MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad
 


No. 3 Cal Has Edge at Stanford Triple Distance Meet
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  11/10/2004

Nov. 10, 2004

STANFORD, Calif. - The No. 3-ranked California men's swimming team (1-0) won four out of six categories and split the relays with No. 2 Stanford at the Triple Distance Meet held at Stanford's Avery Aquatics Center on Wednesday afternoon.

At the Triple Distance Meet, a swimmer wins a category - the sprint freestyle, the distance free, the butterfly, the backstroke, the individual medley or the breaststroke - by having the fastest combined time in three events in that stroke, such as the 50 freestyle, the 100 freestyle and the 200 freestyle. There were only two relays - the 400 medley and 400 free - at the meet, which was swum in short course yards.

Golden Bears senior John Dorr, from Lafayette, won the IM category, with a combined time of 6:40.28, after winning the 100 (51.66), 200 (1:51.55) and 400 IMs (3:57.07). Sophomore Rolandas Gimbutis, from Kaunas, Lithuania, won the sprint freestyle category, with a combined time of 2:43.42 after winning the 50 (20.51), 100 (44.62) and one of the two 200 (1:38.29) free races.

Cal junior Henrique Barbosa took the breaststroke category in a combined time of 3:25.35, by winning the 100 (56.54) and taking second in the 50 (25.97) and 200 (2:02.84). Sophomore teammate Daniel Lysaught won the distance free in a combined time of 15:30.11, after winning the 500 free (4:29.67) and the 1000 free (9:18.52) and placing fourth in the other 200 free race (1:41.92).

The Cal A team won the 400 free relay (2:58.52), while Stanford won the butterfly, the backstroke and the 400 medley relay (3:19.49).

Overall, Cal won 12 of 20 events. Other top Bears performers include freshman John Foster, who won one of the 200 frees (1:40.71), took second in the 500 free (4:31.80) and placed third in the 1000 free (9:28.05), and sophomore Jonas Tilly, who was second in the 100 free (45.16) and third in the 50 free (20.75).

The Bears return to Berkeley to host Pacific at noon on Saturday, Nov. 13, at Spieker Aquatics Complex.

Licensed to Stanford University       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/10/2004 03:51 PM
                         Stanford vs. Cal - 11/10/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Men 50 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 McDonald, Matt SR Stan NT 23.00 2 Beal, Daniel FR Stan NT 23.03 3 Holdridge, Alexander SO Cal NT 23.58 4 Cathey, Dominic FR Cal NT 23.60 5 Pollard, Justin FR Cal NT 23.69 6 Carothers, Peter FR Stan NT 23.77

Event 2 Men 50 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Sun, Hongzhe SO Stan NT 22.78 2 Cramer, Jayme SR Stan NT 22.80 3 Godec, Jernej FR Cal NT 23.49 4 Gibson, Chris JR Cal NT 24.16 5 Eckert, Mark FR Cal NT 24.36 6 Ransom, Kyle SO Stan NT 24.88

Event 3 Men 50 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Eddy, Ricky JR Stan NT 25.90 2 Barbosa, Henrique JR Cal NT 25.97 3 Marshall, Gary SR Stan NT 26.27 4 Lentz, Graham SO Cal NT 26.56 5 Boehringer, Karl FR Stan NT 26.60 6 Rowe, Caleb SR Cal NT 26.81

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Gimbutis, Rolandas SO Cal NT 20.51 2 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO Stan NT 20.71 3 Tilly, Jonas SO Cal NT 20.75 4 Lane, Evan JR Cal NT 20.98 5 Grant, Andy SO Stan NT 21.28 6 Crowe, Matt SO Stan NT 22.00

Event 5 Men 100 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Dorr, John SR Cal NT 51.66 24.10 27.56 2 Oriwol, Tobias JR Stan NT 52.21 24.00 28.21 3 Rehrmann, Steve SR Cal NT 52.82 24.16 28.66 4 Stephens, Mark JR Stan NT 53.22 24.65 28.57 5 Brown, Thomas SR Stan NT 54.51 25.53 28.98

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Foster, John FR Cal NT 1:40.71 23.94 25.50 25.74 25.53 2 Wagner, Garrett FR Cal NT 1:41.20 24.16 25.89 26.03 25.12 3 Phillips, Shaun SO Stan NT 1:41.36 23.75 25.82 26.27 25.52 4 Lysaught, Daniel SO Cal NT 1:41.92 24.24 25.82 26.06 25.80 5 McLean, Michael JR Stan NT 1:44.17 24.15 26.30 26.96 26.76 6 Sakamoto, Noa FR Stan NT 1:45.22 23.71 26.40 27.31 27.80

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 McDonald, Matt SR Stan NT 49.84 23.19 26.65 2 Beal, Daniel FR Stan NT 50.83 23.80 27.03 3 Carothers, Peter FR Stan NT 51.48 24.36 27.12 4 Cathey, Dominic FR Cal NT 51.64 24.10 27.54 5 Pollard, Justin FR Cal NT 51.67 24.35 27.32 6 Holdridge, Alexander SO Cal NT 51.87 24.59 27.28

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Cramer, Jayme SR Stan NT 48.84 23.73 25.11 2 Sun, Hongzhe SO Stan NT 48.92 24.27 24.65 3 Godec, Jernej FR Cal NT 51.08 24.45 26.63 4 Gibson, Chris JR Cal NT 51.16 24.88 26.28 5 Eckert, Mark FR Cal NT 51.74 25.32 26.42 6 Ransom, Kyle SO Stan NT 53.05 25.70 27.35

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Barbosa, Henrique JR Cal NT 56.54 26.91 29.63 2 Marshall, Gary SR Stan NT 56.61 26.86 29.75 3 Rowe, Caleb SR Cal NT 56.93 27.33 29.60 4 Lentz, Graham SO Cal NT 57.06 27.11 29.95 5 Eddy, Ricky JR Stan NT 57.48 26.96 30.52 6 Wolfe, Nick JR Stan NT 58.33 27.79 30.54

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Gimbutis, Rolandas SO Cal NT 44.62 21.49 23.13 2 Tilly, Jonas SO Cal NT 45.16 21.81 23.35 3 Lyon, Matt JR Cal NT 45.58 21.79 23.79 4 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO Stan NT 46.04 21.94 24.10 5 Grant, Andy SO Stan NT 46.06 22.12 23.94 6 Crowe, Matt SO Stan NT 48.52 23.17 25.35

Event 11 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Dorr, John SR Cal NT 1:51.05 24.89 27.77 32.30 26.09 2 Oriwol, Tobias JR Stan NT 1:51.35 24.00 27.96 32.65 26.74 3 Rehrmann, Steve SR Cal NT 1:52.66 24.72 27.53 34.16 26.25 4 Stephens, Mark JR Stan NT 1:56.38 25.27 29.22 33.77 28.12 5 Brown, Thomas SR Stan NT 1:58.06 25.95 30.78 34.22 27.11

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Lysaught, Daniel SO Cal NT 4:29.67 25.18 27.14 27.28 27.30 27.44 27.35 27.21 27.12 27.18 26.47 2 Foster, John FR Cal NT 4:31.80 25.08 27.63 27.65 27.95 28.03 27.49 28.13 27.39 26.83 25.62 3 McLean, Michael JR Stan NT 4:31.93 25.21 26.87 26.87 27.34 27.50 27.75 28.07 28.63 27.41 26.28 4 Phillips, Shaun SO Stan NT 4:32.02 25.61 27.48 27.59 27.49 27.43 27.61 27.28 27.33 27.41 26.79 5 Lean, Ryan JR Cal NT 4:40.21 26.36 28.41 28.66 28.59 28.74 28.59 28.28 28.14 27.65 26.79 6 Sakamoto, Noa FR Stan NT 4:53.16 25.72 28.10 28.39 29.81 29.86 29.23 29.71 31.02 30.87 30.45

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Beal, Daniel FR Stan NT 1:51.52 24.67 28.63 29.34 28.88 2 McDonald, Matt SR Stan NT 1:51.73 24.71 28.49 29.13 29.40 3 Pollard, Justin FR Cal NT 1:51.94 25.45 28.63 28.62 29.24 4 Carothers, Peter FR Stan NT 1:54.99 26.54 29.69 29.02 29.74 5 Holdridge, Alexander SO Cal NT 1:55.31 25.51 29.36 29.53 30.91 6 Cathey, Dominic FR Cal NT 1:55.42 25.83 30.04 30.02 29.53

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Sun, Hongzhe SO Stan NT 1:45.68 25.38 26.40 26.93 26.97 2 Cramer, Jayme SR Stan NT 1:48.35 25.44 27.51 27.51 27.89 3 Gibson, Chris JR Cal NT 1:49.62 25.79 27.78 28.23 27.82 4 Vayo, Louis FR Cal NT 1:51.19 27.21 28.45 28.00 27.53 5 Eckert, Mark FR Cal NT 1:52.81 26.57 28.35 28.84 29.05 6 Ransom, Kyle SO Stan NT 1:57.27 26.97 29.09 30.56 30.65

Event 15 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Lentz, Graham SO Cal NT 2:02.79 28.05 31.25 31.47 32.02 2 Barbosa, Henrique JR Cal NT 2:02.84 27.87 31.56 32.07 31.34 3 Rowe, Caleb SR Cal NT 2:03.49 28.54 32.02 31.65 31.28 4 Wolfe, Nick JR Stan NT 2:03.96 28.77 31.24 31.92 32.03 5 Marshall, Gary SR Stan NT 2:06.20 28.64 31.82 32.52 33.22 6 Eddy, Ricky JR Stan NT 2:10.42 28.81 33.59 34.13 33.89

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Gimbutis, Rolandas SO Cal NT 1:38.29 23.02 24.75 25.32 25.20 2 Grant, Andy SO Stan NT 1:38.95 23.05 24.76 25.32 25.82 3 Tilly, Jonas SO Cal NT 1:42.06 23.54 26.60 26.21 25.71 4 Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO Stan NT 1:44.07 23.40 26.11 26.34 28.22 5 Copeland, William FR Cal NT 1:47.43 24.61 27.32 27.97 27.53 6 Crowe, Matt SO Stan NT 1:50.17 25.03 28.62 29.41 27.11

Event 17 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Dorr, John SR Cal NT 3:57.07 25.50 28.68 29.68 29.20 34.03 34.39 28.01 27.58 2 Oriwol, Tobias JR Stan NT 3:58.45 24.90 28.58 30.69 30.02 33.81 34.56 28.53 27.36 3 Rehrmann, Steve SR Cal NT 4:03.91 25.67 29.22 30.45 30.60 36.25 36.19 27.83 27.70 4 Brown, Thomas SR Stan NT 4:13.71 26.53 31.95 33.09 32.10 35.99 35.81 29.88 28.36

Event 18 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Lysaught, Daniel SO Cal NT 9:18.52 25.96 28.07 28.34 28.36 28.34 28.50 28.40 28.51 28.46 28.49 28.15 28.32 28.37 27.97 27.86 27.94 27.16 27.24 27.39 26.69 2 Phillips, Shaun SO Stan NT 9:27.26 25.86 28.30 28.70 28.35 28.41 28.47 28.41 28.47 28.30 28.24 28.28 28.06 27.95 27.73 28.10 28.63 28.83 29.28 29.89 29.00 3 Foster, John FR Cal NT 9:28.05 25.92 28.65 28.30 28.56 28.72 28.73 28.80 28.74 28.83 28.93 28.32 28.54 29.12 29.52 29.23 29.08 29.01 28.24 27.04 25.77 4 Sakamoto, Noa FR Stan NT 9:28.81 27.05 29.10 29.25 29.27 28.85 29.35 29.22 28.41 27.87 28.52 28.15 28.67 28.75 29.20 28.65 28.37 27.94 28.28 27.90 26.01 5 McLean, Michael JR Stan NT 9:30.23 26.17 28.19 28.71 29.00 29.35 29.81 29.87 29.65 29.28 29.01 27.47 27.60 27.84 28.38 28.95 28.87 29.14 28.29 28.09 26.56 6 Lean, Ryan JR Cal NT 9:31.36 26.99 28.77 29.43 28.87 28.99 29.17 28.88 28.90 28.96 29.07 28.95 29.03 28.71 28.54 28.31 28.29 28.28 28.33 27.99 26.90

Event 19 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Stanford 'A' NT 3:19.49 1) Sun, Hongzhe SO 2) Marshall, Gary SR 3) McDonald, Matt SR 4) Grant, Andy SO 23.99 48.90 26.09 55.83 22.67 49.24 21.28 45.52 2 California 'C' NT 3:27.84 24.79 50.90 26.99 58.09 23.59 51.50 22.60 47.35

Event 20 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 California 'A' NT 2:58.52 21.80 45.30 21.01 44.91 21.10 44.66 20.70 43.65 2 Stanford 'A' NT 3:02.99 1) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO 2) Cramer, Jayme SR 3) Beal, Daniel FR 4) Ransom, Kyle SO 21.66 45.78 21.14 44.70 22.17 46.44 21.66 46.07 3 California 'B' NT 3:07.44 22.74 46.79 22.17 46.79 22.71 47.79 22.11 46.07


Cal Bears Men's Swimming & Diving


advertisement
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Listen to Cal Games live online
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP