MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


Cal National Champions

In its history, Cal has now claimed 87 national team titles in 15 different sports and has 274 individual (166), crew (51), swimming relay (40), tennis doubles (14) and track relay (3) national champions. In all, Golden Bear student-athletes have won 166 individual national titles while competing in boxing, men's and women's track & field, men's and women's tennis, men's gymnastics, men's and women's swimming, and men's and women's golf.

Since its first national championship in 1920 (football team), Cal has had at least one national champion (either team, individual, crew, tennis doubles or relay) in 79 of 94 years. And, the Bears have had at least one national champion every year since the 1973-74 season (1973 men's water polo team), making it 41 straight years of national champions at Cal.

2011-12 National Championship Week Highlight Video

2010-11 National Championship Week Highlight Video

2009-10 National Championship Week Highlight Video

Team Champions
Individual Champions
Doubles Champions
Relay Champions
 

National Team Champions (87)

  • Rugby (28)
    1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013^, 2014^
  • Men's Crew+ (16 - Based on Varsity Eight finish)
    1928, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1939, 1949, 1960, 1961, 1964, 1976, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2010
  • Men's Water Polo* (13)
    1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 2006, 2007
  • Football# (5)
    1920: Billingsley, Football Research, Helms, Houlgate, National Championship Foundation
    1921: Boand, Football Research
    1922: Houlgate, National Championship Foundation
    1923: Houlgate
    1937: Dunkel, Helms
  • Men's Gymnastics* (4)
    1968, 1975, 1997, 1998
  • Men's Tennis (3)
    1925*, 1980**, 1989**
  • Women's Crew%* (3 - Based on combined team finish)
    1980%, 2005*, 2006*
  • Baseball* (2)
    1947, 1957
  • Men's Swimming and Diving* (5)
    1979, 1980, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Men's Track & Field* (2)
    1922, 1970
  • Men's Basketball* (1)
    1959
  • Men's Golf* (1)
    2004
  • Softball* (1)
    2002
  • Women's Swimming and Diving* (3)
    2009, 2011, 2012

    *NCAA
    ^Rugby 7s
    **Intercollegiate Tennis Association
    %National Women's Rowing Association
    +Intercollegiate Rowing Association
    !Collegiate Rugby Championship
    #Various Polls

 

Individual National Champions (166)

Year Name Sport Event Mark
1921-22 John Merchant Men's Track & Field Hammer 161-4
  John Merchant Men's Track & Field Shot Put 44-6.5
  Allen Norris Men's Track & Field Pole Vault 12-6
1924-25 Oather Hampton Men's Track & Field High Jump 6-2
  Bud Chandler Men's Tennis Singles  
1925-26 Bud Chandler Men's Tennis Singles
1929-30 Ken Churchill Men's Track & Field Javelin 204-2
1930-31 Ken Churchill Men's Track & Field Javelin 215-0
1935-36 Archie Williams Men's Track & Field 400 Yards 47.0
1939-40 Marty Biles Men's Track & Field Javelin 204-10
1940-41 Marty Biles Men's Track & Field Javelin 220-1
  Guinn Smith Men's Track & Field Pole Vault 14-2
1941-42 Bob Biles Men's Track & Field Javelin 213-9.75
  Hal Davis Men's Track & Field 100 Yards 9.6
  Hal Davis Men's Track & Field 220 Yards 21.2
1942-43 Hal Davis Men's Track & Field 100 Yards 10.0
  Hal Davis Men's Track & Field 220 Yards 21.3
1947-48 Charlie Thompson Men's Gymnastics Tumbling N/A
1948-49 Charlie Thompson Men's Gymnastics Tumbling N/A
1951-52 Bentley Lyon Wrestling 177 pounds
  George Roseme Men's Track & Field Javelin 228-8.75
1953-54 Larry Anderson Men's Track & Field Pole Vault 14-2
1956-57 Don Bowden Men's Track & Field 880 Yards 1:47.2
1958-59 Art Shurlock Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse N/A
1959-60 James Fairchild Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse N/A
1960-61 James Fairchild Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse N/A
  Paul Davis Men's Gymnastics Rope Climb 2.9
1961-62 Paul Davis Men's Gymnastics Rope Climb 2.8
  Roger Olsen Men's Track & Field High Jump 6-10
1964-65 Dan Millman Men's Gymnastics Vault N/A
1966-67 Josh Robinson Men's Gymnastics Rings N/A
1967-68 Sid Freudenstein Men's Gymnastics Floor Exercise 9.500
1968-69 Dan Bowles Men's Gymnastics Vault 18.40
1969-70 Eddie Hart Men's Track & Field 100 Yards 9.4
1974-75 Tom Beach Men's Gymnastics Vault N/A
1975-76 Tom Beach Men's Gymnastics High Bar 19.15
  Ed Miller Men's Track & Field Decathlon 7,443
1976-77 Graham Smith Men's Swimming 100-yard breaststroke 55.10
  Graham Smith Men's Swimming 200-yard breaststroke 2:00.05
1977-78 Peter Rocca Men's Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:47.48
  Graham Smith Men's Swimming 200-yard breaststroke 2:02.24
1978-79 Par Arvidsson Men's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 47.76
  Par Arvidsson Men's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:45.53
  Peter Rocca Men's Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:46.21
  Graham Smith Men's Swimming 100-yard breaststroke 54.91
  Graham Smith Men's Swimming 200-yard individual medley 1:48.44
  Graham Smith Men's Swimming 200-yard breaststroke 2:00.37
1979-80 Par Arvidsson Men's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 47.36
  Par Arvidsson Men's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:44.43
1980-81 Larry Cowling Men's Track & Field 110-meter Hurdles 13.60w
  Mike Bergman Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.85
1981-82 Pelle Holmertz Men's Swimming 200-yard freestyle 1:36.46
  Randy Wickstrom Men's Gymnastics Vault 9.90
1982-83 Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:56.71
1984-85 Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 41.87
  Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 200-yard freestyle 1:33.22
  Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 53.50
  Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:55.13
  Connie van Bentum Women's Swimming 50-yard freestyle 23.18
1985-86 Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 50-yard freestyle 19.22
  Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 42.03
  Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 200-yard freestyle 1:33.85
  Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:54.52
  Connie van Bentum Women's Swimming 200-yard freestyle 1:46.45
1986-87 Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 50-yard freestyle 19.15
  Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 41.80
  Matt Biondi Men's Swimming 200-yard freestyle 1:33.03
  Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 52.42
  Mary T. Meagher Women's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:55.54
  Sheila Hudson Women's Track & Field Triple Jump 45-2.5
1987-88 Sheila Hudson Women's Track & Field Triple Jump 45-8w
  Hiroko Nagasaki Women's Swimming 200-yard breaststroke 2:11.65
  Kari Nisula Men's Track & Field Discus 190-7
1989-90 Sheila Hudson Women's Track & Field Triple Jump 46-0.75
  Sheila Hudson Women's Track & Field Long Jump 22-1
  Sheila Hudson Women's Indoor Track & Field Triple Jump 45-9
  Sheila Hudson Women's Indoor Track & Field Long Jump 21-9.50
1992-93 Chris Huffins Men's Track & Field Decathlon 8,007
1993-94 Jason Bertram Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.55
  Ugur Taner Men's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:44.54
1994-95 Ugur Taner Men's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:44.39
1995-96 Ugur Taner Men's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:43.22
1997-98 Josh Birckelbaw Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.825
1998-99 Marylyn Chiang Women's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 52.36
  Bart Kizierowski Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 42.70
1999-00 Michael Ashe Men's Gymnastics High Bar 9.900
  Anthony Ervin
 Men's Swimming 50-meter freestyle 21.21
  Anthony Ervin Men's Swimming 100-meter freestyle 47.36
  Bevan Hart Men's Track & Field Decathlon 8,002
2000-01 Michael Ashe Men's Gymnastics High Bar 9.512
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 51.23
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:51.02
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 51.18
  Anthony Ervin Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 41.80
2001-02 Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 49.97
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:49.52
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 51.01
  Anthony Ervin Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 41.62
  Cody Moore Men's Gymnastics High Bar 9.125 
2002-03 Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 50.92
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:50.86
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 50.62
  Duje Draganja Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 42.02
2003-04 Graham Ackerman Men's Gymnastics Floor Exercise 9.687
  Graham Ackerman Men's Gymnastics Vault 9.687
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-meter backstroke 57.51
  Natalie Coughlin Women's Swimming 100-meter butterfly 56.88
  Sarah Huarte Women's Golf Individual Medalist 278 (-10)
2004-05 Graham Ackerman Men's Gymnastics Floor Exercise 9.600
  Duje Draganja Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 41.49
  Duje Draganja Men's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 45.39
2005-06 Susie Babos Women's Tennis Singles
  Henrique Barbosa Men's Swimming 100-yard breaststroke 52.52
  Henrique Barbosa Men's Swimming 200-yard breaststroke 1:53.97
  Jessica Hardy Women's Swimming 100-yard breaststroke 1:00.02
  Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.350
  Helen Silver Women's Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:53.01
2006-07 Kelechi Anyanwu Women's Track & Field Discus 188-11
  Jessica Hardy Women's Swimming 100-yard breaststroke 59.43
  Alysia Johnson Women's Indoor Track & Field 800 Meters 2:03.47
  Alysia Johnson Women's Track & Field 800 Meters 1:59.29
  Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 9.650
  Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics  Parallel Bars 9.725
  Patrick O'Neil Men's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:43.77
  Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 50.69
2007-08 Katie Morgan Women's Track & Field Pole Vault 13-9 1/4
  Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Pommel Horse 15.625
  Tim McNeill Men's Gymnastics Parallel Bars 15.650
2008-09 Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 47.17
  Dana Vollmer Women's Swimming 200-yard freestyle 1:42.01
  Amanda Sims Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 51.28
  Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming 50-yard freestyle 18.71
  Nathan Adrian  Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 41.08
  Damir Dugonjic Men's Swimming 100-yard breaststroke 50.86
  Evan Roth Men's Gymnastics Rings 15.600
  Martin Maric Men's Track & Field Discus 196-3
2009-10 Liv Jensen Women's Swimming 50-yard freestyle 22.04
  Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming 100-yard freestyle 41.50
  Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 44.91
  Damir Dugonjic Men's Swimming 100-yard breaststroke 51.65
2010-11 Amanda Sims Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 50.49
  Cindy Tran Women's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 51.30
  Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming 50-yard freestyle 18.66
  Nathan Adrian Men's Swimming  100-yard freestyle 41.10
  Damir Dugonjic Men's Swimming 100-yard breaststroke 50.94
  Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100-yard backstroke  45.02
  Jana Juricova Women's Tennis Singles  
2011-12 Will Hamilton Men's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:40.94
  Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 44.86
  Tom Shields Men's Swimming  100-yard butterfly 44.76
  Marcin Tarczynski Men's Swimming 200-yard individual medley 1:41.97
  Sara Isakovic Women's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 51.49
  Liv Jensen Women's Swimming 50-yard  freestyle 21.48
  Caitlin Leverenz Women's Swimming 200-yard breaststroke 2:04.76
  Caitlin Leverenz Women's Swimming 200-yard individual medley 1:51.77
  Cindy Tran Women's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 50.31
2012-13 Max Homa Men's Golf    
  Tom Shields Men's Swimming 100-yard butterfly 44.59
  Tom Shields Men's Swimming 200-yard butterfly 1:39.65
  Rachel Bootsma Women's Swimming 100-yard backstroke 50.13
  Caitlin Leverenz Women's Swimming 200-yard individual medley 1:53.39
  Elizabeth Pelton Women's Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:47.84
2013-14 Missy Franklin Women’s Swimming 200-yard freestyle 1:40.31
  Ryan Murphy Men’s Swimming 100-yard backstroke 44.63
  Ryan Murphy Men’s Swimming 200-yard backstroke 1:37.35

Tennis Doubles National Champions (14)

Year Names Sport
1924-25 Gervais Hill/Gerald Stratford Men's Tennis
1925-26 Bud Chandler/Tom Stow Men's Tennis
1929-30 Dolf Muehleisen/Robert Muench Men's Tennis
1934-35 Paul Newton/Richard Bennett Men's Tennis
1936-37 Paul Newton/Richard Bennett Men's Tennis
1938-39 Doug Imhoff/Robert Peacock Men's Tennis
1951-52 Clif Mayne/Hugh Ditzler Men's Tennis
1989-90 Matt Lucena/Doug Eisenman Men's Tennis
1990-91 Matt Lucena/Bent-Ove Pedersen Men's Tennis
1997-98 Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen Women's Tennis
1998-99 Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen Women's Tennis
1999-00 Claire Curran/Amy Jensen Women's Tennis
2002-03 Raquel Kops-Jones/Christina Fusano Women's Tennis
2008-09 Mari Andersson/Jana Juricova Women's Tennis

Relay National Champions (43)

Year Sport Event Time Names
1963-64 Men's Track & Field Mile 3:07.4 Al Courchesne, Dave Fishback, Forrest Beaty, Dave Archibald
1964-65 Men's Track & Field Mile 3:07.5 Chuck Glenn, Dave Fishback, Forrest Beaty, Dave Archibald
1969-70 Men's Track & Field 440-Yard 40.3 Don Couser, Isaac Curtis, Dave Masters, Eddie Hart
1977-78 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:18.26 Peter Rocca, Graham Smith, Par Arvidsson, Jim Fairbank
1978-79 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:15.22 Peter Rocca, Graham Smith, Par Arvidsson, Pelle Holmertz
1981-82 Men's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 6:28.94 Paolo Revelli, P.A. Magnusson, Todd Towbridge, Pelle Holmertz
1984-85 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:53.15 Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Bengt Baron, Matt Biondi
  Men's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 6:24.40 Michael Soderlund, Thomas Lejdstrom, Bengt Baron, Matt Biondi
1985-86 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:53.02 Tommy Werner, Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Matt Biondi
  Men's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 6:21.68 Tommy Werner, Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Matt Biondi
1986-87 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:53.52 Tommy Werner, Joel Thomas, T.A. De Biase, Matt Biondi
1999-00 Men's Swimming 400-Meter Freestyle 3:11.25 Matt Macedo, Anthony Ervin, Bart Kizierowski, Lars Merseburg
  Women's Swimming 200-Meter Freestyle 1:40.18 Anya Kolbisen, Haley Cope, Nicole Omphroy, Joscelin Yeo
  Women's Swimming 200-Meter Medley 1:49.23 Haley CopeStaciana Stitts, Waen Minpraphal, Joscelin Yeo
2001-02 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:50.01 Duje Draganja, Anthony Ervin, Matt Macedo, Mattias Ohlin
2002-03 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:48.99 Duje Draganja, Milorad Cavic, Joe Bruckart, Anthony Ervin
2003-04 Women's Swimming 800-Meter Freestyle 7:50.94 Natalie Coughlin, Erin Reilly, Ashley Chandler, Lauren Medina
2004-05 Men's Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle 1:15.78 Duje Draganja, Rolandas Gimbutis, Jonas Tilly, Milorad Cavic
  Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:47.70 Duje DraganjaMilorad CavicJonas TillyRolandas Gimbutis
   Men's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:25.30 Milorad CavicHenrique BarbosaDuje DraganjaRolandas Gimbutis
2006-07 Women's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 3:12.13 Emily Silver, Erin Reilly, Jessica Hardy, Dana Vollmer
  Women's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 7:00.89 Dana VollmerEmily SilverBlake HayterErin Reilly
  Women's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:30.18 Lauren RogersJessica HardyDana VollmerEmily Silver
2008-09 Women's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 3:09.88 Hannah Wilson, Liv Jensen, Erica Dagg, Dana Vollmer
  Women's Swimming 800-Yard Freestyle 6:52.69 Sara IsakovicHannah WilsonLiv JensenDana Vollmer
2009-10 Men's Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle 1:15.71 Nathan Adrian, Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels, Guy Barnea
  Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:48.78 Nathan Adrian
  Men's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:23.08 Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels
  Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:02.83 Nathan Adrian
2010-11 Men's Swimming 400-Yard Freestyle 2:47.39 Nathan Adrian
  Men's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:23.12 Nathan Adrian
  Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:02.28 Nathan Adrian
  Women's Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle 1:27.36 Hannah WilsonColleen FotschLiv Jensen
  Women's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:35.03 Cindy TranCaitlin LeverenzColleen FotschLiv Jensen
  Women's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:28.53 Cindy TranCaitlin LeverenzAmanda SimsLiv Jensen
2011-12 Men's Swimming 200-Yard Freestyle 1:23.12 Tyler Messerschmidt, Shayne Fleming, Fabio Gimondi, Seth Stubblefield
  Men's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:03.24 Nolan KoonTom ShieldsTyler Messerschmidt
  Women's Swimming 200-Yard Medley 1:34.24 Cindy TranCaitlin LeverenzColleen FotschLiv Jensen
  Women's Swimming 400-Yard Medley 3:28.10 Cindy TranCaitlin LeverenzSara IsakovicKatherine Raatz
2013-14 Women’s Swimming 800-yard freestyle  6:54.94 Rachael Acker, Caroline Piehl, Elizabeth Pelton, Missy Franklin
  Men’s Swimming 200-yard freestyle 1:15.27 Tyler Messerschmidt, Ryan Murphy, Tony Cox, Seth Stubblefield
  Men’s Swimming 200-yard medley 1:22.83 Ryan Murphy, Chuck Katis, Tony Cox, Tyler Messerschmidt
  Men’s Swimming 400-yard medley 3:02.66 Ryan Murphy, Chuck Katis, Marcin Tarczynski, Seth Stubblefield

National Champion Boats (51)

1928 Men's Varsity Eight

1932 Men's Varsity Eight

1934 Men's Varsity Eight

1935 Men's Varsity Eight

1938 Men's Freshman Eight

1939 Men's Varsity Eight

1941 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

1942 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

1947 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

1949 Men's Varsity Eight

1951 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

1959 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

1960 Men's Varsity Eight

1961 Men's Varsity Eight

1964 Men's Varsity Eight

1971 Men's Varsity Pair w/o Coxswain

1976 Men's Varsity Eight

1980 Women's Varsity Eight, Women's Varsity Four

1981 Women's Varsity Four

1982 Men's Freshman Eight

1998 Men's Freshman Eight, Men's Open Four

1999 Men's Varsity Eight, Men's Junior Varsity Eight

2000 Men's Varsity Eight, Men's Junior Varsity Eight, Men's Freshman Eight

2001 Men's Varsity Eight, Men's Junior Varsity Eight, Men's Varsity Four

2002 Men's Varsity Eight, Men's Junior Varsity Eight, Men's Varsity Four

2003 Men's Junior Varsity Eight

2004 Men's Freshman Eight, Men's Open Four

2005 Men's Freshman Eight, Women's Varsity Eight

2006 Men's Varsity Eight

2007 Men's Varsity Four, Men's Freshman Eight, Men's Freshman Four

2008 Men's Freshman Eight

2009 Men's Varsity Four

2010 Men's Varsity Eight

2011 Women's Varsity Four

2013 Women's Varsity Eight

2014 Women’s Varsity Four, Men’s Second Varsity Eight, Men’s Third Varsity Eight

Year-by-Year Cal National Champion Summary

Cal's National Champions 1920-21

1920 Football

Cal's National Champions 1921-22

1921 Football

1922 Men's Track & Field

John Merchant, men's track & field - hammer, 161-4; shot put, 44-6.5

Allen Norris, men's track & field - pole vault, 12-6

Cal's National Champions 1922-23

1922 Football

Cal's National Champions 1923-24

1923 Football

Cal's National Champions 1924-25

1925 Men's Tennis

Oather Hampton, men's track & field - high jump, 6-2

Bud Chandler, men's tennis - singles

Gervais Hillis/Gerald Stratford, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1925-26

Bud Chandler, men's tennis - singles

Bud Chandler/Tom Stow, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1926-27

None

Cal's National Champions 1927-28

1928 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Cal's National Champions 1928-29

None

Cal's National Champions 1929-30

Ken Churchill, men's track & field - javelin, 204-2

Dolf Muehleisen/Robert Muench, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1930-31

Ken Churchill, men's track & field - javelin, 215-0

Cal's National Champions 1931-32

1932 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Cal's National Champions 1932-33

None

Cal's National Champions 1933-34

1934 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Cal National Champions 1934-35

1935 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Paul Newton/Richard Bennett, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1935-36

Archie Williams, men's track & field - 400 yards, 47.0

Cal's National Champions 1936-37

Paul Newton/Richard Bennett, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1937-38

1937 Football

1938 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

Cal's National Champions 1938-39

1939 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Doug Imhoff/Robert Peacock, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1939-40

Marty Biles, men's track & field - javelin, 204-10

Cal's National Champions 1940-41

Marty Biles, men's track & field - javelin, 220-1

Guinn Smith, men's track & field - pole vault, 14-2 1941

Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

Cal's National Champions 1941-42

Hal Davis, men's track & field - 100 yards, 9.6; 220 yards, 21.2

Bob Biles, men's track & field - javelin, 213-9.75

1942 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

Cal's National Champions 1942-43

Hal Davis, men's track & field - 100 yards, 10.0; 220 yards, 21.3

Cal's National Champions 1943-44

None

Cal's National Champions 1944-45

None

Cal's National Champions 1945-46

None

Cal's National Champions 1946-47

1947 Baseball

1947 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

Cal's National Champions 1947-48

Charlie Thompson, men's gymnastics - tumbling, (n/a)

Cal's National Champions 1948-49

1949 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Charlie Thompson, men's gymnastics - tumbling, (n/a)

Cal's National Champions 1949-50

None

Cal's National Champions 1950-51

1951 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

Cal's National Champions 1951-52

Bentley Lyon, wrestling - 177 pounds

George Roseme, men's track & field - javelin, 228-8.75

Clif Mayne/Hugh Ditzler, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1952-53

None

Cal's National Champions 1953-54

Larry Anderson, men's track & field - pole vault, 14-2

Cal's National Champions 1954-55

None

Cal's National Champions 1955-56

None

Cal's National Champions 1956-57

1957 Baseball

Don Bowden, men's track & field - 880 yards, 1:47.2

Cal's National Champions 1957-58

None

Cal's National Champions 1958-59

1959 Men's Basketball

1959 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

Art Shurlock, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, (n/a)

Cal's National Champions 1959-60

1960 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

James Fairchild, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, (n/a)

Cal's National Champions 1960-61

1961 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

James Fairchild, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, (n/a)

Paul Davis, men's gymnastics - rope climb, (2.9)

Cal's National Champions 1961-62

Paul Davis, men's gymnastics - rope climb, 2.8

Roger Olsen, men's track & field - high jump, 6-10

Cal's National Champions 1962-63

None

Cal's National Champions 1963-64

1964 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Men's track & field - mile relay (3:07.4 - Al Courchesne, Dave Fishback, Forrest Beaty, Dave Archibald)

Cal's National Champions 1964-65

Dan Millman, men's gymnastics - vault, (n/a)

Men's track & field - mile relay (3:07.5 - Chuck Glenn, Dave Fishback, Forrest Beaty, Dave Archibald)

Cal's National Champions 1965-66

None

Cal's National Champions 1966-67

Josh Robinson, men's gymnastics - rings, (n/a)

Cal's National Champions 1967-68

1968 Men's Gymnastics

Sid Freudenstein, men's gymnastics - floor exercise, 9.500

Cal's National Champions 1968-69

Dan Bowles, men's gymnastics - vault, 18.40

Cal's National Champions 1969-70

1970 Men's Track & Field

Eddie Hart, men's track & field - 100 yards, 9.4

Men's track & field - 440 yard relay (40.3 - Don Couser, Isaac Curtis, Dave Masters, Eddie Hart)

Cal's National Champions 1970-71

1971 Varsity Pair w/o Coxswain Men's Crew

Cal's National Champions 1971-72

None

Cal's National Champions 1972-73

None

Cal's National Champions 1973-74

1973 Men's Water Polo

Cal's National Champions 1974-75

1974 Men's Water Polo

1975 Men's Gymnastics

Tom Beach, men's gymnastics - vault, (n/a)

Cal's National Champions 1975-76

1975 Men's Water Polo

1976 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Tom Beach, men's gymnastics - high bar, 19.15

Ed Miller, men's track & field - decathlon, 7,443

Cal's National Champions 1976-77

Graham Smith, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 55.10; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:00.05

Cal's National Champions 1977-78

1977 Men's Water Polo

Peter Rocca, men's swimming - 200-yard backstroke, 1:47.48

Graham Smith, men's swimming - 200-yard breaststroke, 2:02.24

Men's swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:18.26 - Peter Rocca, Graham Smith, Par Arvidsson, Jim Fairbank)

Cal's National Champions 1978-79

1979 Men's Swimming

Peter Rocca, men's swimming - 200-yard backstroke, 1:46.21

Graham Smith, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 54.91; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:00.37; 200-yard individual medley, 1:48.44

Par Arvidsson, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 47.76; 200-yard butterfly, 1:45.53

Men's swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:15.22 - Peter Rocca, Graham Smith, Par Arvidsson, Pelle Holmertz)

Cal's National Champions 1979-80

1980 Rugby

1980 Men's Tennis

1980 Women's Varsity Eight Crew

1980 Women's Varsity Four Crew

1980 Men's Swimming

Par Arvidsson, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 47.36; 200-yard butterfly, 1:44.43

Cal's National Champions 1980-81

1981 Rugby

1981 Women's Varsity Four Crew

Mike Bergman, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.85

Larry Cowling, men's track & field - 110-meter hurdles, 13.60w

Cal's National Champions 1981-82

1982 Rugby

1982 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

Randy Wickstrom, men's gymnastics - vault, 9.90

Pelle Holmertz, men's swimming - 200-yard freestyle, 1:36.46

Men's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (6:28.94 - Paolo Revelli, P.A. Magnusson, Todd Towbridge, Pelle Holmertz)

Cal's National Champions 1982-83

1983 Rugby

Mary T. Meagher, women's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:56.71

Cal's National Champions 1983-84

1983 Men's Water Polo

Cal's National Champions 1984-85

1984 Men's Water Polo

1985 Rugby

Matt Biondi, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.87; 200-yard freestyle, 1:33.22

Mary T. Meagher, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 53.50; 200-yard butterfly, 1:55.13

Connie van Bentum, women's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 23.18

Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:53.15 - Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Bengt Baron, Matt Biondi)

Men's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (6:24.40 - Michael Soderlund, Thomas Lejdstrom, Bengt Baron, Matt Biondi)

Cal's National Champions 1985-86

1986 Rugby

Matt Biondi, men's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 19.22; 100-yard freestyle, 42.03; 200-yard
freestyle, 1:33.85

Mary T. Meagher, women's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:54.52

Connie van Bentum, women's swimming - 200-yard freestyle, 1:46.45

Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:53.02 - Tommy Werner, Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Matt Biondi)

Men's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (6:21.68 - Tommy Werner, Thomas Lejdstrom, Michael Soderlund, Matt Biondi)

Cal's National Champions 1986-87

Matt Biondi, men's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 19.15; 100-yard freestyle, 41.80; 200-yard freestyle, 1:33.03

Mary T. Meagher, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 52.42; 200-yard butterfly, 1:55.54

Sheila Hudson, women's track & field - triple jump, 45-2.5

Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:53.52 - Tommy Werner, Joel Thomas, T.A. De Biase, Matt Biondi)

Cal's National Champions 1987-88

1987 Men's Water Polo

1988 Rugby

Hiroko Nagasaki, women's swimming - 200-yard breaststroke, 2:11.65

Sheila Hudson, women's track & field - triple jump, 45-8w

Kari Nisula, men's track & field - discus, 190-7

Cal's National Champions 1988-89

1988 Men's Water Polo

1989 Men's Tennis

Cal's National Champions 1989-90

Sheila Hudson, women's indoor track & field - long jump, 21-9.50; triple jump, 45-9; women's outdoor track & field - long jump, 22-1; triple jump, 46-0.75

Matt Lucena/Doug Eisenman, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1990-91

1990 Men's Water Polo

1991 Rugby

Matt Lucena/Bent-Ove Pedersen, men's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1991-92

1991 Men's Water Polo

1992 Rugby

Cal's National Champions 1992-93

1992 Men's Water Polo

1993 Rugby

Chris Huffins, men's track & field - decathlon, 8,007

Cal's National Champions 1993-94

1994 Rugby

Ugur Taner, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:44.54

Jason Bertram, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.55

Cal's National Champions 1994-95

1995 Rugby

Ugur Taner, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:44.39

Cal's National Champions 1995-96

1996 Rugby

Ugur Taner, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:43.22

Cal's National Champions 1996-97

1997 Rugby

1997 Men's Gymnastics

Cal's Nations Champions 1997-98

1998 Rugby

1998 Men's Gymnastics

1998 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

1998 Men's Open Four Crew

Josh Birckelbaw, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.825

Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen, women's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1998-99

1999 Rugby

1999 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

1999 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

Bart Kizierowski, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 42.70

Marylyn Chiang, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 52.36

Amanda Augustus/Amy Jensen, women's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 1999-00

2000 Rugby

2000 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

2000 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

2000 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

Michael Ashe, men's gymnastics - high bar, 9.900

Anthony Ervin, men's swimming - 50-meter freestyle, 21.21; 100-meter freestyle, 47.36

Bevan Hart, men's track & field - decathlon, 8,002

Men's swimming - 400-meter freestyle relay (3:11.25 - Matt Macedo, Anthony Ervin, Bart Kizierowski, Lars Merseburg)

Women's swimming - 200-meter freestyle relay (1:40.18 - Anya Kolbisen, Haley Cope, Nicole Omphroy, Joscelin Yeo)

Women's swimming - 200-meter medley relay (1:49.23 - Haley Cope, Staciana Stitts, Waen Minpraphal, Joscelin Yeo)

Claire Curran/Amy Jensen, women's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 2000-01

2001 Rugby

2001 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

2001 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

2001 Men's Varsity Four Crew

Michael Ashe, men's gymnastics - high bar, 9.512

Anthony Ervin, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.80

Natalie Coughlin, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 51.23; 200-yard backstroke, 1:51.02; 100-yard butterfly, 51.18

Cal's National Champions 2001-02

2002 Rugby

2002 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

2002 Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

2002 Men's Varsity Four Crew

2002 Softball

Cody Moore, men's gymnastics - high bar, 9.125

Anthony Ervin, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.62

Natalie Coughlin, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 49.97; 200-yard backstroke, 1:49.52; 100-yard butterfly, 51.01

Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:50.01 - Duje Draganja, Anthony Ervin, Matt Macedo, Mattias Ohlin)

Cal's National Champions 2002-03

Duje Draganja, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 42.02

Natalie Coughlin, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 50.92; 200-yard backstroke, 1:50.86; 100-yard butterfly, 50.62 2003

Men's Junior Varsity Eight Crew

Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:48.99 - Duje Draganja, Milorad Cavic, Joe Bruckart, Anthony Ervin)

Raquel Kops-Jones/Christina Fusano, women's tennis - doubles

Cal's National Champions 2003-04

2004 Rugby

2004 Men's Golf

2004 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

2004 Men's Open Four Crew

Sarah Huarte, women's golf - medalist, 278 (-10)

Graham Ackerman, men's gymnastics - floor exercise, 9.687; vault, 9.687

Natalie Coughlin, women's swimming - 100-meter butterfly, 56.88; 100-meter backstroke, 57.51

Women's swimming - 800-meter freestyle relay (7:50.94 - Natalie Coughlin, Erin Reilly, Ashley Chandler, Lauren Medina)

Cal's National Champions 2004-05

2005 Rugby

2005 Women's Crew

2005 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

2005 Women's Varsity Eight Crew

Graham Ackerman, men's gymnastics - floor exercise, 9.600

Duje Draganja, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.49; 100-yard butterfly, 45.39

Men's swimming - 200-yard freestyle relay (1:15.78 - Duje Draganja, Rolandas Gimbutis, Jonas Tilly, Milorad Cavic)

Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:47.70 - Duje Draganja, Milorad Cavic, Jonas Tilly, Rolandas Gimbutis)

Men's swimming - 200-yard medley relay (1:25.30 - Milorad Cavic, Henrique Barbosa, Duje Draganja, Rolandas Gimbutis)

Cal's National Champions 2005-06

2006 Rugby

2006 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

2006 Women's Crew

Henrique Barbosa, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 52.52; 200-yard breaststroke, 1:53.97

Jessica Hardy, women's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 1:00.02

Helen Silver, women's swimming - 200-yard backstroke, 1:53.01

Tim McNeill, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.350

Susie Babos, women's tennis - singles

Cal's National Champions 2006-07

2006 Men's Water Polo

2007 Rugby

2007 Men's Varsity Four Crew

2007 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

2007 Men's Freshman Four Crew

Alysia Johnson, women's indoor track & field - 800-meter, 2:03.47; women's outdoor track & field - 800-meter, 1:59.29

Dana Vollmer, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 50.69

Jessica Hardy, women's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 59.43

Tim McNeill, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 9.650; parallel bars, 9.725

Patrick O'Neil, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:43.77

Kelechi Anyanwu, women's outdoor track & field - discus, 188-11

Women's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (3:12.13 - Emily Silver, Erin Reilly, Jessica Hardy, Dana Vollmer)

Women's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (7:00.89 - Dana Vollmer, Emily Silver, Blake Hayter, Erin Reilly)

Women's swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:30.18 - Lauren Rogers, Jessica Hardy, Dana Vollmer, Emily Silver)

Cal's National Champions 2007-08

2007 Men's Water Polo

2008 Rugby

2008 Men's Freshman Eight Crew

Tim McNeill, men's gymnastics - pommel horse, 15.625; parallel bars, 15.650

Katie Morgan, women's outdoor track & field - pole vault, 13-9 1/4

Cal's National Champions 2008-09

2009 Women's Swimming

2009 Men's Varsity Four Crew

Dana Vollmer, women's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 47.17; 200-yard freestyle, 1:42.01

Amanda Sims, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 51.28

Nathan Adrian, men's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 18.71; 100-yard freestyle, 41.08

Damir Dugonjic, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 50.86

Evan Roth, men's gymnastics - rings, 15.600

Martin Maric, men's outdoor track & field - discus, 196-3

Mari Andersson/Jana Juricova, women's tennis - doubles

Women's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (3:09.88 - Hannah Wilson, Liv Jensen, Erica Dagg, Dana Vollmer)

Women's swimming - 800-yard freestyle relay (6:52.69 - Sara Isakovic, Hannah Wilson, Liv Jensen, Dana Vollmer)

Cal's National Champions 2009-10

2010 Rugby

2010 Men's Varsity Eight Crew

Nathan Adrian, men's swimming - 100-yard freestyle, 41.50

Damir Dugonjic, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 51.65

Liv Jensen, women's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 22.04

Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 44.91

Men's swimming - 200-yard freestyle relay (1:15.71 - Nathan Adrian, Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels, Guy Barnea)

Men's swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:48.78 - Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian)

Men's swimming - 200-yard medley relay (1:23.08 - Guy Barnea, Damir Dugonjic, Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels)

Men's swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:02.83 - Guy Barnea, Damir Dugonjic, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian)

Cal National Champions 2010-11

2011 Rugby

2011 Men's Swimming and Diving

2011 Women's Swimming and Diving

Nathan Adrian, men's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 18.66; 100-yard freestyle, 41.10

Damir Dugonjic, men's swimming - 100-yard breaststroke, 50.94

Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 45.02

Amanda Sims, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 50.49

Cindy Tran, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 51.30

Men's Swimming - 400-yard freestyle relay (2:47.39 - Graeme Moore, Josh Daniels, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian)

Men's Swimming - 200-yard medley relay (1:23.12 - Guy Barnea, Damir Dugonjic, Graeme Moore, Nathan Adrian)

Men's Swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:02.28 - Guy Barnea, Damir Dugonjic, Tom Shields, Nathan Adrian)

Women's Swimming - 200-yard freestyle relay (1:27.36 - Hannah Wilson, Colleen Fotsch, Erica Dagg, Liv Jensen)

Women's Swimming - 200-yard medley relay (1:35.03 - Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Colleen Fotsch, Liv Jensen)

Women's Swimming - 400-yard medley relay (3:28.53 - Cindy Tran, Caitlin Leverenz, Amanda Sims, Liv Jensen)

Women's Varsity Four Crew

Jana Juricova, women's tennis - Singles

Cal National Champions 2011-12

2012 Men's Swimming and Diving

Will Hamilton, men's swimming - 200-yard butterfly, 1:40.94

Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 44.86

Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 44.76

Marcin Tarczynski, men's swimming - 200-yard individual medley, 1:41.97

2012 Women's Swimming and Diving

Sara Isakovic, women's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 51.49

Liv Jensen, women's swimming - 50-yard freestyle, 21.48

Caitlin Leverenz, women's swimming - 50-yard breaststroke, 2:04.76

Caitlin Leverenz, women's swimming - 200-yard individual medley, 1:51.77

Cindy Tran, women's swimming - 100-yard backstroke, 50.31

Cal's National Champions 2012-13

Varsity Eight Women's Crew

Max Homa Men's Golf

2013 Rugby 7s

Tom Shields, men's swimming - 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly

Rachel Bootsma, women's swimming – 100-yard backstroke

Caitlin Leverenz, women's swimming – 200-yard individual medley

Elizabeth Pelton, women's swimming – 200-yard backstroke

Cal's National Champions 2013-14

Rugby 7s

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Missy Franklin, women’s swimming – 200-yard freestyle, 1:40.31

Ryan Murphy, men’s swimming – 100-yard backstroke, 44.63; 200-yard backstroke, 1:37.35

Women’s Swimming – 800-yard freestyle relay (6:54.94 - Rachael Acker, Caroline Piehl, Elizabeth Pelton, Missy Franklin)

Men’s Swimming – 200-yard freestyle relay (1:15.27, Tyler Messerschmidt, Ryan Murphy, Tony Cox, Seth Stubblefield)

Men’s Swimming – 200-yard medley relay (1:22.83, Ryan Murphy, Chuck Katis, Tony Cox, Tyler Messerschmidt)

Men’s Swimming – 400-yard medley relay (3:02.66, Ryan Murphy, Chuck Katis, Marcin Tarczynski, Seth Stubblefield)

Women’s Varsity Four

Men’s Second Varsity Eight

Men’s Third Varsity Eight


Cal Bears Athletics News


advertisement
Playing for the Future
Cal Athletics Dress Your Pet Contest
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Premium Tickets
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
CAL ATHLETICS E-MAIL SIGN-UP