MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


Untitled Article
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  10/08/2008
2008 Roster
Coaches   
Men
NAME HT EVENT(S) Year/Class Hometown (High School)
Donny Appanaitis 6-0 Pole Vault SR Palos Verdes, CA (Loyola)
Alejandro Bautista 5-6 1500-800 FR Watsonville, Calif. (Watsonville HS)
Javid Best 5-11 100-200 FR Vallejo, Calif. (Salesian HS)
Michael Bradley 6-3 200-400 FR Oakland, Calif. (McClymonds HS)
Sean Carey 5-11 800-1500 JR Albany, Calif. (Albany HS)
Dev Chahal 5-9 1500-5000 FR Davis, Calif. (Davis HS)
Harvind Chahal 5-9 1500-5000 FR Davis, Calif. (Davis HS)
Chris Chavez 5-9 800-5000 SR Culver City, Calif. (Santa Monica HS)
John Cheng 5-9 5000-10000 FR Oakland, Calif. (Oakland HS)
Michael Coe 6-2 Distance SO Lompoc, Calif. (Cabrillo HS)
Steven Conrad 5-10 Decathlon JR Grass Valley, CA (Nevada Union HS)
Peter Deptula 5-10 Middle Distance SO Mililani, Hawai'i (Punahou School)
Jeremy Eaton 6-1 800-1500 FR Laguna Beach, Calif. (Laguna Beach HS)
Francis Gadayan 5-10 Middle Distance JR San Francisco, Calif. (Archbishop Riordan)
Yosef Ghebray 5-11 5000-10000 SO Union City, Calif. (Logan HS)
Christian Green 6-1 Long Jump-Triple Jump FR Los Angeles, Calif. (Crenshaw HS)
Jake Hanson 6-0 Sprints-Hurdles JR Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS)
Austin Jett 6-3 800-1500 FR Bonita, Calif. (Eastlake HS)
Kari Karlsson 6-0 5000-10000 FR Reykjavik, Iceland
Colin Kennedy 6-1 Javelin FR Santa Barbara, Calif. (Laguna Blanca HS)
Tojsh Kennedy 6-3 200-400 FR Hawthorne, Calif. (Bishop Montgomery HS)
Craig Kent 6-2 SP-Discus-Hammer SR Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley)
Grigore Key 5-11 Pole Vault JR San Jose, Calif. (Bellarmine College Prep)
Patrick Kowalsky 6-2 SP-Discus-Hammer FR Denver, Colo. (J.K. Mullen)
Cameron Kroll 5-11 Pole Vault FR Reno, Nev. (Reno HS)
Kevin Kuechler 5-11 Decathlon FR Mission Viejo, Calif. (Mission Viejo HS)
Kelvin Kumar 6-0 200-400 FR Hayward, Calif. (Tennyson HS)
Eric Lee 6-1 1500-800 SR San Rafael, Calif. (Sir Francis Drake HS)
Aleksandr Lindquist 5-10 400 FR Martinez, Calif. (College Park HS)
Patrick Lynch 5-9 5000-10000 FR Davis, Calif. (Davis Senior HS)
Thomas Mack 6-0 Sprints-Hurdles SR Bakersfield, Calif. (Bakersfield)
Martin Maric 6-5 Javelin-Discus JR Split, Croatia
Mark Matusak 5-11 1500-5000-800 JR Torrance, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Phil McKennan 6-1 5000-10000 FR Sacramento, Calif. (Jesuit HS)
Jon Meacham 5-8 400 HH FR Roseville, Calif. (Woodcreek HS)
Matt H. Miller 5-9 5000-10,000 FR Orange, Calif. (El Modena HS)
Matt K. Miller 5-10 Distance JR Manhattan Beach, Calif. (Loyola Prep)
Kyle Mills-Bunje 6-2 Decathlon-Pole Vault FR Menlo Park, Calif. (Saint Francis)
Miles Palacios 6-3 Shot Put-Discus-Hammer SO Lafayette, Calif. (Diablo Valley College)
Nick Palladino 5-11 800-1500 FR San Carlos, Calif. (Carlmont HS)
Micah Parker 6-0 3000 SC-Distance SR Reno, nev. (Galena HS)
Kellan Patterson 5-10 100-200 JR Alameda, Calif.
Jordan Paul 6-3 Hurdles JR Los Angeles, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Andres Perezchica 5-8 800 SR Cathedral City, Calif. (Cathedral City, HS)
Nick Porter 5-8 100-200 FR Sherman Oaks, Calif. (Notre Dame HS)
Ryan Shuler 5-11 Pole Vault SO Granite Bay, Calif. (Granite Bay HS)
Steve Sodaro 6-0 Steeplechase-Cross Country SO Tiburon, Calif. (Redwood HS)
Andrew Stevens 6-1 Pole Vault JR Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (Palos Verdes Peninsula)
Jonathan Suddaby 5-9 400-200 SR Aurora, Canada
Justin Ta 5-10 110 HH SO San Jose, Calif. (Silver Creek HS)
Dawit Tesfasilassie 5-8 5000 JR Santa Rosa, Calif. (Piner HS)
Joey Thomas 6-0 800 FR Lafayette, Calif. (Acalanes HS)
David Torrence 6-0 1500-800-5000 SR Tarzana, Calif. (Loyola HS)
Keagan Wethington 5-9 200-400 FR Union City, Calif. (Logan HS)
Robert Williamson 5-10 Discus-Hammer FR Sacramento, Calif. (Sheldon HS)
Ed Wright 5-10 High Jump SR Oakland, Calif. (St. Mary's HS)
Ryan Young 6-5 Javelin-Long Jump SO Silverdale, Wash. (North Kitsap HS)
Women
NAME HT EVENT(S) Year/Class Hometown (High School)
Natalya Beneby 5-4 400 HH-400 FR Nassau Bahamas (St. Andrew's School)
Kandi Bonty 5-5 100-200-Relays JR Los Angeles, Calif. (James Monrow HS)
Elizabeth Boydston 5-8 Triple Jump-Long Jump FR Turlock, Calif. (John H. Pitman HS)
Kerry Boyle 5-5 Pole Vault JR Livermore, Calif. (Granada HS)
Kimyon Broom 5-5 Sprints-Hurdles SO Inglewood, Calif. (Serra HS)
Taylor Bryson 5-7 1500-5000 FR Costa Mesa, Calif. (Newport Harbor HS)
Stephanie Cullors 5-7 Hammer-Discus FR Paso Robles, Calif. (Atascadero HS)
Kayla Dixon 5-8 100-200 FR Winnetka, Calif. (Grover Cleveland HS)
Shannon Forbes 5-11 400 HH-100 HH FR Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. (Peninsula HS)
Taylor Franklin 5-7 Pole Vault SO Portola Valley, Calif. (Saint Francis HS)
Cherrelle Garrett 5-5 100-200 FR Hayward, Calif. (Mount Eden HS)
Cyrena Giordano 5-8 Pole Vault FR Redwood Shores, Calif. (Saint Ignatius College Prep)
Alison Greggor 5-3 Distance SO Novato, Calif. (San Marin High School)
Tifani Grimes 5-9 Heptathlon JR Sacramento, Calif. (St. Francis HS)
Kristin Holmes 5-9 100-200-LJ JR Claremont, Calif. (Claremont HS)
Danielle Hoolko 5-6 Heptathlon FR La Jolla, Calif. (La Jolla HS)
Dantia Hudson 5-7 Heptathlon FR Oakland, Calif. (Skyline HS)
Araceli Huerta 5-3 5000-10000 JR Anaheim, Calif.
Hayley Huxtable 5-11 400-200 FR Santa Cruz, Calif. (Scotts Valley HS)
Alysia Johnson 5-7 400-800 SR Canyon Country, Calif. (Canyon HS)
Pippa MacDonald 5-8 800-1500 SR Kailua, HI (Punahou HS)
Mercedes Marchbanks 5-9 Triple Jump-Long Jump SO Redwood City, Calif. (Sequoia High School)
Inika McPherson 5-6 High Jump JR Port Arthur, Texas (Memorial High School)
Kristen Meister 5-9 High Jump SO Toledo, Ohio
Katie Morgan 5-8 Pole Vault JR Tempe, AZ (Corona del Sol)
Sarah Morrison 5-9 Heptathlon FR Coronado, Calif. (Coronado HS)
Cameo Motley 5-2 Sprints SO Hayward, Calif. (Mt. Eden HS)
Lollie Onipede 5-8 100-200-Relays JR Berkeley, Calif. (Holy Names HS)
Linda Oseso 5-8 Hammer FR Santa Clara, Calif. (Santa Clara HS)
Rebecca Palm 5-3 Distance SO Campbell, Calif. (Prospect HS)
Mackenzie Pierce 5-11 400-800-1500 JR Winston Salem, N.C. (Forsyth Country Day)
Theresa Raub 5-11 Pole Vault SO Arlington Heights, Ill. (Prospect HS)
Chelsea Reilly 5-6 1500-800 FR Davis, Calif. (Davis Senior HS)
Gabriela Rios-Sotelo 5-5 1500-5000 SO Berkeley, Calif. (St. Mary's)
Evelyn Smith 5-4 Hurdles JR Hayward, Calif. (Hayward)
Kiely Smith 5-7 SP-Discus-Hammer SO San Jose, Calif. (Valley Christian HS)
Tracey Stewart 5-8 LJ-TJ FR Richmond, Calif. (James Logan HS)
Veronica Stimson 5-10 Pole Vault FR Fair Oaks, Calif. (Bella Vista HS)
Allison Stokke 5-7 Pole Vault FR Newport Beach, Calif. (Newport Harbor HS)
Cassandra Strickland 5-11 LJ-TJ-HJ SR Las Vegas, Nev. (Foothill HS)
Rowena Tam 5-5 3000 SC-5000 SO San Diego, Calif. (University City HS)
Maurita Toler 5-1 100-200 FR El Sobrante, Calif. (Bishop O'Dowd HS)
Brook Turner 6-0 200-400-400 HH SR Beachwood, Ohio (Hawken School)
Daisy Van Ravenswaay 6-3 Shot Put SR Ontario, Canada (Cayuga Secondary)
Francesca Weems 5-5 200m, 400m JR Kailua-Kona, Hawai'i (Kealakehe High School)
Layah Willis 5-5 100 HH FR Los Angeles, Calif. (Locke HS)
Rebecca Yau 5-7 3000-5000-10000 SR Orinda, Calif. (Miramonte)
Artensia Young 5-10 LJ-TJ-Hurdles JR Los Angeles, Calif. (Junipero-Serra HS)
Coaches
 
Tony Sandoval - Interim Director of Track and Field Ed Miller - Associate Head Coach (field/multi events) Mike Gipson - Recruiting Coordinator (sprints, hurdles, relays) Magdalena Lewy - Assistant Coach (middle distance, distance) John Rembao - Director of Operations (jumps, women's heptathlon) Scott Slover - Assistant Coach (pole vault) Chris Coffee - Volunteer Assistant Coach Kevin Davis - Volunteer Assistant Coach Jonas Hallgrimsson - Volunteer Assistant Coach Travis Nutter - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Cal Bears Track & Field


advertisement
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Listen to Cal Games live online
Playing for the Future
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
http://www.calbearsshop.com/
swim caps
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP