MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Uploaded Ad
 


No. 3 Cal Wins UOP's Speedo Invitational
Courtesy: Cal Athletics  
Release:  10/30/2004

Oct. 30, 2004

STOCKTON, Calif. - The No. 3-ranked California men's swimming team (1-0) won 12 events at Chris Kjeldsen Pool on Saturday and repeated as champion of the University of Pacific's Speedo Invitational, with a total of 1,181 points. Host Pacific was second with 709 points and UC Davis, which only competed Saturday, was third with 353 points. In all, Cal won 15 events at the two-day Invitational.

Several Golden Bears had outstanding swims, including freshman Louis Vayo, the meet's top scorer with 67 points. The product of Placentia, Calif., who was fourth in the 500 freestyle and fourth in the 200 individual medley yesterday, won the 400 IM in 3:58.83 and was second in the 200 butterfly (1:55.70) on Day 2 of the meet, which was swum in short course yards.

Cal sophomore Rolandas Gimbutis won two individual events - the 100 freestyle (44.09) and 200 freestyle (1:40.08) - and was a member of two winning relays. The 6-10 native of Kaunas, Lithuania, swam the third leg of the 200 medley relay (1:34.83) and anchored the 400 freestyle relay (3:06.74). Sophomore teammate Jonas Tilly, from Trelleborg, Sweden, won the 100 butterfly (51.28), took second to Gimbutis in the 100 free and also swam on the winning 200 medley relay and 400 free relay.

Other top performers for Cal included junior Henrique Barbosa, who won the 100 breaststroke (56.52) and took third in the 400 IM (4:08.34); freshman Jernej Godec, who won the 100 backstroke (51.21), finished second in the 100 fly (51.37) and swam third on the 800 free relay (6:51.44); freshman Justin Pollard, who won the 200 fly (1:53.90) and was sixth in the 200 free (1:44.67); sophomore Graham Lentz, who won the 200 breaststroke (2:03.61) and was second in the 100 breaststroke (57.50); and sophomore Chris Gibson, who won the 200 backstroke (1:50.39), was fourth in the 100 fly (52.13) and led off the winning 200 medley relay

The Bears next host Cal State Bakersfield at approximately 12:15 p.m. on Saturday, Nov. 6, at Spieker Aquatics Complex. The meet begins after the completion of the 10 a.m. Cal men's water polo match against UC Davis, which is also at Spieker Aquatics Complex.

Licensed to Tiger Aquatics                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
Pacific Invitational - 10/30/04
                               Day 2 Results

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay Division I =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 California-Berkeley 'A' 1:34.83 1) Chris Gibson 2) Caleb Rowe 3) Rolandas Gimbutis 4) Jonas Tilly 24.66 26.64 22.56 20.97 2 University of the Pacific 'A' 1:35.80 1) Ivan Serrano 2) Craig Norman 3) David Dunn 4) Vince Martinez 24.16 26.99 23.12 21.53 3 UC Davis 'A' 1:41.22 25.89 28.33 24.76 22.24

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Louis Vayo Cal 3:58.83 26.81 29.57 29.62 28.60 34.70 35.79 27.54 26.20 2 John Dorr Cal 4:00.98 25.96 29.74 30.36 30.33 33.80 34.88 28.42 27.49 3 Ricky Barbosa Cal 4:08.34 25.62 30.02 33.53 32.58 32.55 33.17 30.86 30.01 4 Thomas Dunn Pacific 4:20.27 27.09 30.74 34.66 33.71 35.46 36.50 31.49 30.62 5 Jon Radcliff Pacific 4:23.62 27.01 31.06 33.64 32.59 38.53 38.05 32.01 30.73 6 Lee Muse Pacific 4:25.08 27.71 31.26 33.87 33.81 38.90 39.20 30.17 30.16 7 Chris Raimondi Pacific 4:25.61 27.82 32.35 33.94 33.08 39.56 39.81 29.91 29.14 8 Vincent Mecozzi Davis 4:25.68 28.91 33.38 34.90 33.87 36.94 37.45 30.77 29.46 9 Kyle Leto Davis 4:27.22 27.40 31.48 34.89 34.22 41.13 40.46 29.02 28.62 10 Jake Soares Pacific 4:30.14 29.03 33.58 33.79 33.07 37.94 38.80 32.33 31.60 11 Kyle Payne Davis 4:30.38 28.23 32.29 35.33 35.14 38.02 38.24 32.05 31.08

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Jonas Tilly Cal 51.28 24.13 27.15 2 Jernej Godec Cal 51.37 24.08 27.29 3 Evan Lane Cal 51.79 24.03 27.76 4 Chris Gibson Cal 52.13 24.44 27.69 5 Dominac Cathey Cal 52.63 24.54 28.09 6 Miguel Molina Cal 53.75 25.17 28.58 7 Russell Taylor Davis 54.72 25.54 29.18 8 Clint McLaughlin Pacific 54.86 25.15 29.71 9 Vince Martinez Pacific 54.99 25.33 29.66 10 Scott Tucker Davis 55.00 25.78 29.22 11 Michael Jafari Cal 55.02 26.03 28.99 12 Toki Burke Davis 55.07 26.37 28.70 13 Craig Norman Pacific 55.40 26.22 29.18 14 Kaleb Wallen Davis 56.29 26.05 30.24 15 Danny Ender Pacific 56.50 25.86 30.64 16 Andrius Urbatis Davis 56.97 27.10 29.87 17 Daniel Lysaught Cal 57.05 27.23 29.82 18 Travis Williams Davis 57.75 26.62 31.13 19 Jeff McGee Davis 58.08 27.22 30.86 20 Adam Pluemer Davis 58.86 26.48 32.38

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Rolandas Gimbutis Cal 1:40.08 22.98 25.39 25.70 26.01 2 Garrett Wagner Cal 1:41.97 24.81 26.22 25.81 25.13 3 John Foster Cal 1:42.36 23.93 25.67 26.08 26.68 4 John Dorr Cal 1:43.03 24.30 25.91 26.37 26.45 5 Alex Holdridge Cal 1:44.62 23.80 26.08 26.87 27.87 6 Justin Pollard Cal 1:44.67 24.93 27.20 26.44 26.10 7 Nik Kemp Davis 1:45.29 24.72 26.55 26.73 27.29 8 JP Russell Pacific 1:45.43 25.76 27.34 27.11 25.22 9 Andrew Skora Pacific 1:45.82 24.95 27.70 26.80 26.37 10 Casey Lowdermilk Pacific 1:46.35 25.37 27.58 27.02 26.38 11 Ryan Lean Cal 1:46.67 25.40 27.29 27.39 26.59 12 Brian Lamar Pacific 1:47.30 24.99 27.33 27.51 27.47 13 Michael Jafari Cal 1:48.01 25.54 27.78 27.24 27.45 14 Edmund Herlihy Pacific 1:48.17 25.55 27.42 28.04 27.16 15 Eric Dunipace Cal 1:48.63 25.08 27.32 28.15 28.08 16 Dan Jablonski Davis 1:49.68 25.59 27.97 28.20 27.92 17 Kyle Leto Davis 1:50.41 25.91 27.93 28.36 28.21 18 Dash Rothberg Cal 1:51.91 26.20 27.90 28.43 29.38 19 Jeff McGee Davis 1:52.43 26.14 28.36 28.95 28.98 20 Ryan Driscoll Davis 1:53.20 26.03 29.22 29.26 28.69 21 Lars Rockholm Davis 1:54.28 26.13 28.77 29.92 29.46 22 Joe Whittington Cal 1:59.98 23.54 26.47 27.45 42.52

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Ricky Barbosa Cal 56.52 26.86 29.66 2 Graham Lentz Cal 57.50 27.33 30.17 3 David Dunn Pacific 59.89 28.62 31.27 4 Richard Hunter Cal 1:00.02 28.63 31.39 5 Craig Norman Pacific 1:00.49 28.54 31.95 6 Dominac Cathey Cal 1:01.12 29.18 31.94 7 Thomas Dunn Pacific 1:01.49 28.98 32.51 8 Kyle Payne Davis 1:01.85 29.17 32.68 9 Jake Soares Pacific 1:02.79 29.77 33.02 10 Jason Kim Davis 1:03.39 29.86 33.53 11 Russell Taylor Davis 1:04.00 30.24 33.76 12 Paul Hernandez Cal 1:04.84 29.55 35.29 13 Vincent Mecozzi Davis 1:05.14 30.66 34.48 14 Ryan Driscoll Davis 1:06.29 30.81 35.48 15 Lars Rockholm Davis 1:14.39 35.06 39.33

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Jernej Godec Cal 51.21 24.99 26.22 2 Mark Eckert Cal 51.58 25.37 26.21 3 William Copeland Cal 53.33 26.38 26.95 4 Ivan Serrano Pacific 53.59 26.27 27.32 5 Michael Tuck Cal 54.06 26.09 27.97 6 Kenny Yamamoto Pacific 54.26 26.34 27.92 7 Chris Raimondi Pacific 54.34 26.25 28.09 8 Dash Rothberg Cal 54.47 25.97 28.50 9 Adam Pluemer Davis 55.48 27.27 28.21 10 Matt Lyon Cal 55.59 27.55 28.04 11 Phillippe Chordas Davis 55.89 26.84 29.05 12 Jason Kim Davis 56.76 27.97 28.79 13 Matt Crawford Davis 57.64 27.78 29.86 14 Andrius Urbatis Davis 57.89 28.97 28.92 15 Daniel Lysaught Cal 57.99 28.68 29.31 16 Toki Burke Davis 58.82 29.10 29.72 17 Nik Kemp Davis 59.21 28.62 30.59 18 Travis Williams Davis 59.45 28.81 30.64 19 Kyle Payne Davis 59.73 29.10 30.63 20 Scott Tucker Davis 59.77 29.24 30.53 21 Dan Jablonski Davis 1:01.99 30.83 31.16

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay Division I =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 California-Berkeley 'A' 6:51.44 1) John Dorr 2) John Foster 3) Jernej Godec 4) Miguel Molina 25.06 51.42 1:16.38 1:41.46 23.32 49.08 1:14.80 1:40.92 23.49 49.17 1:15.65 1:42.32 23.76 51.07 1:18.85 1:46.74 2 University of the Pacific 'A' 7:01.13 1) JP Russell 2) Edmund Herlihy 3) Andrew Skora 4) Casey Lowdermilk 24.78 51.26 1:17.99 1:44.41 24.08 50.88 1:18.40 1:46.02 24.24 51.76 1:18.87 1:46.20 23.79 50.34 1:17.39 1:44.50 3 UC Davis 'A' 7:17.71 25.77 53.53 1:20.95 1:48.79 24.48 52.13 1:20.88 1:49.32 25.39 53.43 1:22.13 1:50.67 24.86 52.66 1:20.68 1:48.93

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Butterfly Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Justin Pollard Cal 1:53.90 25.95 28.94 29.30 29.71 2 Louis Vayo Cal 1:55.70 25.53 29.61 30.86 29.70 3 Michael Jafari Cal 1:56.25 26.74 29.32 29.96 30.23 4 Brian Lamar Pacific 1:56.68 26.78 29.50 30.00 30.40 5 Alex Holdridge Cal 2:00.25 28.24 30.94 30.68 30.39 6 Clint McLaughlin Pacific 2:01.51 26.88 30.91 32.17 31.55 7 Lee Muse Pacific 2:03.95 27.63 31.52 32.73 32.07 8 Toki Burke Davis 2:03.96 28.78 31.43 32.20 31.55 9 Kyle Leto Davis 2:06.71 28.72 32.15 32.77 33.07 10 Danny Ender Pacific 2:06.89 27.48 32.47 33.25 33.69 11 Kaleb Wallen Davis 2:12.32 28.70 32.03 35.27 36.32

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Freestyle Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Rolandas Gimbutis Cal 44.09 21.04 23.05 2 Jonas Tilly Cal 45.66 22.06 23.60 3 William Copeland Cal 45.71 22.04 23.67 4 Garrett Wagner Cal 47.01 23.05 23.96 5 Evan Lane Cal 47.07 22.69 24.38 6 Joe Whittington Cal 47.61 23.02 24.59 7 Matt Lyon Cal 47.88 22.85 25.03 8 John Foster Cal 47.96 23.08 24.88 9 Ivan Serrano Pacific 48.12 24.14 23.98 10 Andrew Skora Pacific 48.85 23.52 25.33 11 Vince Martinez Pacific 49.01 23.21 25.80 12 Nik Kemp Davis 49.02 23.85 25.17 13 Jason Kim Davis 49.29 23.86 25.43 14 Andrius Urbatis Davis 49.41 24.31 25.10 15 Scott Tucker Davis 49.53 23.87 25.66 16 Michael Tuck Cal 49.76 23.68 26.08 17 Eric Dunipace Cal 50.34 24.32 26.02 18 Phillippe Chordas Davis 50.50 23.88 26.62 19 Ryan Lean Cal 50.74 24.76 25.98 20 Kaleb Wallen Davis 50.99 24.94 26.05 21 Matt Crawford Davis 51.41 24.36 27.05 22 Travis Williams Davis 51.96 25.15 26.81 23 Dan Jablonski Davis 52.11 25.70 26.41 24 Jeff McGee Davis 53.29 25.39 27.90 25 Lars Rockholm Davis 54.34 26.01 28.33

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Graham Lentz Cal 2:03.61 29.00 31.26 31.42 31.93 2 Miguel Molina Cal 2:07.25 29.30 31.84 32.64 33.47 3 David Dunn Pacific 2:08.85 29.59 33.46 32.82 32.98 4 Thomas Dunn Pacific 2:09.58 29.56 33.12 33.32 33.58 5 Russell Taylor Davis 2:11.64 30.11 33.10 33.97 34.46 6 Richard Hunter Cal 2:12.83 30.28 34.41 34.52 33.62 7 Kyle Payne Davis 2:13.09 30.00 34.01 34.94 34.14 8 Jake Soares Pacific 2:14.26 30.91 34.67 34.10 34.58 9 Paul Hernandez Cal 2:14.85 31.14 33.89 34.67 35.15 10 Vincent Mecozzi Davis 2:21.99 32.69 36.14 36.15 37.01 11 Ryan Driscoll Davis 2:22.77 31.51 36.59 37.50 37.17

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Backstroke Division I =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Chris Gibson Cal 1:50.39 26.00 28.00 28.34 28.05 2 Kenny Yamamoto Pacific 1:53.93 27.23 28.54 29.23 28.93 3 JP Russell Pacific 1:55.68 27.86 29.72 29.53 28.57 4 Chris Raimondi Pacific 2:00.53 28.61 31.67 31.34 28.91 5 Adam Pluemer Davis 2:01.07 28.83 31.23 32.26 28.75 6 Toki Burke Davis 2:05.67 30.64 31.99 32.02 31.02 7 Matt Crawford Davis 2:09.47 30.26 32.74 33.85 32.62 8 Lars Rockholm Davis 2:13.04 31.84 34.06 33.53 33.61

Event 36 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Division I =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 California-Berkeley 'A' 3:06.74 1) Jonas Tilly 2) Evan Lane 3) Matt Lyon 4) Rolandas Gimbutis 21.60 45.07 22.76 47.19 22.48 46.60 23.02 47.88 2 University of the Pacific 'A' 3:12.05 1) Vince Martinez 2) Casey Lowdermilk 3) David Dunn 4) JP Russell 22.41 46.93 23.29 48.60 22.91 48.66 22.45 47.86 3 UC Davis 'A' 3:19.62 23.85 49.54 24.51 51.49 23.52 49.13 23.84 49.46


Cal Bears Men's Swimming & Diving


advertisement
Listen to Cal Games live online
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Premium Tickets
http://www.calbearsshop.com/
swim caps
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP