total of six NCAA team championships - the men winning in 2003, 2004 and 2005, and the women winning in 2002, 2003 and 2004. The Auburn women finished second at the national meet in 2005.

2009 Cal NCAA Swimming Bios

Nathan Adrian - Sophomore

Will compete in the 100 free (Top seed, 41.43, 2009 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 50 free (Second seed, 18.82, 2009 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 200 free (Fifth seed, 1:32.98, 2009 Pac-10 champion) A member of the Bears' top 400 medley relay (Top seed, 3:03.30, freestyle leg, 2009 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 free relay (Third seed, 1:16.36, lead-off leg, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 400 free relay (Third seed, 2:48.62, lead-off leg, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 800 free relay (Ninth seed, 6:20.49, lead-off leg, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Martti Aljand - Sophomore

Will compete in the 200 IM (Sixth seed, 1:43.59, 2009 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 200 breast (Third seed, 1:53.91, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 breast (Fourth seed, 52.40, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Guy Barnea - Sophomore

Will compete in the 100 back (Ninth seed, 46.37, fourth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 back (19th seed, 1:42.62, seventh at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Aaron Casey - Junior

Will compete in the 400 IM (10th seed, 3:44.43, fifth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 back (20th seed, 1:42.70, eighth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 IM (62nd seed, 1:47.60)

Bennett Clark - Senior

Will compete in the 100 free (27th seed, 43.02, seventh at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 50 free (40th seed, 19.64, ninth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 free (27th seed, 43.02, seventh at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:23.98, freestyle leg, 2009 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 free relay (Third seed, 1:16.36, anchor leg, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 400 free relay (Third seed, 2:48.62, anchor leg, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Josh Daniels - Sophomore

Will compete in the 50 free (58th seed, 19.89, 16th at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 free (55th seed, 43.58) A member of the Bears' top 200 free relay (Third seed, 1:16.36, third leg, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 400 free relay (Third seed, 2:48.62, third leg, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Peter Davis - Junior

Will compete in the 200 fly (17th seed, 1:43.49, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 fly (19th seed, 46.40, eighth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 back (24th seed, 47.05, fifth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 800 free relay (Ninth seed, 6:20.49, third leg, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Damir Dugonjic - Sophomore

Will compete in the 100 breast (Top seed, 51.41, 2009 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 200 breast (30th seed, 1:56.99) A member of the Bears' top 400 medley relay (Top seed, 3:03.30, breaststroke leg, 2009 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:23.98, breaststroke leg, 2009 Pac-10 champions)

John Foster - Senior

Will compete in the 200 free (26th seed, 1:34.94, eighth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 500 free (39th seed, 4:20.41, 10th at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Is a member of the Bears' top 800 free relay (Ninth seed, 6:20.49, second leg, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Nolan Koon - Freshman

Will compete in the 200 breast (Fourth seed, 1:54.22, 2009 Pac-10 champion) Will compete in the 100 breast (Fifth seed, 52.56, fourth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 IM (Ninth seed, 1:44.10, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Ian Lentz - Senior

Will compete in the 200 IM (21st seed, 1:45.18, sixth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 fly (37th seed, 1:46.13, 10th at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 fly (45th seed, 47.47, 11th at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Martin Liivamagi - Freshman

Will compete in the 400 IM (Eighth seed, 3:43.55, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 IM (16th seed, 1:44.50, fourth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 breast (20th seed, 1:55.75, seventh at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Sean Mahoney - Junior

Will compete in the 200 breast (Fifth seed, 1:54.27, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 breast (16th seed, 53.06, eighth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 IM (47th seed, 1:46.37, 12th at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

Graeme Moore - Sophomore

Will compete in the 100 fly (12th seed, 46.02, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 100 free (17th seed, 42.71, fourth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 50 free (18th seed, 19.40, fifth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 400 medley relay (Top seed, 3:03.30, butterfly leg, 2009 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:23.98, butterfly leg, 2009 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 free relay (Third seed, 1:16.36, third leg, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 400 free relay (Third seed, 2:48.62, second leg, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

David Russell - Senior

Will compete in the 100 back (Fifth seed, 46.29, second at 2009 Pac-10 meet) Will compete in the 200 back (Sixth seed, 1:41.06, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 400 medley relay (Top seed, 3:03.30, backstroke leg, 2009 Pac-10 champions) A member of the Bears' top 200 medley relay (Second seed, 1:23.98, backstroke leg, 2009 Pac-10 champions)

Matt Scanlan - Junior

Will compete in the 200 back (26th seed, 1:43.00, ninth at 2009 Pac-10 meet) A member of the Bears' top 800 free relay (Ninth seed, 6:20.49, anchor leg, third at 2009 Pac-10 meet)

2009 CALIFORNIA ROSTER -- NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Name	 	Events	Ht.	Wt.	Yr	Hometown (Last School)
Adrian, Nathan	FR	6-6	215	So.	Bremerton, Wash. (Bremerton HS)
Aljand, Martti	IM/BR	6-1	180	So.	Tallinn, Estonia (Kristung HS)
Barnea, Guy	BK	5-10	170	So.	Omer, Israel (Hof Hasharon)
Casey, Aaron	IM/BK	5-11	160	Jr.	Santa Monica, Calif. (Irvine HS)
Clark, Bennett	FR	6-7	215	Sr.	St. Louis, Mo. (Missouri)
Daniels, Josh	FR	6-0	192	So.	Fresno, Calif. (Clovis West HS)
DAVIS, Peter	FLY/BK/FR6-6	220	Jr.	Palo Alto, Calif. (West Valley JC)
Dugonjic, Damir	BR	6-7	230	So.	Ravne na Koroskem, Slovenia (Gimnazija Ravne)
Foster, John	FR	6-5	205	Sr.	Villa Park, Calif. (Villa Park HS)
Koon, Nolan	IM/BR	6-2	190	Fr.	Thousand Oaks, Calif. (Oaks Christian HS)
Lentz, Ian	IM/FLY	6-2	176	Sr.	Petaluma, Calif. (Casa Grande HS)
Liivamagi, Martin	IM/BR	6-1	180	Fr.	Tallinn, Estonia (Tallinna Saksa Gumnaasium)
Mahoney, Sean	BR/IM	6-0	200	Jr.	Rio Vista, Calif. (West Virginia)
Moore, Graeme	FR/FLY	6-5	205	So.	Johannesburg, South Africa (Reddam House HS)
Russell, David	BK	6-4	190	Sr.	Wellesley, Mass. (Wellesley HS)
Scanlan, Matt	BK/FR	6-3	195	Jr.	Bakersfield, Calif. (Stockdale HS)
Head Coach:  	David Durden (Second year)
Assistant Coach:	Greg Meehan (First year)
Head Coach Emeritus: 	Nort Thornton (35th year)

THE ENTRIES... 50 Freestyle: Nathan Adrian (18.82), Graeme Moore (19.40), Bennett Clark (19.64), Josh Daniels (19.89) 100 Freestyle: Nathan Adrian (41.43), Graeme Moore (42.71), Bennett Clark (43.02), Josh Daniels (43.61) 200 Freestyle: Nathan Adrian (1:32.98), John Foster (1:34.94) 500 Freestyle: John Foster (4:20.41) 100 Butterfly: Graeme Moore (46.02), Peter Davis (46.40), Ian Lentz (47.47) 200 Butterfly: Peter Davis (1:43.49), Ian Lentz (1:46.13) 100 Backstroke: David Russell (46.29), Guy Barnea (46.37), Peter Davis (47.05) 200 Backstroke: David Russell (1:41.06), Guy Barnea (1:42.62), Aaron Casey (1:42.70), Matt Scanlan (1:43.00) 100 Breaststroke: Damir Dugonjic (51.41), Martti Aljand (52.40), Nolan Koon (52.56), Sean Mahoney (53.06) 200 Breaststroke: Martti Aljand (1:53.91), Nolan Koon (1:54.22), Sean Mahoney (1:54.27), Martin Liivamagi (1:55.75), Damir Dugonjic (1:56.99) 200 IM: Martti Aljand (1:43.59), Nolan Koon (1:44.10), Martin Liivamagi (1:44.50), Ian Lentz (1:45.18), Sean Mahoney (1:46.37), Aaron Casey (1:47.60) 400 IM: Martin Liivamagi (3:43.55), Aaron Casey (3:44.43) Relays: 200 Free (1:16.36, Adrian, Moore, Daniels, Clark), 400 Free (2:48.62, Adrian, Moore, Daniels, Clark), 800 Free (6:20.49, Adrian, Foster, Davis, Scanlan), 200 Medley (1:23.98, Russell, Dugonjic, Moore, Clark), 400 Medley (3:03.30, Russell, Dugonjic, Moore, Adrian)


Cal Bears Men's Swimming & Diving


advertisement
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Listen to Cal Games live online
Playing for the Future
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
http://www.calbearsshop.com/
swim caps
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP