MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


Four Golden Bears Earn NCAA Singles Championship Berths
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  04/30/2008

April 30, 2008

BERKELEY - The NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Subcommittee selected four California women's tennis singles players and one doubles team to compete in the 2008 NCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships today. Freshman Marina Cossou enters the tournament as the fifth-seeded singles player in the field of 64 accompanied by three Golden Bear at-large selections.

Senior Susie Babos' selection marks her fourth consecutive berth as a singles player. Babos won the 2006 NCAA Singles Championship and advanced to the second round in 2005 and 2007. Senior Cristina Visico and junior Claire Ilcinkas are each making their first appearance in the singles championship bracket. Babos is also making her third consecutive appearance as part of a doubles team, this time with fellow senior Stephanie Kusano. Cal has put four players into the singles championship on two other occasions; in 1992 and 1993.

Hosted by the University of Tulsa, the singles and doubles championships will be conducted May 21-26 at the Michael D. Case Tennis Center in Tulsa, Okla., following the conclusion of the team championship (May 15-20). All contests will be best of three sets with regular scoring and a 12-point tiebreaker at six games all.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships was awarded to conferences with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players. For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applied NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships was awarded to conferences with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams. For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applied NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.

The Bears enter the NCAA Team Championships next weekend ranked No. 8 in the nation and will host Army in the first round. For more information and complete records and statistics, please visit CalBears.com

SINGLES

Automatic qualifications (18), listed alphabetically by conference:
Atlantic Coast: Ani Mijacika, Clemson
Atlantic Sun: Yevgeniya Stupak, East Tennessee State
Big East: Kelcy Tefft, Notre Dame
Big Sky: Katrina Zheltova, Sacramento State
Big Ten: Maria Mosolova, Northwestern
Big 12: Lenka Broosova, Baylor
Big West: Hannah Grady, Long Beach State
Colonial: Megan Moulton-Levy, William and Mary
C-USA: Kellie Schmitt, Marshall
Ivy: Beier Ko, Harvard
Missouri Valley: Jennifer Migan, Indiana State
Mountain West: Elena Gantcheva, UNLV
Pacific-10: Hilary Barte, Stanford
SEC: Aurelija Miseviciute, Arkansas
Southern: Laura Gioia, Furman
Sun Belt: Mallory Voelker, Denver
West Coast: Jenni Heinser, San Francisco
WAC: Melanie Gloria, Fresno State

At-large selections (46), listed alphabetically by last name:
Nadia Abdala, Arizona State
Susie Babos, California
Csilla Borsanyi, Florida
Ekaterina Burduli, Washington State
Venice Chan, Washington
Fani Chifchieva, Auburn
Julie Cohen, Florida
Marina Cossou, California
Megan Falcon, LSU
Amanda Fink, Southern California
Kirsten Flower, Georgia Tech
Yvette Hyndman, Georgia
Claire Ilcinkas, California
Maya Johansson, Georgia Tech
Tracey Lin, UCLA
Lauren Lui, Northwestern
Sanaz Marand, North Carolina
Whitney McCray, Georgia Tech
Amanda McDowell, Georgia Tech
Kelcy McKenna, Arizona State
Kristi Miller, Georgia Tech
Samantha Murray, Northwestern
Lindsey Nelson, Southern California
Catherine Newman, Vanderbilt
Jessica Nguyen, Stanford
Gabriela Niculescu, Southern California
Ellah Nze, Duke
Taylor Ormond, Baylor
Anastasia Petukhova, Fresno State
Elizabeth Plotkin, Duke
Andrea Remynse, UCLA
Georgia Rose, Northwestern
Katie Rybakova, Florida State
Yasmin Schnack, UCLA
Gira Schofield, South Carolina
Danielle Steinberg, Arizona
Chisako Sugiyama, Michigan
Amanda Taylor, Vanderbilt
Katarina Tsang, North Carolina
Tatsiana Uvarova, VCU
Laura Vallverdu, Miami (Florida)
Cristina Visico, California
Caitlin Whoriskey, Tennessee
Riza Zalameda, UCLA
Zuzana Zemenova, Baylor
Reka Zsilinszka, Duke

ALTERNATES:
1. Kelley Hyndman, Georgia
2. Carol Salge, Clemson
3. Nina Munch-Soegaard, TCU
4. Elizabeth Ferris, Utah
5. Anastasia Sukova, Brigham Young
6. Vanja Corovic, Texas
7. Michaela Kissell, Miami (Florida)
8. Celia Durkin, Stanford

SEEDS 1-8:
1. Aurelija Miseviciute, Arkansas
2. Ani Mijacika, Clemson
3. Hilary Barte, Stanford
4. Maria Mosolova, Northwestern
5. Marina Cossou, California
6. Amanda Fink, Southern California
7. Amanda McDowell, Georgia Tech
8. Riza Zalameda, UCLA

SEEDS 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:
Fani Chifchieva, Auburn
Megan Falcon, LSU
Melanie Gloria, Fresno State
Sanaz Marand, North Carolina
Kristi Miller, Georgia Tech
Megan Moulton-Levy, William and Mary
Jessica Nguyen, Stanford
Georgia Rose, Northwestern

DOUBLES

Automatic qualifications (14), listed alphabetically by conference:
Atlantic Coast: Carol Salge and Ani Mijacika, Clemson
Big East: Brook Buck and Kelcy Tefft, Notre Dame
Big Ten: Georgia Rose and Lauren Lui, Northwestern
Big 12: Lenka Broosova and Zuzana Zemenova, Baylor
Big West: Steffi Wong and Brittany Blalock, Cal Poly
Colonial: Megan Moulton-Levy and Katarina Zoricic, William and Mary
C-USA: Karolina Soor and Kellie Schmitt, Marshall
Ivy: Julia Koulbitskaya and Kate Kosminskaya, Pennsylvania
Mountain West: Elizabeth Ferris and Emily Kwok, Utah
Pacific-10: Riza Zalameda and Tracey Lin, UCLA
SEC: Megan Alexander and Marrit Boonstra, Florida
Sun Belt: Egle Petrauskaite and Liset Brito, Florida International
West Coast: Bianca Dulgheru and Sylvia Kosakowski, Pepperdine
WAC: Melanie Gloria and Tinesta Rowe, Fresno State

At-large selections (18), listed alphabetically by institution:
Laila Abdala and Nadia Abdala, Arizona State
Ela Kaluder and Aurelija Miseviciute, Arkansas
Alex Haney and Melissa Koning, Auburn
Susie Babos and Stephanie Kusano, California
Melissa Mang and Amanda Granson, Duke
Renata Kucerkova and Anastasia Petukhova, Fresno State
Kristi Miller and Whitney McCray, Georgia Tech
Mykala Hedberg and Megan Falcon, LSU
Romy Farah and Laura Vallverdu, Miami (Florida)
Nika Koukhartchouk and Karen Nijssen, Mississippi
Sophie Grabinski and Sanaz Marand, North Carolina
Gira Schofield and Ana Zubori, South Carolina
Amanda Fink and Gabriela Niculescu, Southern California
Lindsey Burdette and Hilary Barte, Stanford
Anna Sydorska and Macall Harkins, TCU
Caitlin Whoriskey and Zsofia Zubor, Tennessee
Marija Milic and Vanja Corovic, Texas
Amanda Taylor and Courtney Ulery, Vanderbilt

ALTERNATES:
1. Elena Gantcheva and Kristina Nedeltcheva, UNLV
2. Carolina Escamilla and Christine Johnson, Kentucky
3. Chisako Sugiyama and Tania Mahtani, Michigan
4. Lindsey Pereira and Maggie Yahner, Virginia
5. Natalia Bubien and Pavi Francis, SMU
6. Julia Bauregger and Mallory Voelker, Denver
7. Caroline Baily and Maria Mizyuk, Nevada
8. Janet Durham and Samantha van der Drift, Texas Tech

SEEDS 1-4:
1. Riza Zalameda and Tracey Lin, UCLA
2. Tinesta Rowe and Melanie Gloria, Fresno State
3. Brook Buck and Kelcy Tefft, Notre Dame
4. Carol Salge and Ani Mijacika, Clemson

SEEDS 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:
Zuzana Zemenova and Lenka Broosova, Baylor
Amanda Fink and Gabriela Niculescu, Southern California
Megan Alexander and Marrit Boonstra, Florida
Melissa Mang and Amanda Granson, Duke


Cal Bears Women's Tennis


advertisement
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Listen to Cal Games live online
Playing for the Future
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
http://www.calbearsshop.com/
swim caps
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP